Jump to content



Photo

Share your custom Firefox/Minefield 4 stylish scripts


  • Please log in to reply
2391 replies to this topic

#2356 dysgenics

dysgenics

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-April 05

Posted 26 August 2012 - 04:03

the entire bar is
#launcher

and the individual parts are
#addons #bookmarks #downloads #history #settings #snippets #sync #restorePreviousSession #historyRestoreLastSession #restorePreviousSessionSeparator

not sure if i've missed anything


#2357 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 26 August 2012 - 11:49

Thanks, I will try this.

#2358 Excelsis

Excelsis

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 04
  • Location: QC, Canada

Posted 26 August 2012 - 15:56

Alright, so I've been messing around with making Firefox look in line with the UI in Windows 8 and working on the borders, I've more or less succeeded in getting it to work, there's only one issue.
Usually the active tab doesn't have a border at the bottom of it, but when I changed the navigation toolbar's border color, it put a border under the tab and the way I have Firefox setup, now both the active and inactive tabs look exactly the same.

This is what I have so far, the issue would be at the end of this CSS.
@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");
#urlbar,
.searchbar-textbox {
border-color: rgba(214,214,214,1) !important}
#browser-bottombox:not(:-moz-lwtheme) {
border-color: rgba(214,214,214,1) !important}
#browser-border-start,
#browser-border-end {
  background: rgba(214,214,214,1) padding-box !important;}
#navigator-toolbox > toolbar:not(#TabsToolbar):not(#toolbar-menubar),
#navigator-toolbox:not([customizing]) > #nav-bar[collapsed=true] + toolbar,
#navigator-toolbox:not([customizing]) > #nav-bar[collapsed=true] + #customToolbars + #PersonalToolbar {
  border-color: rgba(214,214,214,1) !important;
}
.tabbrowser-tab > .tab-stack,
.tabs-newtab-button > .toolbarbutton-icon,
#TabsToolbar {
  border-color: rgba(214,214,214,1) !important;
}
#navigator-toolbox:after {
background-color: rgba(214,214,214,1) !important;
}
#TabsToolbar {
margin-bottom: 0 !important;
height: 24px !important;
}

It's probably really ugly, I took code from various things, since I can't code worth a crap (though I can somewhat understand it, at least enough to put some things together like this).

Some help would be appreciated. This is the only thing I have left to do.

#2359 Excelsis

Excelsis

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 04
  • Location: QC, Canada

Posted 26 August 2012 - 19:51

Nevermind, just realized the border was due to Stratiform, found a workaround, now it's fine.

#2360 +Heartripper

Heartripper

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-December 09
  • Location: Italy
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / OSX 10.10
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 14 September 2012 - 10:53

I've come up with a little piece of css to customize new tab page:

screen.png

How it works (you need stylish):
- Go to new tab page (about:newtab), click on stylish icon, create new style, for this url
- For each link in your new tab page:
- paste this:

    .newtab-link[href="{site-url}"] .newtab-thumbnail{
	    background-color: {background color} !important;
	    background-image: url('{image url}') !important;
	    background-size: auto !important;
	    background-position: center center !important;
    }
- edit fields marked with curly brackets to match what you want

You can use attribute selector to select a family of urls.

#2361 darcmage

darcmage

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-May 04
  • Location: Toronto

Posted 14 September 2012 - 21:49

That's a nice solution. There's also this option the author of New Tab Tools came up with when he released v1:

In your /Firefox profile folder/chrome/userContent.css

@-moz-document url("about:newtab") {
   a[href="http://www.google.com/"] > span.newtab-thumbnail {
	  background-image: url("_url_of_new_image_") !important;
   }
}

The extension has native support for custom images now.

#2362 Kaoxt

Kaoxt

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-October 09
  • Location: Illinois
  • OS: Chrome OS

Posted 15 September 2012 - 00:00

Can anyone share a way to make the bookmarks star look like this?

https://people.mozil...mainWindow.html

Thank you.

