Jump to content



Photo

Server 2003 - Shows 256MB Memory out of 4GB actually installed.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 16 October 2010 - 00:57

My Windows Server 2003 (Dell PowerEdge 2800)

Under the General Tab and in Task Manager I noticed after installing the OS it is only showing 256MB out of 4GB that is available.

I have a Dell PERC 4E/Di Raid Controller that has 256MB of memory. Is the OS using this memory instead of the actual ram installed?

I even tried to enable /PAE on system startup, but that didn't do anything.

*New*: I have now noticed under the System Profiling it says 256MB for System Memory. Though just below that are the 4x 1GB sticks.


I find it really strange. I going to call Dell on Monday but I would like to know if any of you smart people have come across this in the past or what may be causing this.

Thanks!

SOLUTION:BIOS setting "OS Install Mode=Off" needs to be set instead of being on. When ON system is limited to 256MB of Ram

Thank you everyone for helping!
Posted Image


Edit: Image Attached


#2 Raa

Raa

    Resident something-or-rather

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:01

I'm not sure what you're asking here.

Are you saying it's a problem that you're using only 256mb of ram when you've just installed because it's too much, or too little?

Don't use the /PAE switch unless absolutely necessary (you've been told to do it).

If you're thinking it's using too little ram, start installing AD and other services, guaranteed you'll use more ram! ;)

#3 Vice

Vice

    Bye!

  • Joined: 03-September 04

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:02

Can you post an image of the Task Manager so we can see how it is utilizing the memory?

#4 +giantsnyy

giantsnyy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 02

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:11

I think what he's saying is that his system is only showing that it has 256MB instead of 4GB...

#5 OP brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:14

Can you post an image of the Task Manager so we can see how it is utilizing the memory?


Added.

#6 Vice

Vice

    Bye!

  • Joined: 03-September 04

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:22

That is very strange. You would expect to atleast have 1GB accessible. 256MB of 4GB when your using 4x1GB modules is very strange. I've had a similar thing happen before but never to these extremes. In my case it was due to a single bad memory module within a set of six. Are you able to test the memory in another system or each stick individually in your current system?

It feels like a software issue but I've had similar experiences with hardware so I don't know.

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:28

I would suggest calling dell. Something is not right.

#8 OP brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 16 October 2010 - 01:29

I will have to do that on Monday. Do you know of any Hotfixes that might fix a memory glitch like this?

#9 phunkymunky

phunkymunky

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 02
  • Location: Sydney, Oz

Posted 16 October 2010 - 02:04

is there anything in the bootloader pointing to it limiting ram?

Check msconfig, under boot.ini tab, and click advanced options. Is there anything set for /maxmem=?

#10 AnotherITguy

AnotherITguy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro X64
  • Phone: Iphone 5C 16GB

Posted 16 October 2010 - 02:06

Did this happen after you added the RAID controller?

#11 OP brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 16 October 2010 - 02:11

I remember seeing an option in the BIOS "OS Install Mode" it's probably turned on. That is probably limiting the System Memory.

Thank you for your help everyone! If I don't report by Tuesday problem solved.

#12 phunkymunky

phunkymunky

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 02
  • Location: Sydney, Oz

Posted 16 October 2010 - 02:15

bingo. OS Install Mode limits the maximum memory to 256mb. switch it off, and you should be using that 4gb.



#13 vijayanupoju

vijayanupoju

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 09-July 13

Posted 09 July 2013 - 11:27

making OS Install Mode : OFF worked for me... thanks.. vijay





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!