Jump to content



Photo
guide ide ahci registry

  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#16 iron2000

iron2000

    Mecha-mad

  • 2,011 posts
  • Joined: 14-November 02

Posted 12 April 2011 - 14:59

Msahci is already set to 3 and pciide is already set to 0, I assume this is running in AHCI mode already, right?

Maybe you can check in Device Manager under "IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers", if you're on AHCI there should be an AHCI controller under it.

To add on, if you don't like your internal drives showing up in "safely remove hardware" in the task tray - heres a tweak:
http://www.overclock...ing-safely.html

----

Just tried AHCI on my P5K SE yesterday.
Had to flash a modded BIOS to unlock it.
Found the HDD connected to the first and second to SATA ports on the mb stuck at Multi-word DMA mode 2 (read from Device Manager).
Disk Management was also not working, it keeps on loading for a long time with a blank window.

In the end switched back to good old IDE where all drives are at UDMA mode 5 (though according to HDtune, my drives are capable of more.)
But everything works.


#17 vetkinetix63

kinetix63

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,435 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 14 April 2011 - 14:43

Is there any real world benefit for using AHCI instead of IDE if i'm not running raid?

Yes... provided you've got a hard drive that supports it (and most SATA-II drives do), AHCI enables Native Command Queuing on the drive, which can increase drive life and make things a bit faster. Of course, this doesn't really apply to SSD's, but for standard drives it's a big benefit: http://en.wikipedia....command_queuing

#18 MFH

MFH

    RAII fanatic

  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined: 24-June 10

Posted 12 June 2011 - 08:27

This trick won't work with a NT5-OS right?

#19 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 30,904 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 12 June 2011 - 08:31

This trick won't work with a NT5-OS right?

2K/XP supposedly supports it, you might want to read up on it though: http://www.overclock...windows-2k.html

#20 cybertimber2008

cybertimber2008

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,737 posts
  • Joined: 02-December 08

Posted 12 June 2011 - 17:52

Will have to give this a shot.

What's the Linux support like?
Edit: Wikipedia says it's native.

#21 kevpc

kevpc

    Neowinian

  • 14 posts
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 12 November 2011 - 13:48

hi all. would like some advice before i try the guide, if possible.
just got a new, overclocked system. mobo is Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4, running an i5 2500k o/c to 4.6gHz, 8gig DDR3 1600mhz Ram, nVidia GTX 550TI 1 Meg graphics card, WD Black Caviar 500gig sata lll hdd connected to sata lll on mobo. SATA ll Pioneer DVD Burner on a SATA ll connector and Pioner Sata BluRay burner on SATA ll connector,
i didn't check before i installed win7 ultimate x64 whether mobo was set to IDE or AHCI. found afterwards that there are 3 settings that are on IDE. these are:
PCH SATA Control Mode, GSATA3 Ctrl Mode and eSATA3 Ctrl Mode
to prevent reinstalling windows and programs, what i would like to know is,

can i change to AHCI in Bios after using the Reg Change above?
will i have to change all the 3 IDE settings used atm to AHCI, if not what one(s) do i change?
will i have to install the Intel AHCI drivers afterwards and perhaps other drivers as well? if so, which ones?
will it kick out my o/c?
anything else i need to know or will have to do?

hope someone can advise.

many TIA

#22 kevpc

kevpc

    Neowinian

  • 14 posts
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 13 November 2011 - 10:19

anyone able to offer me advice to the questions above, please?

#23 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • 9,281 posts
  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 13 November 2011 - 10:25

1) Thats the only way to do it, you cant change to AHCI in the bios before you do the reg change or Windows will fail to boot
2) Yes change them all to AHCI
3) If you already have Intel drivers installed I think the drivers should already be cached so once it detects AHCI it should already have the drivers
4) No your o/c is fine
5) Nothing else to know

#24 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 30,904 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 13 November 2011 - 10:29

I did the same steps from this guide and afaik the drivers were automatically installed on booting to Windows.

#25 kevpc

kevpc

    Neowinian

  • 14 posts
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 13 November 2011 - 11:52

many tnx for replies, guys. one more question, if you dont mind. forgot to ask this with other questions. if i change the registry as instructed but dont then change in the bios but leave it at IDE, will that have any adverse affects? did try to install the Intel AHCI, but was told 'this computer does not meet the minimum requirements for installing the software', so assume no AHCI drivers installed at all atm?

tnx again for help

#26 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 30,904 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 13 November 2011 - 11:54

I can't recall having any problems after I changed the registry, in fact I think after a BIOS upgrade the AHCI settings were changed back to IDE and Windows booted fine, I changed it back to AHCI manually afterward.

#27 kevpc

kevpc

    Neowinian

  • 14 posts
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 13 November 2011 - 12:12

ok. tnx for that.i am assuming also that the AHCI drivers that go in originally are from windows. do the Intel ones go in and replace the windows ones or go in as well as the windows ones and that there are no conflicts?

#28 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 30,904 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 13 November 2011 - 12:14

They are included in Windows (Intel AHCI drivers) there really isn't a need to install the ones from Intel site or the Motherboard CD, unless you are doing things like RAID etc..

#29 kevpc

kevpc

    Neowinian

  • 14 posts
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 13 November 2011 - 12:28

again, tnx for info. saw elsewhere about these 2 keys. are changes needed to them as well, if they are present? if not present, are they needed? how are they added if missing?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\iaStorV

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\iaStor

#30 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 30,904 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 13 November 2011 - 12:46

A google saearch seems to indicate they are related to RAID setups; If you don't have them then you don't need them ;)