Jump to content



Photo

Install Win7 SP1 a 2nd time?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Ji@nBing

Ji@nBing

    Moonlapse Vertigo

  • Joined: 24-December 02
  • Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:30

I was one of the eager beavers that got the supposed RTM leak of SP1 a week or so ago and installed it. Now I want to install the actual RTM from MS's site just to make sure I do indeed have the final, and it tells me "Windows 7 SP1 is already installed". Is there any way to force it to install again over the old install, just to make sure I have the final? Or do I pretty much have to format? I'm not really too keen on formatting as I just got everything the way I like it.


#2 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:33

I was one of the eager beavers that got the supposed RTM leak of SP1 a week or so ago and installed it. Now I want to install the actual RTM from MS's site just to make sure I do indeed have the final, and it tells me "Windows 7 SP1 is already installed". Is there any way to force it to install again over the old install, just to make sure I have the final? Or do I pretty much have to format? I'm not really too keen on formatting as I just got everything the way I like it.


If you're really worried about it, you can uninstall the SP, or use system restore to roll back before you did the install.

#3 TheElite

TheElite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 26-July 03

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:33

The leak is most likely the exact same thing. I would leave it.

#4 Sylar0

Sylar0

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-June 09
  • Location: UK

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:33

I was one of the eager beavers that got the supposed RTM leak of SP1 a week or so ago and installed it. Now I want to install the actual RTM from MS's site just to make sure I do indeed have the final, and it tells me "Windows 7 SP1 is already installed". Is there any way to force it to install again over the old install, just to make sure I have the final? Or do I pretty much have to format? I'm not really too keen on formatting as I just got everything the way I like it.


Remove the RC service pack 1st.

#5 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:34

The leak is the samething, not maybe, not kinda, exactly the samething.

#6 Hollow.Droid

Hollow.Droid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-September 10

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:34

If you installed the RTM version then there is zero difference between it and the legit download from MS. However should you want to go down this route simply un-install SP1 from the 'View installed updates' page and install again :)

#7 Pharos

Pharos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-March 05
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 23 February 2011 - 14:36

We weren't sure if that leak was RTM, but now that it is officially out, we now know that the then supposed RTM is the actual RTM.

If you really want, you may be able to uninstall SP1 in the Control Panel ("View Installed Updates" tab), and then reinstall it from the official download link, but to be honest I don't see a reason to do that.

#8 OP Ji@nBing

Ji@nBing

    Moonlapse Vertigo

  • Joined: 24-December 02
  • Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Posted 23 February 2011 - 15:17

Thanks guys. I stupidly removed the backup files, so it won't let me uninstall the SP. I guess It's ok. Actually the only reason why I care is because since I installed it, my mouse and keyboard don't work when coming out of power saving mode. I was hoping a re-install would fix that, but I guess I just have to format or live with it :p.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 February 2011 - 16:43

power saving mode? You mean standby or hibernate?

If the keyboard doesnt work - how do you bring it out. Power button - every now and then you might run into issues with coming out of sleep and some usb device doesn't wake up correctly - you can force the reset the usb device.

Here is a good writeup on how you can use the ForceHCResetOnResume, its for vista - but works just fine on windows 7.. I had an issue with my current desktop and standby until I set this for my mouse. USB mouse would have power - just wouldn't work -- set this up and shazam no more issues with my mouse after standby.

http://support.micro...kb/928631/en-us
A USB device may no longer work correctly after Windows Vista resumes from sleep or from hibernation

Take a look at the "Post-installation instructions" portion of the document.

Your will most likely be different controller, etc. but here is the reg entry from my win7 x64 box

forceusbreset.jpg

You can do for both your mouse and keyboard.

#10 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 23 February 2011 - 16:50

Thanks BudMan, i was looking for that. My fingerprint reader on my laptop doesn't wake up sometimes after resume so that was the fix i used onetime and couldn't find it again! :D

Saving it as a reg key now so i can just click it if i format again :D

#11 OP Ji@nBing

Ji@nBing

    Moonlapse Vertigo

  • Joined: 24-December 02
  • Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Posted 24 February 2011 - 08:47

power saving mode? You mean standby or hibernate?

If the keyboard doesnt work - how do you bring it out. Power button - every now and then you might run into issues with coming out of sleep and some usb device doesn't wake up correctly - you can force the reset the usb device.

Here is a good writeup on how you can use the ForceHCResetOnResume, its for vista - but works just fine on windows 7.. I had an issue with my current desktop and standby until I set this for my mouse. USB mouse would have power - just wouldn't work -- set this up and shazam no more issues with my mouse after standby.

http://support.micro...kb/928631/en-us
A USB device may no longer work correctly after Windows Vista resumes from sleep or from hibernation

Take a look at the "Post-installation instructions" portion of the document.

Your will most likely be different controller, etc. but here is the reg entry from my win7 x64 box

forceusbreset.jpg

You can do for both your mouse and keyboard.

Yeah, I meant when it goes to sleep. Basically what happens is I can wake it up and it goes to the log on screen. The mouse and keyboard work fine there and I can type in my password. Once it logs in though, they stop working and I have to hard power off the PC and then on again.

I tired your suggestion, and now when I log on, the PC just reboots. I guess it could be a hardware issue, but it didn't do this until I installed SP1.

#12 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 24 February 2011 - 09:04

As much as it sucks, sometimes a clean install is necessary, then install the SP ... Then create a system image ... :whistle:

#13 Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 24 February 2011 - 09:08

had the "leak" running for about 2 weeks....no problems whatsoever, minus the whole "intellipoint installs at every reboot/remote desktop" thingy....microsoft posted drivers that weren't quite signed yet...thus the error. But, after today, a reboot solved that, and has been nothing short of a godsend for me on my machine(s)...at least now I'm up to date, as far as patches go?....I guess..but I had the leak lying around....so I thought, why not, right? No problems whatsoever! In fact, a wonderful experience!

#14 Master1

Master1

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-January 09

Posted 24 February 2011 - 09:23

If you still have the leaked SP1 file you can check its file hashes with the ones from MSDN. Otherwise if you're going to reinstall, just install it with a Windows 7 + SP1 DVD like the one from MSDN. This way no need to install SP1 after, its already a part of the setup.

#15 witalit

witalit

    Always looking ahead..

  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 24 February 2011 - 13:16

power saving mode? You mean standby or hibernate?

If the keyboard doesnt work - how do you bring it out. Power button - every now and then you might run into issues with coming out of sleep and some usb device doesn't wake up correctly - you can force the reset the usb device.

Here is a good writeup on how you can use the ForceHCResetOnResume, its for vista - but works just fine on windows 7.. I had an issue with my current desktop and standby until I set this for my mouse. USB mouse would have power - just wouldn't work -- set this up and shazam no more issues with my mouse after standby.

http://support.micro...kb/928631/en-us
A USB device may no longer work correctly after Windows Vista resumes from sleep or from hibernation

Take a look at the "Post-installation instructions" portion of the document.

Your will most likely be different controller, etc. but here is the reg entry from my win7 x64 box

forceusbreset.jpg

You can do for both your mouse and keyboard.



Brooooo!! I was wondering why my media centre keyboard kept screwing up after booting from hibernation! It would work then go off and only worked again after reboot.. might not been exactly same issue but I suspect it is. Thanks man