Can not use full capacity of installed ram


Recommended Posts

kecmen

Hi,

I have Aorus Master X570 with Ryzen 9 3950X and separate graphics card (ASROCK Radeon RX 5500 XT Challenger D 8G in PCIe 4 16x slot)
I have installed 4x 32GB DDR4 corsair modules (VENGEANCE RGB PRO 64GB (2 x 32GB) DDR4 DRAM 3000MHz C15 Memory Kit) to it which makes 128 GB in total.
I have the latest BIOS (F11).

However I'm not able to use all 128 GB. My system only has ~126GB available, more than 2GB are reserved.

Is there some setting in BIOS i need to change to have the full capacity or RAM available? Is this somehow pre-allocated for some internal graphics (some ryzen do have internal GPU).

I'm using Linux (Kubuntu 20.04), here are the outputs from some relevant commands:


root:~# dmesg | grep emory:
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0x00000000-0x00000fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0x000a0000-0x000fffff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0x09e02000-0x09ffffff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0x0a200000-0x0a20bfff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd733b000-0xd733bfff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd7353000-0xd7353fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd7354000-0xd7354fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd7361000-0xd7361fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd73a8000-0xd73a8fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd73b9000-0xd73b9fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xd7b73000-0xd7bc9fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xda343000-0xda343fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xdb75d000-0xdb993fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xdbb1c000-0xdbf49fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xdbf4a000-0xdcc08fff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xdf000000-0xdfffffff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xe0000000-0xf7ffffff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xf8000000-0xfbffffff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xfc000000-0xfcffffff]
[ 0.000000] PM: Registered nosave memory: [mem 0xfd000000-0xffffffff]
[ 0.000000] Memory: 131679596K/134165956K available (14339K kernel code, 2397K rwdata, 4948K rodata, 2712K init, 4992K bss, 2486360K reserved, 0K cma-reserved)
[ 0.004807] Freeing SMP alternatives memory: 40K
[ 1.915340] Freeing initrd memory: 78264K
[ 1.971224] Freeing unused decrypted memory: 2040K
[ 1.971517] Freeing unused kernel image memory: 2712K
[ 1.996566] Freeing unused kernel image memory: 2008K
[ 1.996767] Freeing unused kernel image memory: 1196K
[ 2.135665] [TTM] Zone kernel: Available graphics memory: 65968864 KiB
[ 2.135665] [TTM] Zone dma32: Available graphics memory: 2097152 KiB


root:~# free
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 131937728 18223112 80158388 543632 33556228 111930044
Swap: 0 0 0


root:~# cat /proc/meminfo
MemTotal: 131937728 kB
MemFree: 80066760 kB
MemAvailable: 111855496 kB
Buffers: 598632 kB
Cached: 32510864 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 19166560 kB
Inactive: 30586972 kB
Active(anon): 16643144 kB
Inactive(anon): 547712 kB
Active(file): 2523416 kB
Inactive(file): 30039260 kB
Unevictable: 0 kB
Mlocked: 0 kB
SwapTotal: 0 kB
SwapFree: 0 kB
Dirty: 328 kB
Writeback: 0 kB
AnonPages: 16644420 kB
Mapped: 849300 kB
Shmem: 552780 kB
KReclaimable: 472920 kB
Slab: 783896 kB
SReclaimable: 472920 kB
SUnreclaim: 310976 kB
KernelStack: 36304 kB
PageTables: 89220 kB
NFS_Unstable: 0 kB
Bounce: 0 kB
WritebackTmp: 0 kB
CommitLimit: 65968864 kB
Committed_AS: 130765020 kB
VmallocTotal: 34359738367 kB
VmallocUsed: 58688 kB
VmallocChunk: 0 kB
Percpu: 33536 kB
HardwareCorrupted: 0 kB
AnonHugePages: 0 kB
ShmemHugePages: 0 kB
ShmemPmdMapped: 0 kB
FileHugePages: 0 kB
FilePmdMapped: 0 kB
CmaTotal: 0 kB
CmaFree: 0 kB
HugePages_Total: 0
HugePages_Free: 0
HugePages_Rsvd: 0
HugePages_Surp: 0
Hugepagesize: 2048 kB
Hugetlb: 0 kB
DirectMap4k: 1613640 kB
DirectMap2M: 17209344 kB
DirectMap1G: 116391936 kB


I executed memtest couple of times and the modules seems to be working fine. Also lshw shows correct parameters for them.

