Jump to content



Photo

StarForce error


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 12 April 2011 - 16:49

Hello , when I start my computer and it loads to desktop I get a error saying -

"Driver blocked due to incompatibility

The installed StarForce Protection driver is not compatible with this version of Windows and will be disabled. Applications that require this driver will not function properly with a patch."

Here is a print screen of it .

Im running Windows 7 SP1.

Attached Images

  • startup_error.jpg



#2 Teebor

Teebor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 10

Posted 12 April 2011 - 16:51

Righto, known issue. Google it and go to their website and download the most recent version / patch and it fixes it

#3 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 12 April 2011 - 17:01

Or install pir8 copy of the application, so you don't have a damn bugged driver in your system. I sincerely hate this ****.

#4 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 12 April 2011 - 17:04

I went to the starforce website here http://www.onlinesec...tect.phtml?c=55 and clicked on the DOWNLOAD StarForce Driver Update Tool link, downloaded it and installed and it said

"Latest protection drivers already installed in your system, no update needed."

Do I need this starforce because if i dont there is a removal tool on that page also?

#5 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 12 April 2011 - 17:34

Starforce is software (game) copy protection system. It has nothing to do with keeping your system running, so, no, you do not need it.
Unless you play a game that is protected by Starforce (then tell us which one is it...)
Check if an update for the game is available. Sometimes a less-protected version is released after initial publisher paranoia has magically passed.

#6 Cheatyface

Cheatyface

    Did I cheat? No. ....Yes.

  • Joined: 26-January 07
  • Location: In a chair

Posted 12 April 2011 - 17:45

StarForce is incompatible with x64, so that might be the issue. You have to find a crack or not play the game.

#7 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 12 April 2011 - 17:51

Well I just bought a new graphics card yesterday and wanted to see what graphics were like on games so I installed a handful of games and uninstalled them after. I just ran the removal tool there and restarted windows now the error is gone. :)