Jump to content



Photo

[Official] ARMA 3


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#31 OP Dwarden

Dwarden

    Bohemia Interactive

  • Joined: 19-February 02
  • Location: Czech Republic

Posted 07 March 2013 - 19:37

Arma 3 - Community Guide: Introduction


@psychokilla the engine is using improved physics and PhysX v3


#32 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 08 March 2013 - 09:13

I don't regret buying this despite the Alpha status - A great game, it has flaws but it's looking eminensly good for an alpha. The thing being the most frustrating for me is the insane AI, with pinpoint accuracy and knowledge of your whereabouts - Hopefully to be fixed with the beta or before. Other than that I've only experienced "smaller" glitches like going prone only to scoot across the floor.
The island, Stratis, is just stunning in the right conditions (Weather, time of day etc) really makes for some beautiful scenenic views once in a while, I've postponed missions to stand and enjoy the scenery.
Other than the island, the new stance system and the animations are wonderful! The stance system is working great, the options it provide are a great asset to the game!
I'll advice people to keep an eye out on Dslyecxi's youtube account as well as the official account. Dsylecxi is a man of vast knowledge when it comes to the ARMA universe and everyone could benefit from seeing his videos.Thumbs up to BI for hiring him to do the new Community Guide!

#33 OP Dwarden

Dwarden

    Bohemia Interactive

  • Joined: 19-February 02
  • Location: Czech Republic

Posted 10 March 2013 - 06:00

remember not even first A3a unstable branch patch out (atm not even OA 1.63 beta fixes in, we merged them last friday)
Posted ImagePosted Image

#34 Nilus

Nilus

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 13
  • Location: England

Posted 10 March 2013 - 12:52

Does this have controller support? May grab it on Steam if it does.

#35 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:07

Does this have controller support? May grab it on Steam if it does.


It does - Though I would not recommend playing the game with it, it might be good/okayish for flying choppers (Planes once they're implented, beta stage perhaps?) but I can only imagine the infantry simulation will feel horrible along with the use of ground vehicles.
I am in love with the mouse and KB improvements coming from ArmA2, it truly feels great. I'd recommend mouse and KB for infantry and Joystick + Pedals for flying, though it is a matter of preference. Might just have to try using my 360 controller tonight. Will report back.

#36 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10

Posted 12 March 2013 - 00:47

I assume head tracking is disabled in the alpha? People sit like they're asleep when in vehicles. :p

#37 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: ZTE Crescent

Posted 12 March 2013 - 00:59

@psychokilla the engine is using improved physics and PhysX v3


Ooh yeah! Fisiks done good now!!

Posted Image

Who needs a plane when you can be "Mortar Superman" !?

#38 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:19

@PsYcHoKiLLa - The PhysX implentation is not complete yet. Why don't you go play some CoD instead, your mentality fits it much better.

The ragdoll animations are actually pretty good right now, they could use some work as from time to time the drop is still awkward, but some of the animations are great when they drop down after taking two in the chest.
The vehicle physics are also way off right now - As soon as you hit something you risk shooting into the sky for example. But this is all part of being in a alpha, and this is one of the more polished alphas I've been a part of.

#39 PC EliTiST

PC EliTiST

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 11

Posted 12 March 2013 - 12:42

I'm seriously planning to invest my gaming time onto Arma 3 and abandon Battlefield series, as I did abandon CoD series for Battlefied.

The only thing is, the graphics sometimes do look dated. It is photorealistic, but they could improve them a little more. Of course this is not going to stop my plan above. On the other hand, I'll be happy playing it easily at 60FPS VSynced. Would be great if they implement built-in FPS limiter in order to cap at 59 with VSync on, like I do on BF3.

Incidentally, I'm Greek and the landscape looks incredibly familiar to me -houses and all. It's gonna be great.

Please, can someone inform me what kind of AA is being used? I mean, is there MSAA support? I hope I won't see only crappy shader based AA, like FXAA and such.

P.S. I see there's PhysX support... Is there something alternative for AMD users? Is the performance vastly better on an Nvida card just because of this? Will I have to render this type of effects on my CPU? I hope this won't perplex the situation on my 7970.

#40 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 12 March 2013 - 15:01

@ PC EliTiST - There is MSAA support, along with both SMAA and FXAA.
This is for me one of the best looking games I've seen in ages, no crappy blue filters or any other color filter like there is in BF3 for example. Some things could use a little fine tuning, but overall for me it's gorgeous even with various settings on "High". Remember that this is a huge "open" area you're playing on, not some small claustrophobic map as in many other shooters.

As for the PhysX support I do believe it's being processed by the CPU.

#41 PC EliTiST

PC EliTiST

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 11

Posted 12 March 2013 - 17:06

O.K., nice... You know, now some guys have 2 and 3GBs of video memory. I'd like by this game to load and keep in memory as much graphics as it can, since it's vast, open world. I know the high draw distance is usually the culprit for extremely high CPU & GPU recources, but with good optimisations everything will be fine. Now the PhysX... damn. Can AMD or all users turn it off? If yes, what happens? No smoke effects and such? I hope my i5 2500 will keep up.

About AA... Well, a combination of MSAA + SMAA ( for trees etc ) usually gives very good results. For example, you know BF3 is made to support both AA methods simulateneously and 4x MSAA + FXAA on Low gives great results.

Anyway, as I said nothing will stop me. Also, I really wish this to be the first completely bug-free game ever made -after the release and 2-3 patches :)

#42 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 12 March 2013 - 18:47

As far as I know you are not able to turn off PhysX. But your I5-2500 should be alright, especially if it's OC'ed, mine is doing quite fine.
I was afraid I'd have trouble running this, but my i5-2500k and a single GTX670 OC is enough to keep it running great at 2560x1440, so I feel optimization is pretty well done even at this stage.

#43 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 14 March 2013 - 22:29

Alpha Invites arrived today - No Multiplayer or Modding available for this version though, the Alpha Lite!
I've got two invites left, so throw me a steam nick or mail, and I'll send one your way!

#44 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10

Posted 15 March 2013 - 00:07

Is the Alpha lite an offline single player? If you don't have any takers, could I have one? I still need to pre-order the game (payday end of the month), currently sharing a friends Steam download.

#45 PsychD

PsychD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-August 12

Posted 15 March 2013 - 09:14

@Crisp It is offline single player - So it's 90% of the ArmA experience gone right there. But send me a message with your Steam nick or mail, and I'll send my last invite your way.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!