Jump to content



Photo

Civ 5... here it comes!


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#76 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 26 September 2010 - 23:37

I preordered it, but didn't know know it had that steam POS. :( I'm on dial-up, so it takes me a couple of days for the game to load up before I can play it.

In fact, I wanted to play Empire:Total War today, but I can't play it unless I log into steam, and now steam is saying that my account is disabled. So I guess I won't be playing that for a couple of days.

I remember the good old days when you could just put in a cd and play a game. :angry:

EDIT: It looks like I'm not playing Mafia 2 today either. I wish I could cancel my CIV V order. It's just not worth the hassle of that malware called STEAM.


No offense, but it's not Steam's fault that you have a crappy connection. It works great for everybody else with broadband...


#77 TemperingPick

TemperingPick

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-April 10
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted 26 September 2010 - 23:48

The one thing I hate is the intro movie seems to skip when it feels like it. No matter how many times I click, press enter or press space it won't stop.

And I dislike the fact that they took the clock option out of the game. I needed something to keep track of the time so I can't overplay.

Otherwise it's a great game! :yes:

#78 Kussie

Kussie

    Bazinga

  • Joined: 19-August 02
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 26 September 2010 - 23:50

The one thing I hate is the intro movie seems to skip when it feels like it. No matter how many times I click, press enter or press space it won't stop.

And I dislike the fact that they took the clock option out of the game. I needed something to keep track of the time so I can't overplay.

Otherwise it's a great game! :yes:


Because the game is loading whilst the intro is loading. Clicking on it while it's playing wont stop the video until the game is finished loading.

You can disable the intro video though, but doing so while present you with a black screen while it loads instead.


All i want is to have the game fixed soon hopefully so i can finish my game and the Japanese empire wiping the floor with the last couple of AI on my game.




#79 perochan

perochan

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Joined: 06-October 02
  • Location: California

Posted 26 September 2010 - 23:52

I preordered it, but didn't know know it had that steam POS. :( I'm on dial-up, so it takes me a couple of days for the game to load up before I can play it.

In fact, I wanted to play Empire:Total War today, but I can't play it unless I log into steam, and now steam is saying that my account is disabled. So I guess I won't be playing that for a couple of days.

I remember the good old days when you could just put in a cd and play a game. :angry:

EDIT: It looks like I'm not playing Mafia 2 today either. I wish I could cancel my CIV V order. It's just not worth the hassle of that malware called STEAM.


dial up still exist??????? wow...

#80 TemperingPick

TemperingPick

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-April 10
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted 26 September 2010 - 23:53

Because the game is loading whilst the intro is loading. Clicking on it while it's playing wont stop the video until the game is finished loading.

You can disable the intro video though, but doing so while present you with a black screen while it loads instead.


All i want is to have the game fixed soon hopefully so i can finish my game and the Japanese empire wiping the floor with the last couple of AI on my game.


They could have said something is loading then. I mean, I don't like watching a guy enter a tent and then look at a campfire every single time I play.

#81 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 27 September 2010 - 00:03

The one thing I hate is the intro movie seems to skip when it feels like it. No matter how many times I click, press enter or press space it won't stop.

And I dislike the fact that they took the clock option out of the game. I needed something to keep track of the time so I can't overplay.

Otherwise it's a great game! :yes:


Intro vid can be disabled easily through editing the usersettings.ini in My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization V/

Search for "SkipIntroVideo = 0", Change the 0 to 1 :)

The clock problem is solved by a mod available from the 2K Forums ;)

Brill game!

#82 TemperingPick

TemperingPick

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-April 10
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted 27 September 2010 - 00:08

Intro vid can be disabled easily through editing the usersettings.ini in My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization V/

Search for "SkipIntroVideo = 0", Change the 0 to 1 :)

The clock problem is solved by a mod available from the 2K Forums ;)

Brill game!


Awesome. Thanks. :D

#83 OP +McCordRm

McCordRm

    http://richardmccord.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 06
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Posted 27 September 2010 - 05:17

So my favorite two Civs are:
Japanese and Russia.

#84 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 27 September 2010 - 06:33

http://store.steampowered.com/stats/

Nice to see this ruling lol :D

#85 Draken

Draken

    Neowinian Un-Wise One

  • Joined: 03-September 07
  • Location: Buenos Aires
  • OS: OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Motorola Razr HD

Posted 27 September 2010 - 15:46

Damn I'm hooked again, just finished a 6 hour session :pinch: time to another Civ Annon session hehe

#86 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1u1

Posted 27 September 2010 - 15:49

I hate barbarians... a LOT.
You certainly can't play this like the others... getting my
strategy down is going to take me a while.


Yeah the first time I played the Demo I was killed by Barbarians in around 30 minutes :p

#87 kiwi89

kiwi89

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 08
  • Location: Australia

Posted 28 September 2010 - 01:58

Yeah the first time I played the Demo I was killed by Barbarians in around 30 minutes :p



what difficulty do you have the barbarians on? I find them rather easy to fend off if you have archers stationed at each city and a few units of spearmen hanging around the place.

#88 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 28 September 2010 - 23:33

SDK just released :)

Attached Images

  • civsdk.PNG


#89 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 04 October 2010 - 12:00

So I just started playing this over the weekend. It's an awesome game; I'm hooked for now. One thing that I just just can't shake from my thought: it is extremely similar to the Total War franchise..well Medieval II is the only one I've played. Seems as though Civ V is a lot more "fun" whereas Medieval II was a bit more realistic as far as army sizes and city annexation. Also, in Medieval II you had more capabilities to trade with city-states - namely you could trade land..which I really enjoyed a lot.

This is my first Civ game and I really do enjoy it, just wish it had those few characteristics of Medieval II and it would be absolutely perfect.

Also, one thing I really enjoyed about Medeival II was the real world histroy, landscape, and scenario as far as the game resembling the whole of Europe/Asia and the factions. But there are Mods for this which makes me happy.

#90 Buio

Buio

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-June 09
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 22 October 2010 - 18:20

The bigger patch they were working on is released;
http://forums.2kgame...ead.php?t=89117
Get it via Steam.