My motherbord: https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/X570-AORUS-MASTER-rev-1x/support#support-dl-bios
My ram: https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/Vengeance-PRO-RGB-Black/p/CMW64GX4M2C3000C15

Link to post
Share on other sites
+warwagon

In Linux Do you see just your dedicated GPU or do you see both Integrated and dedicated? I know that those Ryzen can steel a good chunk of ram for their integrated graphics. (I've seen Ryzen systems with 8GB of ram  only have 5.9GB available)

Link to post
Share on other sites
Jim K

The 3950x doesn't have integrated graphics.

 

Should this be a Linux question?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster

Your system uses some of the RAM for cache purposes.

 

I'm on ArcoLinux. (fork of Arch) I have 32GB. This is what free shows:

 

              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:          32128       14886        1758         762       15483       16026
Swap:             0           0           0
Total:        32128       14886        1758

And...

 

ArcoLinux_sm.thumb.png.fc2fa2bbc6e6e8ac86c2b0140be3a770.png

 

It isn't using 100% of the 32GB. Also ther is the bit to byte conversion,, too...

 

And @Jim K, I think this is more hardware than software.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
kecmen

well as said, Ryzen 3950X doesn't have integrated graphics, I mentioned it because some APUs compatible with the motherboard (basically with AM4 socket) have integrated GPU so maybe the MB somehow pre-allocates in all cases. Just a wild guess though...

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Jim K
Just now, kecmen said:

well as said, Ryzen 3950X doesn't have integrated graphics, I mentioned it because some APUs compatible with the motherboard (basically with AM4 socket) have integrated GPU so maybe the MB somehow pre-allocates in all cases. Just a wild guess though...

The x570 Aorus Master doesn't support video out ... so it wouldn't allocate memory for an integrated GPU..

Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster

Umm, why do you need the extra 2GB? Isn't 126GB enough?

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
1 hour ago, Mindovermaster said:

Umm, why do you need the extra 2GB? Isn't 126GB enough?

🤨

 

I know I wouldn’t be pleased about that. 2GB is a small VM. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne

Honestly, not seeing the issue. Your total memory converts to over ~132GB, so I am assuming there is CPU cache being included. 
 

Then there is the whole GB vs GiB. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
kecmen

well, 126GB is enough, but i wonder what happened to the rest 2GB and whether I can use them.

 

It's not really about the conversion, because from that dmesg output I can see 125,57GB of 127,95 GB is usable (Memory: 131679596K/134165956K). It's only a small fraction, but then, it's 2GB of ram that can be used for something

Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster
2 hours ago, Riva said:

Does your UEFI report 128GB? If so then its a linux issue.

It's no Linux issue, bro. IIRC, Windows and MAC do the same thing.

Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
1 hour ago, Mindovermaster said:

It's no Linux issue, bro. IIRC, Windows and MAC do the same thing.

What same thing? This shows all my ram. How do you know its not a Linux thing?

 

image.thumb.png.08b63266530eb27bd72d3cadd2086e70.png

Link to post
Share on other sites
memphistech@hotmail.com

I am glad that is your largest concern in life and computers. 

In other words: Don't worry, be happy.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster
34 minutes ago, adrynalyne said:

What same thing? This shows all my ram. How do you know its not a Linux thing?

 

image.thumb.png.08b63266530eb27bd72d3cadd2086e70.png

AFAIK, ALL operating systems use some of the RAM for chache purpooses. It's not JUST Linux.

 

29 minutes ago, memphistech@hotmail.com said:

I am glad that is your largest concern in life and computers. 

In other words: Don't worry, be happy.

TY...

Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
1 hour ago, Mindovermaster said:

AFAIK, ALL operating systems use some of the RAM for chache purpooses. It's not JUST Linux.

 

TY...

That doesn’t mean it doesn’t show...I may have ram used for caching but I for damn sure show 64GB of ram in Windows and macOS. So dunno what you are basing your logic off of.

Edited by adrynalyne
Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
1 hour ago, memphistech@hotmail.com said:

I am glad that is your largest concern in life and computers. 

In other words: Don't worry, be happy.

Sounds like this isn’t a thread for you. Poster is looking for help, not to be told that they shouldn’t worry about it. 
 