#2363 dysgenics

dysgenics

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-April 05

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:42

Can anyone share a way to make the bookmarks star look like this?

https://people.mozil...mainWindow.html

Thank you.


soapy's theme has it. i've been unable to replicate it in stylish so far.

#2364 Kaoxt

Kaoxt

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-October 09
  • Location: Illinois
  • OS: Chrome OS

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:44

I saw that, but wanted it in a Stylish form if possible, as I do not care for how the Australis tabs are done in that compared to the way they are in a Stylish Australis look.

#2365 Ziz4rD

Ziz4rD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 10

Posted 13 October 2012 - 21:15

Can anyone share a way to make the bookmarks star look like this?

https://people.mozil...mainWindow.html

Thank you.

I'm Working in the Bookmar button, I'll update ehis style when the implementation done.
btw I shre my Australis Style for stylish:
Posted Image

http://userstyles.or...is-mockup-theme

#2366 dysgenics

dysgenics

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-April 05

Posted 14 October 2012 - 02:21

pretty good mockup dude

#2367 mancode20

mancode20

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-December 03

Posted 21 October 2012 - 17:43

I don't know if you can do this with a User Style or what, but I want to know if there is an easy way to create a toolbar button using a keyboard shortcut? I want a button for cycling through Tab Groups in Panorama. What I want is included with the extension TabGroup Switcher, but I prefer to use TabGroups Menu instead. I'm not talking about a button for Panorama. That already comes with Firefox, obviously. I'm talking about being able to click one toolbar button and then it scrolls through your TabGroups with each individual click. The existing keyboard shortcut for this is to hold down control and hit the tilde key, which is next to the 1. You'll see it cycles through your open TabGroups if you have them open in Panorama. Is it possible to do what I want without having to use TabGroup Switcher?

#2368 PC EliTiST

PC EliTiST

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 11

Posted 02 November 2012 - 23:10

Heartripper did this for me; If someone has Click-to-Play enabled and likes it, use it.

I got the image from the guy right here: http://userstyles.or...e-much-prettier

Normally it works for the Flashblock Addon, but currently since Fx has Click-to-Play built-in, Heartripper wrote the code for this one:

Posted Image

:-moz-any(embed, object) > .mainBox{
	background: transparent -moz-linear-gradient(top,#f0f0f0,#fdfdfd) !important;
	border: 1px solid rgba(127,127,127,.4) !important;
	box-shadow:inset 0 0 5px rgba(0,0,0,.2) !important;
	border-radius: 0 !important;
}
:-moz-any(embed, object) > .mainBox > .msg{
	text-shadow: 0 0 2px rgba(255,255,255, .3) !important;
	color: rgba(127,127,127,.8) !important;
}

:-moz-any(embed, object) > .mainBox > .icon{
background: transparent url("data:image/png;base64,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") center no-repeat !important;
}

Better image ( personal preference ) and no more super-curved, glitchy corners ( gltches on some specific blocked content owing to rounded corners ).

#2369 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 November 2012 - 22:19

I'm looking for a way to change the ugly selection box in the url/awesome bar drop down list. I've gotten tired of looking at the ugly blue gradient box. I would prefer it to be a solid color with clean square corners and no gradients.

Anyone know a way to change it? I'm using Firefox 17 betas, omnibar, and Windows 7 if any of that matters. I've looked through userstyles and I haven't found anything doing what I want. Not that I even know what that box is called. :laugh:

#2370 Ziz4rD

Ziz4rD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 10

Posted 25 November 2012 - 17:23

I'm looking for a way to change the ugly selection box in the url/awesome bar drop down list. I've gotten tired of looking at the ugly blue gradient box. I would prefer it to be a solid color with clean square corners and no gradients.

Anyone know a way to change it? I'm using Firefox 17 betas, omnibar, and Windows 7 if any of that matters. I've looked through userstyles and I haven't found anything doing what I want. Not that I even know what that box is called. :laugh:


mybe would you like this:
http://userstyles.org/styles/68979/

Posted Image

Enyoy!