Jump to content



Photo

Wireless issue with my printer


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 26 February 2011 - 18:29

Hy . I've got the Canon MP495 with wifi capabilities but there's a tiny problem with wireless connection from my laptop. First (after installing it's driver) worked fine but now I get an error and cannot access it from my laptop via wireless.
Any suggestion is welcome!

Attached Images

  • Captură 1.PNG



#2 Krispy Kritter

Krispy Kritter

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 08
  • Location: USA - St Louis

Posted 27 February 2011 - 17:35

Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling the printer drivers/software?

#3 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 27 February 2011 - 17:44

well first it's probably just a an IP problem, it's IP probably changed cuz you reset the router or whatever the case. So eitherway, you probably need to manually do it again. Check to make sure the printer does have an IP address (either on the printer or the router -DHCP client list). After that, go to printers in Windows then right click - properties - ports - and see which TCP/IP port is being used for it. If needed, create a new one and let Windows connect to it again.

#4 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 28 February 2011 - 10:22

The last one should be..it appears and disappears within 3,4 seconds on beginning..and it doesn't have allocated an IP :| .
(I'm connected from my computer which is usb connected with the printer)

Attached Images

  • Untitled-1.jpg
  • Untitled-1.jpg


#5 TEX4S

TEX4S

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: DFW

Posted 28 February 2011 - 10:37

OK - I'll go ahead and say it if nobody else will...

Thats what you get for getting an $80 printer from wal-mart.

Return it and get something a little better then you wont have these problems :D

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 February 2011 - 21:20

well there you go your never going to be able to connect to it if doesn't have an IP ;)

Reset the printer, set an IP static on it vs reservation - what wireless security are you using? Are you broadcasting your SSID? Are you using mac filtering?? etc. etc.

edit: just dawned on me - when you set a reservation, you have to tell it what IP to give to that mac - I don't see one that your suppose to give in that screen shot.. what router is that?

For example in my router when I set a dhcp reservation for a specific mac

reservationIP.jpg

its never going to get an IP if you set a reservation but then don't say what IP to give it.

See here its using the reservation

usingreservation.jpg

#7 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 01 March 2011 - 18:19

I set a static IP for printer even on main-screen doesn't appear.

what wireless security are you using? Are you broadcasting your SSID? Are you using mac filtering?? etc. etc

I'm using Eset Smart Security 4.2.71.2 on both (computer USB connected & laptop wireless) . Broadcasting SSID .. yes (screenshot)

I have the Linksys WRT54GL router with Tomato v.1.23 ..

Attached Images

  • Capture 01.jpg
  • Capture 02.jpg
  • Capture 03.jpg
  • Untitled-1.jpg
  • Untitled-1.jpg


#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 March 2011 - 21:10

Ok first off lets clear up some terms.. they might call it static in reservation software - but its NOT a static, its a RESERVATION to always give that specific MAC the same IP is all. Your client will still request an IP just like it did if you don't setup reservation for it.

if you set a reservation for macA to always get 192.168.1.123, that does NOT mean the client will get it - if it can not associate to your wireless network.

And no **** if your device does not have an IP your not going to be able to ping it.

How are you trying to connect this printer to your wireless network? Via WPS or WCN or the software?? Did you use the wireless lan setup cable?

Love to help you but really need to know what you have done to setup wireless on that printer -- I just scanned through the manual, NOT A FAN!!

But what seems like to me from your router screen shots is the printer is NOT getting an IP from your dhcp server, has nothing to do with if you set a reservation for it or not.. Remove the reservation - and setup the static IP printer if you want, or just for testing have it just use normal dhcp without a reservation on your router for it.

here is the link to manuals and troubleshooting network setup doc I found
http://www.usa.canon...huresAndManuals

#9 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 02 March 2011 - 12:21

Thanks for your time and help. What I've tried and finally I hope this is the main reason for non-working wireless on my printer.. specific port could not be created (tried to reinstall driver but only usb port is available for it). On first install (3month ago) worked and I remember canon-specific-port was there.(BJNP I quess..don't remember)
- tried also to disable/enable wireless LAN on printer and also got a NCP (network configuration page)

(21)Printer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Canon MP495 series Printer
(22)Firmware Version. . . . . . . . . . . : 1.020

Wireless LAN
(23)Wireless LAN Enabled. . . . . : YES
(24)Standard. . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g
(25)MAC Address . . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-8F-A5-CC-91

(26)Network Type. . . . . . . . . : Infrastructure
(27)SSID. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office
(29)Encryption ON . . . . . . . . : NO

(33)Link Status . . . . . . . . . : Inactive
(34)Signal Strength . . . . . . . : 0%
(35)Link Quality. . . . . . . . . : 0%

TCP/IP
(36)Mode. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Auto
(37)IP Address. . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.***
(38)Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
(39)Default Gateway . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.*

(47)Admin Password ON . . . . . . . . . . : NO
Printer Access Control
(48)MAC Address Enable. . . . . . : NO
(49)IP Address Enable . . . . . . : NO (how?)
(50)Device Status . . . . . . . . . . . . : Available
Printer User Name
(51)Wireless Name . . . . . . . . :


How are you trying to connect this printer to your wireless network? Via WPS or WCN or the software?? Did you use the wireless lan setup cable?

Trying ONLY by software . I have no wireless lan setup cable.

