Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 SP1 Fatal Error C000034


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Liana

Liana

    Tech Girl

  • Joined: 05-November 08
  • Location: Colorado, United States

Posted 23 February 2011 - 21:48

My fiance is installing Windows 7 SP1 and now Windows won't boot. When installing the update during windows startup it says "Fatal Error C0000034". I tried using startup repair but windows startup repair couldn't fix the issue, and there are no restore points to go back to. Freezes while trying to boot into Safe Mode. 'Last Known Good Configuration' tries to install SP1 as well and fails. Has anyone else had this problem and found a solution? I've seen people posting on other forums about this issue but so far there doesn't seem to be a fix.


#2 the better twin

the better twin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 26-January 10
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 23 February 2011 - 21:53

I got the same error. Luckily my system restore worked, although it took about an hour.
Going to see if there is a fix before attempting to reinstall the service pack.
Have you not got any back ups to restore to?

#3 OP Liana

Liana

    Tech Girl

  • Joined: 05-November 08
  • Location: Colorado, United States

Posted 23 February 2011 - 21:56

I got the same error. Luckily my system restore worked, although it took about an hour.
Going to see if there is a fix before attempting to reinstall the service pack.
Have you not got any back ups to restore to?

Unfortunately no backups to restore to. :( It's not my computer, and my fiance doesn't back up his comp with system restore or anything. ...Yeah, I know. :pinch:

#4 OP Liana

Liana

    Tech Girl

  • Joined: 05-November 08
  • Location: Colorado, United States

Posted 23 February 2011 - 23:02

Also just ran a virus scan using an anti-virus boot disc and it didn't find anything.

#5 witalit

witalit

    Always looking ahead..

  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 24 February 2011 - 08:20

Have you contacted Microsoft for support? I presume you have a legit copy of Win 7 :shiftyninja:

#6 Thrackerzod

Thrackerzod

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 14-November 01

Posted 24 February 2011 - 08:34

I keep seeing all kinds of serious issues with SP1, I'm going to hold off on installing it myself.

#7 someguy201

someguy201

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11

Posted 24 February 2011 - 12:42

SP1 was mainly a collection of previous updates, and security and stability fixes. If it's causing problems, in my opinion there was already something wrong. It's safe to apply, providing you have system restore turned on, and make backups of your data (which you should do anyway). It's a service pack, they can't account for every tweak, program, or malware that exists.

#8 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 24 February 2011 - 17:34

I installed SP1 worked fine, not noticing any of the improvements speed wise people swear they are seeing (not that I expected any). However installed via windows updates, did its thing, rebooted once, finished the install and is work as well as it was 48 hour prior to the install.

Im surprised at how many people are experiencing issues with it.

#9 Code149

Code149

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-June 10
  • Location: Iran

Posted 24 February 2011 - 18:02

So it's installing but it fails halfway?

You can confirm if it is installed and registered already by running this command in cmd:
systeminfo | find "976932"
If the update is instaleld its KB number will show up.

If it does, you can try to uninstall it by running this command:
wusas /uninstall /kb:976932

Hope that helps.

#10 Code149

Code149

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-June 10
  • Location: Iran

Posted 25 February 2011 - 09:50

Forgot to say that you have to run the command prompt off the Windows DVD, if you haven't already figured out. :)

#11 n0iz

n0iz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-March 11

Posted 10 March 2011 - 09:54

Hi
I got the same error ...

I just wanna know if someone have try this command and if that works ?

thx. nOiz

#12 dafin0

dafin0

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-March 09
  • Location: Australia

Posted 10 March 2011 - 10:06

I keep seeing all kinds of serious issues with SP1, I'm going to hold off on installing it myself.



Im a computer tech and have installed SP1 on around 20 computers, have not run into a problem yet

#13 n0iz

n0iz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-March 11

Posted 10 March 2011 - 10:24

Im a computer tech and have installed SP1 on around 20 computers, have not run into a problem yet

U lucky , Im a computer tech too and I got this error in a lot of PC

#14 LACSr

LACSr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-December 06

Posted 10 March 2011 - 12:36

Liana:
First things first. Before trying to do much more with the failed update, try backing up the data that your finance needs. See here on some idea on how to accomplish the feat:
Retrieve data
Disregard the Vista part as it will work with Windows 7 also. Save the data you find to a flash drive, external hard drive or CD/DVD. You may end up reinstalling the OS.
I would have to assume the computer has a restore partition ( if it is a commercially produced) or there is a Windows 7 disk ( if it is a custom ). My instance of the SP1 caused an unstable system, but there was other problems involved and I reinstalled the OS with the SP1 integrated. That solved the problem.

#15 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 10 March 2011 - 12:52

It not a Virus so don't worry about that, It's just an SP1 bug.

I found a fix which has worked on 3 machines that broke with that error here at work. (some have installed with no issues though)
http://social.techne...e2-d708e76df315

I'd advise turning word wrap on when you open the XML file (its huge) also you PC will looks like its crashed at point and take ages to do anything....keep with it it eventually gets there (one of mine took several mins just to open the XML file in notepad).

Alos note when you restart it'll try and install updates, fail, roll them back, then give you a warning that the install failed, just click OK and you might need a few reboots in there but you'll get back to the logon screen eventually.