It might be something as simple as a conversion difference but let’s not minimize the issue unless you know for sure. I don’t. I can’t compare dmesg logs right now because I don’t have the same thing I can filter on in macOS. 
 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster
6 minutes ago, adrynalyne said:

That doesn’t mean it doesn’t show...I may have cache in ram but I for damn sure show 64GB of ram in Windows and macOS. So dunno what you are basing your logic off of.

Of course you may see how much RAM, in total, you have, in BIOS/UEFI. But what is different is how your OS uses it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
5 minutes ago, Mindovermaster said:

Of course you may see how much RAM, in total, you have, in BIOS/UEFI. But what is different is how your OS uses it.

Really? So I am not seeing total ram in my screenshot? Go add up the physmem.

Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne

Would you prefer a GUI screenshot? I can fire up the Windows machine too if you prefer.

 

  1. 263728814_ScreenShot2020-04-29at5_54_09PM.thumb.png.a1a940b045466079b7e21d6d1acaa86c.png
Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster

I'm talking about "usable RAM", not what your system "thinks" there is

ArcoLinux_speccy.thumb.png.86e0e62cf44a16315bc87b8f7881641e.png

ArcoLinux_sm.thumb.png.553b50baab5a9b0e4278f22676f8a24d.png

 

See the difference? 32899688 KiB vs 31.4GiB? There's a big difference here...

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
8 minutes ago, Mindovermaster said:

I'm talking about "usable RAM", not what your system "thinks" there is

ArcoLinux_speccy.thumb.png.86e0e62cf44a16315bc87b8f7881641e.png

ArcoLinux_sm.thumb.png.553b50baab5a9b0e4278f22676f8a24d.png

 

See the difference? 32899688 KiB vs 31.4GiB? There's a big difference here...

I get that; I was under the impression that he thought the OS wasn't seeing all of it, with the talk of BIOS and what not.

 

At any rate, it is handled differently per OS. Linux is probably reserving some for the kernel, as it typically does.

In his dmesg logs, it shows all the ram. Its a Linux issue, not hardware.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster
5 minutes ago, adrynalyne said:

I get that; I was under the impression that he thought the OS wasn't seeing all of it, with the talk of BIOS and what not.

 

At any rate, it is handled differently per OS. Linux is probably reserving some for the kernel, as it typically does.

In his dmesg logs, it shows all the ram. Its a Linux issue, not hardware.

You saying that MacOS or Windows doesn't do this either?

Link to post
Share on other sites
adrynalyne
6 minutes ago, Mindovermaster said:

You saying that MacOS or Windows doesn't do this either?

Im saying they handle differently. No OS handles it the same. I'll entertain the idea that they reserve memory for the kernel like Linux does, but I would like to see said documentation or have an explanation.  Got one? Because I've seen Windows run out of memory and that implies it does not. It just swaps all to hell.

Link to post
Share on other sites
jpqf

Here's where the "reserved" size is calculated:

https://github.com/torvalds/linux/blob/v5.6/mm/page_alloc.c#L7592

 

(physpages - totalram_pages() - totalcma_pages) 

 

physpages is your total RAM. Your totalcma_pages is zero. Whatever this reserved memory is accounted for in totalram_pages. Probably somebody with a long grey beard knows what that's about.

 

Edit: I got that backwards. The "usuable" RAM is totalram_pages. So how is that space calculated?

Edited by jpqf
Link to post
Share on other sites
Mindovermaster

A friend mentioned this. I hope this makes sense to y'all.

 

Quote

Ubuntu reserves a small portion of your memory for auxiliary reserve. Not to be confused with swap. This is put into place because if you find yourself in a situation where you are exceeding your memory threshold while doing something demanding, It will throw a low memory notification and THEN access the other 2 gigs so that the operator would know to save work and let off the ram a little bit. For example my debian box has a total of 48gb of installed memory. Under htop or sysstat my available memory is reading 46.5 or something. For that reason.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Similar Content

    • By indospot
      SK hynix introduces DDR5 DRAM, the first in the world
      by João Carrasqueira

      SK hynix, a well-known manufacturer and developer of memory chips, today announced the launch of the world's first DDR5 DRAM. About two years ago, the company had announced it was developing the first 16Gb DDR5 DRAM, and today the company delivered on that goal.

