Jump to content



Photo

Will DDR3 1333MHz work in a DDR3 1066MHz Mobo?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:10

As title suggests really, would a stick of DDR3 1333MHz RAM work on a mobo which support DDR3 1066MHz?

I've just aquired an AsRock E350M1 Mobo and was wondering if OCz DDR3 1333MHz (OCZ3G13332G) would work in it?

Thanks in advance.


#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: NYC & Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:24

Sure, just will run at the slower speed.

#3 The Laughing Man

The Laughing Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-May 03
  • Location: Kyoto, Japan

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:27

Sure, just will run at the slower speed.

Not entirely true, some machines may not even turn on with memory speeds higher than what the board is capable. Only real way to find out is to test it.

#4 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:44

^ you are right. depends on the mobo if it'll downclock it. my macbook wouldn't clock ddr3 1333 ram so i had to eff around with the firmware to manual change the clock speeds. only thing you can do is test it.

#5 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:46

Everything that isn't a Mac will run it.

You can also overclock your board to run it at 1333 if you want :)

My x58 only supports 1066 and I have my ram running at 1600 (with really tight timings (How I love thee OCZ)).

#6 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:53

Everything that isn't a Mac will run it.


really? :rolleyes:

#7 soldier1st

soldier1st

    Software Tester/Tech/Linux Lover

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-December 03
  • Location: Guess Where
  • OS: Windows 7,Android,Linux Mint
  • Phone: HTC Incredible S

Posted 16 May 2011 - 00:53

Sure, just will run at the slower speed.

Not correct. if the mobo supports up to 1066 and nothing higher then it will not work. the only time that it will run at the slower speed is when you put say a DDR3 800 and a DDR3 1066 module in then the memory will run at the slowest speed err the DDR3 800. to avoid that, put matching speed rated sticks in to run at the highest speed.If you have a mobo that supports DDR3 up to 1333 or PC10600 and you put DDR3 800 sticks in, then it will run at the DDR3 800 speed until you replace the DDR3 800 sticks and put higher rated sticks in, up to the max rated that the mobo supports.

#8 ajua

ajua

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-February 07
  • Location: Mexico

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:05

Another thing to keep in mind is RAM voltages. Make sure to adjust your BIOS and set the required voltage (there are printed on the RAM sticks). This is something I did when working with DDR2 memory, but I'm not sure if DDR3 makers are putting out stick with different voltages other than 1.5v...

As articuno1au said, you can certainly overclock you mobo to run them at 1333mhz.

#9 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:09

The Mac won't do it because their firmware is locked in place for the memory apple want to use. That's the only reason Mac won't do it :\ Macs are entirely capable of running faster memory -_-

Posted Image


See those Jedec values? The motherboard will pick the first available safe value for the board and run it..

In the case of my memory with your board: Jedec #3 at 533 (dual sided = 1066).

@ Ajua - Yeah, a lot of them require voltage changes. You just have to be careful with Intel's i3, i5 and i7 processors because they don't support voltages above 1.65v for the onboard memory controller :\

I'm running mine higher >.>

#10 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:24

The Mac won't do it because their firmware is locked in place for the memory apple want to use. That's the only reason Mac won't do it :\ Macs are entirely capable of running faster memory -_-


:rolleyes:

Posted Image

#11 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:26

/headdesk x 100000000

I meant to systems that don't support it natively you ignoramus.

That was quite clearly the topic of this conversation.

God damn Mac users :\

#12 carson2255

carson2255

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-March 05

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:28

I agree, any computer that isnt a mac should suppport the ram. PC 10600(1333mhz) is backwards compatible with PC 8500 (1066mhz). However you will be bottlenecked by the slowest component front side bus for your processor, or motherboard. If either supports only a fsb max at 1066mhz, the ram will run at 1066mhz.

#13 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:36

Everything that isn't a Mac will run it.

You can also overclock your board to run it at 1333 if you want :)

My x58 only supports 1066 and I have my ram running at 1600 (with really tight timings (How I love thee OCZ)).


/headdesk x 100000000

I meant to systems that don't support it natively you ignoramus.

That was quite clearly the topic of this conversation.

God damn Mac users :\



you first said everything that isn't a mac will run it, i showed you one that will... and the original topic was will it work in his mobo and i spit out an example of where it will not and soldier1st perfectly explained why it won't. you're the one that trolled in and said it won't work with any mac which has nothing to do with the original topic. this has nothing to do with being a mac user, it has everything to do with hardware of PCs, with both macs and windows machines use the same type of computer hardware.

I agree, any computer that isnt a mac should suppport the ram. PC 10600(1333mhz) is backwards compatible with PC 8500 (1066mhz).


instead of just feeding your ignorance because you didn't read the above posts at all which tell you that it may not work, i'll just quote this one again...

Not correct. if the mobo supports up to 1066 and nothing higher then it will not work. the only time that it will run at the slower speed is when you put say a DDR3 800 and a DDR3 1066 module in then the memory will run at the slowest speed err the DDR3 800. to avoid that, put matching speed rated sticks in to run at the highest speed.If you have a mobo that supports DDR3 up to 1333 or PC10600 and you put DDR3 800 sticks in, then it will run at the DDR3 800 speed until you replace the DDR3 800 sticks and put higher rated sticks in, up to the max rated that the mobo supports.



#14 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:45

you first said everything that isn't a mac will run it, i showed you one that will... and the original topic was will it work in his mobo and i spit out an example of where it will not and soldier1st perfectly explained why it won't. you're the one that trolled in and said it won't work with any mac which has nothing to do with the original topic.



instead of just feeding your ignorance because you didn't read the above posts at all which tell you that it may not work, i'll just quote this one again...

^ you are right. depends on the mobo if it'll downclock it. my macbook wouldn't clock ddr3 1333 ram so i had to eff around with the firmware to manual change the clock speeds. only thing you can do is test it.

Feel free to read your first reply to the topic. You brought Macs into it. I was talking about frequencies above the rated values, and was saying that anything that wasn't a Mac would run it. It doesn't mean Macs can't run it, it merely means that things that aren't Macs will.

I wasn't trying to imply it wouldn't work with any Mac. I don't think anyone would read it that way, and if they did, bumpkiss to them.

@ the last part of your quote:

The Mac won't do it because their firmware is locked in place for the memory apple want to use. That's the only reason Mac won't do it :\ Macs are entirely capable of running faster memory -_-

Posted Image


See those Jedec values? The motherboard will pick the first available safe value for the board and run it..

In the case of my memory with your board: Jedec #3 at 533 (dual sided = 1066).

@ Ajua - Yeah, a lot of them require voltage changes. You just have to be careful with Intel's i3, i5 and i7 processors because they don't support voltages above 1.65v for the onboard memory controller :\

I'm running mine higher >.>

Also note in this reply my statement: "The Mac" referring to yours as mentioned in your first post :\

#15 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:48

Feel free to read your first reply to the topic. You brought Macs into it. I was talking about frequencies above the rated values, and was saying that anything that wasn't a Mac would run it. It doesn't mean Macs can't run it, it merely means that things that aren't Macs will.

I wasn't trying to imply it wouldn't work with any Mac. I don't think anyone would read it that way, and if they did, bumpkiss to them.


im glad you skipped the part of why i brought the mac example in and how i said that i was just an example of computer hardware not working with said higher clocked ram speed....



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!