- probably I'll reinstall Windows 7 SP1 soon and problem could be solved.

Any other suggestion is welcome.

Attached Images

  • Capture 4.PNG
  • Capture 2.png
  • Capture 3.PNG
  • Capture.PNG


#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 March 2011 - 13:19

Dude its not going to work until you actually connect

So put in your Password/PSK for your wireless network..

What are you asking???

From your other I see this

"(29)Encryption ON . . . . . . . . : NO"

But clearly your OFFICE ssid is set to use WPA2

But you clearly not connected to it
(33)Link Status . . . . . . . . . : Inactive
(34)Signal Strength . . . . . . . : 0%
(35)Link Quality. . . . . . . . . : 0%

Also -- WTF you hiding your last octet for?? Its a PRIVATE IP.. Who cares if any one sees them???

here my IP is
C:\Windows\System32>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter gig:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.253

Thats my router there at .253, my server is at .4, I have a ubuntu box at .6 my printer is at .50 my dvrs are .99 and .98, my access point is at .252 etc.. etc.. Its PRIVATE NETWORK.. I use the same IP range as you -- hiding the last octet is not security thing..

http://en.wikipedia....Private_network

As to your question about admin IP.. This is if you want to lock down who can access the printers web interface, etc. You could limit access by either MAC or IP address -- not something you should be concerned with ;)

#11 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 02 March 2011 - 18:42

Dude its not going to work until you actually connect

So put in your Password/PSK for your wireless network..


I've done that and continues with first screenshot :| (cannot sort them on a topic..first=last operation)

(29)Encryption ON . . . . . . . . : NO"

But clearly your OFFICE ssid is set to use WPA2


I wish I could change that.

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 March 2011 - 22:24

well I would assume it would change once you actually connect to the encrypted network.

For a TEST!!! Turn off encryption on your wireless router - does it work then?

From the manual your going to need to put in your wpa2 PSK(password)

networkkey.jpg

frommanual.jpg

Have you done this - does it connect, you should then get a confirm connection dialog box, etc

If that does not work - click on that manual button, what does that show you - prob can put in the details of the network, ie WPA2, psk, SSID, etc.

but again -- if having problems with wpa2, then try NO encryption.. If works, then try WEP, if works then move to WPA or WPA2, etc.

#13 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 03 March 2011 - 18:46

As I've said above the result is the same (no encryption) default/manual : New port could not be created .
With encryption enabled it's the same after entering wpa2 password (tried on manual/default).
What's wierd is that on first install worked on wireless and printer appeared in network workgroup..after 2-3 weeks simply dissapeared.
I quess it's a W7 fault.. I'll probably try the sp1 edition.

corrected SSID capitalization (tried with it corrected)

Thanks for your time and support.

Attached Images

  • 01.png
  • 02.png
  • 01'.png
  • Untitled-1.jpg


#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 03 March 2011 - 18:55

I don't know if it has been mentioned, but is the printer configured properly to access the network? Can you plug the printer into the network using a network cable, find the ip, attach to the printer using a webbrowser and the ip that you have for that printer and make sure the wireless info is correct, and make sure you can ping to that printers wireless address prior to disconnecting and moving back to that location. Something sounds fudged in the wireless config on the printer itself, probably left the default password on the printer someone got it f'd with the settings and now you have a printer that won't do crap on the wireless. Anybody with an iphone or htc could get into your printer, if you left the password default and they wanted to f with you (provided they have access to your network to begin with).

#15 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 03 March 2011 - 19:06

Can you plug the printer into the network using a network cable

No , it doesn't have such connection (screenshot).

Anybody with an iphone or htc could get into your printer, if you left the password default and they wanted to f with you (provided they have access to your network to begin with)

The printer has been resetted on my first try. I remember I've set a passw. on first setup (3moth ago) but simply don't remember details..but reset did the job for me. Access to my network is based on password; checked also logs for connections and no worry about. It's not a worry on 'enemies' up here ;)


Application Info.
----------------------------------------
(11)Port Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : USB001
(14)Application Name. . . . . . . . . . . : Canon IJ Network Setup; Access Points(Wireless)
(15)Application Version . . . . . . . . . : 2.5.0.0
(16)Printer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Canon MP495 series Printer

----------------------------------------
NIC Info.
----------------------------------------
(21)Printer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Canon MP495 series Printer
(22)Firmware Version. . . . . . . . . . . : 1.020
Wireless LAN
(23)Wireless LAN Enabled. . . . . : YES
(24)Standard. . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g
(25)MAC Address . . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-8F-A5-CC-91

(26)Network Type. . . . . . . . . : Infrastructure
(27)SSID. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office
(29)Encryption ON . . . . . . . . : NO

(33)Link Status . . . . . . . . . : Inactive
(34)Signal Strength . . . . . . . : 0%
(35)Link Quality. . . . . . . . . : 0%

TCP/IP
(36)Mode. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Auto
(37)IP Address. . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.141
(38)Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
(39)Default Gateway . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

(47)Admin Password ON . . . . . . . . . . : NO
Printer Access Control
(48)MAC Address Enable. . . . . . : NO
(49)IP Address Enable . . . . . . : NO
(50)Device Status . . . . . . . . . . . . : Available
Printer User Name
(51)Wireless Name . . . . . . . . :

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png