Jump to content



Photo

Change windows 7 edition (SKU) post install


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Effinofinus

Effinofinus

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-September 07

Posted 23 November 2010 - 22:01

Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) is installed on this computer. I need to change it to Windows 7 Professional (x64). I would rather not have to do a full software rebuild on it so it there a way of simply changing it over?

Tried googling for it and searched through the forums already but to no avail.

Does anyone have ay advice?


#2 petroid

petroid

    Neowin Lurker

  • Joined: 20-December 03
  • Location: Tamworth, Australia

Posted 23 November 2010 - 22:22

Can't go down, only up

Actually, I don't know if it still works, but... you can change the build information in the registry to that of a lower version, i.e. Home Premium and then "upgrade" to Professional... This used to work with Vista.

#3 amon91

amon91

    Anonymous

  • Joined: 26-December 09

Posted 23 November 2010 - 22:22

Why do you want to downgrade anyway? Ultimate does everything Pro does. In fact, aside from the language packs and some minor extra stuff, they're nearly identical.

#4 -Razorfold

-Razorfold

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 23 November 2010 - 22:25

Why do you want to downgrade anyway? Ultimate does everything Pro does. In fact, aside from the language packs and some minor extra stuff, they're nearly identical.

Pretty much.

Ultimate is like professional + home premium put together. Why exactly would you want to downgrade to professional?

#5 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 23 November 2010 - 22:28

Probably because the special activation on his ultimate stopped working and he wants to just buy a license and ultimate is too expensive :shiftyninja:

#6 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 23 November 2010 - 22:34

You can still do the registry trick that Petro has suggested.
There was an illegal set of tools you could use on Vista to change the installed version as well. No idea if it works/was updated for Win 7.

Naturally, you should install a legitimate version of Windows at all times.

#7 OP Effinofinus

Effinofinus

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-September 07

Posted 24 November 2010 - 00:42

I'm aware of the differences, but it comes down to legality.

I'm attempting to fix a friend's computer, it used to have XP installed but their usual techy guy is a complete cowboy and upgraded it to Windows 7 with a cracked version. They bought a new licence but really don't want it rebuilt so here I am attempting to change it's code to the one they bought. Why they bought professional I don't know but it's all a little late for moaning about that now.

#8 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 24 November 2010 - 00:44

Then do the registry hack and do an inplace upgrade. That's probably going to be the best bet.

#9 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 24 November 2010 - 00:46

It would be nice if MS just allowed you to upgrade from ultimate to a lower sku. A lot of people get unsuspectingly stuck with pirated windows, and grandma isn't going to want to buy ultimate. it would benefit MS as well having an easier path to legit windows.

#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 24 November 2010 - 03:45

Never had a reason to even try this but this is what I found from a simple google

http://www.mydigital...emium-editions/
Hack to In-Place “Downgrade” from Windows 7 Ultimate or Professional to Less Premium Editions.

I would just pull off their files and clean install if was me.. What possible crap could they have on their machine that would prevent a clean install??

Its funny how you have people that reinstall at the drop of hat, or wind changing direction.. And then you have others that don't wont to reinstall when clearly its the easiest solution to the problem at hand.. Ie virus infection - non legal installed copy ;) hehe Moving from OS version X to version Y just screams to do a clean install vs any type of upgrade.

Have fun with the above - I would assume it works if on that site, etc. But if me I would just wipe it clean, and depending on the mood I was in prob not even worry about their files.. Teach you right for letting someone put illegal software on your machine in the first place :rofl: Let me guess they don't have backups either

edit: btw just noticed joined in 07, and you only have 5 posts?? And 2 of those are in this thread?? Now that is odd as well.

Edited by BudMan, 24 November 2010 - 03:47.




Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!