      DDR5 is the next evolutionary step in memory technology, and it continues the trend of the past few generations, further lowering the operating voltage to 1.1V from 1.2V. This allows the unit to consume even less power, with SK hynix claiming a 20% reduction. Additionally, the new memory offers significantly faster transfers, with a transfer rate between 4,800Mbps and 5,600Mbps, 1.8 times higher than the range DDR4.

      In addition to being much faster, the new DDR5 DRAM also includes error correcting code (ECC), which can correct 1-bit-level errors and increase application reliability by up to 20 times.

      SK hynix also said that it will continue to work with other partners in the memory chip business to develop the DDR5 ecosystem. Some partners, like Montage Technology, already have DDR5 products listed on their websites, but SK hynix itself doesn't appear to show any as of yet. At this time, DDR5 products are being geared towards high-performance computing tasks like Big Data, AI, and machine learning, so it may be some time before general consumers get to have it in their computers. Additionally, support for this memory is only planned for future generations of Intel and AMD processors.

    • By FlyingLapis6
      Hello, I got some new RAM for my brother (doubled the size, and got 8GB) but am I missing something?
      Minecraft plays at 0 - 10FPS!
      How can I force play Minecraft to play at least at 30FPS? 
       
      (p.s.) Not with a problem with my main computer. My own computer which has 12GB RAM can play at 60 - 100FPS.
       
    • By zikalify
      Samsung discovers new material for semiconductors
      by Paul Hill



      Samsung has announced the joint discovery of a new material called amorphous boron nitride (a-BN). Its researchers at the Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology (SAIT) worked with the Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST) and the University of Cambridge to make the discovery. The collaborators published their findings in the Nature journal and believe that the material will “accelerate the advent of the next generation of semiconductors.”

      Explaining the newly discovered amorphous boron nitride, Samsung said it consists of boron and nitrogen atoms with an amorphous molecule structure. The Korean firm said that the new material is derived from white graphene but that the different molecular structure makes a-BN “uniquely distinctive” from white graphene.

      Samsung said that a-BN is expected to be widely used in DRAM and NAND solutions because it’s able to minimise electrical interference and can be grown on a wafer-scale at a relatively low temperature of 400°C.

      Commenting on the material, Hyeon-Jin Shin, a graphene project leader and Principal Researcher at SAIT, said:

      The firm didn’t give a date on when it hopes to start using the new material in its hardware products but did say that it would be applied to semiconductors, especially DRAM and NAND solution, in next-gen memory solutions for large-scale servers.

    • By Newb
      Hey!
      I am planning on buying a new motherboard because my old mobo just goes to silicon heaven (dead). What can you recommend me for a budget of $100-$120 that i wont have a problem if I would upgrade my other parts in the future. I am new to buying motherboards and i dont know what to get.
       
      My specs:
      Ryzen 5 1400 3.2ghz
      Gigabyte Ga-a320m-ds2 (my dead mobo)
      Deepcool DE600 600watts
      Deepcool Smarter (mATX case)
      Gtx 1050 ti OC 4gb gddr5
       
      I am also thinking if I should replace my Case as well, what do you guys think? Should i get an ATX or mATX?
    • By hellowalkman
      Lenovo motherboards soon? Legion branded motherboard spotted online
      by Sayan Sen

      A couple of motherboard images bearing the 'Legion' logo - the gaming brand of Lenovo - were spotted online by Weibo user 'WolStame'.

      One of these is a comparison between the newer Blade 7000 motherboard with its predecessor highlighting the upgrades, while the other image is a close-up of the new model showcasing the Legion brand and the robust build of the region around the CPU socket.





      The board appears to be equipped with most modern features expected of a decent mid-high-end motherboard nowadays. These include:

      Four memory DIMM slots, 8+2 power delivery system, Heatsinks covering the VRMs, PCH and PCIe regions. 3x M.2 slots (Two for SSD, One for Network Card), 5.1 Channel Audio Output. USB-C interface
      For those unaware, Lenovo sells pre-built gaming towers with the 'Blade' branding and the company, in fact, recently announced an update to its 7000 series with Intel Coffee Lake CPUs, the Intel Core i7-9700F to be precise. Hence, it's very likely that the firm was showing off the capabilities of its new Blade 7000 series motherboards compared to its previous offering. Though, the possibility of a standalone launch certainly remains as these look quite well-made and could surely appeal to most gamers.

      Regardless, it's still interesting to learn the differences that Lenovo has made under the hood in the new Blade 7000 gaming tower.

      Source and images: WolStame(Weibo)