Jump to content



Photo

Stratiform for Firefox


  • Please log in to reply
262 replies to this topic

#31 Lels

Lels

    Man, I love being a turtle!

  • Joined: 28-February 05
  • Location: In your head.
  • OS: Windows 7/Ubuntu 11.10

Posted 25 February 2011 - 13:39

Link broken?


#32 SpewBoy

SpewBoy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-August 09

Posted 25 February 2011 - 13:46

Link broken?

Due to AMO's new review process, all unreviewed add-ons have been removed from their site until they have been partially reviewed. You can get the add-on here in the meantime: http://www.deviantar...-fx-windows.xpi

#33 Frylock86

Frylock86

    Stargate won't die!

  • Joined: 22-June 09
  • Location: ::1

Posted 26 February 2011 - 15:08

Anyway to add in the option to shape the tabs like those in IE9?

#34 Frylock86

Frylock86

    Stargate won't die!

  • Joined: 22-June 09
  • Location: ::1

Posted 27 February 2011 - 15:50

Sorry for the double post, I wish the edit option wasn't timed, but this is a mock-up of what I was hoping to see if it is at all possible to do:

Stratiform Squared.png

#35 Digitalfox

Digitalfox

    Catch the fox, if you can...

  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 27 February 2011 - 16:22

Amazing add-on :D

Currently by default we have the tabs on the title bar when Firefox is maximized, would it be possible to add an option of having tabs on title bar even when when not in maximize mode? :yes:

Thank you ;)

#36 Yakuzing

Yakuzing

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 03
  • Location: Denmark

Posted 28 February 2011 - 05:52

Amazing add-on :D

Currently by default we have the tabs on the title bar when Firefox is maximized, would it be possible to add an option of having tabs on title bar even when when not in maximize mode? :yes:

Thank you ;)

Go to View > Toolbars > Tabs on top
?

#37 Digitalfox

Digitalfox

    Catch the fox, if you can...

  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 28 February 2011 - 20:53

Go to View > Toolbars > Tabs on top
?


That's not what I meant :rofl:

What you're saying removing tabs from title bar...

I'm requesting to have tabs on title bar even when the window is non maximized...

#38 siyama

siyama

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 08

Posted 02 March 2011 - 05:28

Yeah I'm not really sure why the extension would have problems installing, I tried through the site's download button, using the Add from file... option, and dragging it into the browser, none of them worked. Maybe I'll need to redo my profile at work or something.


I had the same problem, disable Stylish extension solved this.
And many options in Stratiform didn't work until I disable Stylish too.

I had,
Stratiform 1.0 apha 3
Stylish 1.1 beta 3
Firefox 4.0 beta 12

#39 Urindunk

Urindunk

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-February 11

Posted 02 March 2011 - 18:51

That's not what I meant :rofl:

What you're saying removing tabs from title bar...

I'm requesting to have tabs on title bar even when the window is non maximized...


I wouldn't mind having tabs on title when unmaximized either.

Especially since i got this stylish script now that allows me to drag from toolbars, like the statusbar. That elimantes the problem that when unmaximized, a lot of tabs would block the 'drag area' in the titlebar.

#40 +mrk

mrk

    www.robbiekhan.co.uk

  • Joined: 08-March 03
  • Location: Hampshire, UK

Posted 09 March 2011 - 00:50

Very very nice!

#41 CGar

CGar

    WOOF

  • Joined: 04-February 07

Posted 10 March 2011 - 19:13

So I tried it again on my XP machine at work and it installed fine, but it doesn't work as smoothly as my Vista/7 machines.

The icon was not added to my status bar by default, and no tooltip came up asking me to customize it.

Secondly, the changes I make while in the add-on's customization page are not real-time, I have to restart the browser before they show up :/

#42 OP +SoapyHamHocks

SoapyHamHocks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-March 04

Posted 12 March 2011 - 03:56

So I tried it again on my XP machine at work and it installed fine, but it doesn't work as smoothly as my Vista/7 machines.

The icon was not added to my status bar by default, and no tooltip came up asking me to customize it.

Secondly, the changes I make while in the add-on's customization page are not real-time, I have to restart the browser before they show up :/


If you previously used an older version of Stratiform on it please try a new profile. A lot changed internally between each version.

#43 OP +SoapyHamHocks

SoapyHamHocks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-March 04

Posted 15 March 2011 - 07:41

We just finished up 1.0 which you can download here.

Mostly just bug fixes, but we did add a new button style and new IE9 like tabs.

IE9Tabs.PNG

#44 +mrk

mrk

    www.robbiekhan.co.uk

  • Joined: 08-March 03
  • Location: Hampshire, UK

Posted 15 March 2011 - 14:47

Excellent update, I could not resize tab height in the last version but this is fine :)

I'm liking this:

Posted Image

Need to tidy it up a bit more though but this is my work desktop so it's not a bother.

#45 marc2003

marc2003

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows ME

Posted 15 March 2011 - 14:52

very nice work. thanks.