Jump to content



Photo

how do I get the Lab tab in gmail ?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Deep_Level_Shark

Deep_Level_Shark

    Neowinian

  • 1,297 posts
  • Joined: 02-December 05

Posted 27 August 2010 - 09:37

In my Gmail settings , I don't see Lab tab . how do I get the Lab tab ?


#2 corrosive23

corrosive23

    Neowinian

  • 1,207 posts
  • Joined: 01-February 02
  • Location: Tucson, AZ
  • OS: Windows 8.1 on Desktop, Xubuntu 13.10 on Laptop
  • Phone: Galaxy Note III

Posted 27 August 2010 - 09:46

In my Gmail settings , I don't see Lab tab . how do I get the Lab tab ?


http://mail.google.c...n&answer=143242

#3 OP Deep_Level_Shark

Deep_Level_Shark

    Neowinian

  • 1,297 posts
  • Joined: 02-December 05

Posted 27 August 2010 - 09:56

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=143242


I have gone through that . I found the root cause. I have IE 6.0 ...but Lab works only in IE7 .

is there portable IE7 exists ? I don't wish to upgrdae my IE6 ...because I use it for some reasons.

But could we keep or run IE 7 alongside ?

#4 grimman

grimman

    Bane.

  • 1,253 posts
  • Joined: 09-August 01

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:06

I have gone through that . I found the root cause. I have IE 6.0 ...but Lab works only in IE7 .

is there portable IE7 exists ? I don't wish to upgrdae my IE6 ...because I use it for some reasons.

But could we keep or run IE 7 alongside ?

I really wouldn't expect to get any support for that piece of ****. Get with the times. Seriously.

#5 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,826 posts
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:06

Internet Explorer 7 portable.

Although really you should just upgrade from IE6, that's ridiculous.

#6 LiquidSolstice

LiquidSolstice

    Neowinian Senior

  • 4,801 posts
  • Joined: 08-April 09

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:09

Unless you've got any critically impossible reason not to use anything else, it should interest you to know Google doesn't want anything to do with IE6, and rightfully so. Yeah, you use what works, but if you don't stay with the times, you can't possibly expect things to keep working.

Unless you're using a company application that's built around IE6, use something else or keep a different browser for personal use.

#7 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • 24,245 posts
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:15

I have gone through that . I found the root cause. I have IE 6.0 ...but Lab works only in IE7 .

is there portable IE7 exists ? I don't wish to upgrdae my IE6 ...because I use it for some reasons.

But could we keep or run IE 7 alongside ?

There are other browsers besides IE. Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari to name just the most popular ones. Look into using one of those.

Or upgrade to IE 8. There is no reason whatsoever outside a corporate environment to use IE 6 these days.

#8 what

what

    Neowinian Senior

  • 7,511 posts
  • Joined: 04-December 06
  • Location: Kent, England

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:17

Why would you even half expect bleeding edge features to support IE6? It's 2010 for god sake.

#9 LiquidSolstice

LiquidSolstice

    Neowinian Senior

  • 4,801 posts
  • Joined: 08-April 09

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:19

Google Labs by definition is beta code aimed to utilize the new generation of web technology. IE6......isn't.

#10 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,826 posts
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:19

There are other browsers besides IE. Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari to name just the most popular ones. Look into using one of those.

Or upgrade to IE 8. There is no reason whatsoever outside a corporate environment to use IE 6 these days.

I'd argue that there's not even a reason within a corporate environment to use IE6, but I understand that some things take time and some people are just stubborn :laugh:

#11 vetLaura

Laura

    Fwoomp

  • 13,313 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 04
  • Location: UK
  • OS: OS X, Win 7

Posted 28 August 2010 - 15:37

I'd argue that there's not even a reason within a corporate environment to use IE6, but I understand that some things take time and some people are just stubborn :laugh:


Intranets built that are only compatible with IE6 >.>

#12 +jamesyfx

jamesyfx

    Neowinian Senior

  • 8,383 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 August 2010 - 15:42

I dearly hope that Deep_Level_Shark isn't working from inside a corporate intranet to access Gmail Labs. :shifty:

Just upgrade your browser, there are nothing but advantages. Or if you don't want to overwrite IE6, download something like Firefox, Safari, Chrome, Opera.. and a zillion other separate browsers.

#13 roadwarrior

roadwarrior

    Mississippian by birth and by choice

  • 12,944 posts
  • Joined: 25-April 03
  • Location: Republic of Mississippi

Posted 28 August 2010 - 15:43

Intranets built that are only compatible with IE6


The coders who built those should be publicly flogged.