macmax Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 Please add to the list the names of movies you think were the best in 2007 The bourne ultimatum The Kingdom 3:10 to Yuma No Country for Old Men Ratatouille American Gangster Tropa de Elite The Man from Earth The simpsons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HTF Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 Transformers SuperBad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bawx Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 I think I've seen 1 or 2 movies this year. Nothing that's at the top though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rappy Veteran Posted December 25, 2007 Veteran Share Posted December 25, 2007 Superbad, Knocked Up Bourne Ultimatium Kingdom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brentaal Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 American Gangster Rush Hour 3 Ocean's Thirteen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
azcodemonkey Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 Haven't seen them all, but: No Country For Old Men 3:10 to Yuma Ratatouille American Gangster Knocked Up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tamilboy86 Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 The Bourne Ultimatum!! Transformers!! Shooter!! Ratatouille The Kingdom!! Mr. Bean's Holiday.. :p May have missed some others.. :p Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DigitalE Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 The Bourne Ultimatum Transformers National Treasure: Book of Secrets Ocean's Thirteen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spenser.d Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 In no particular order... National Treasure: Book of Secrets Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Transformers Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix The Simpsons I didn't get a chance to see some other ones that would probably be up there if I had (i.e. Bourne, Superbad). 3:10 to Yuma was a decent movie, but I don't think it was top material. The Halloween remake was terrible. It's been a pretty great year for movies though. There were a bunch that I wanted to see that I didn't get a chance to. -Spenser Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spy beef Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 Stardust Ratatouille The Simpsons American Gangster Atonement The Bucket List American Beauty Forest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green_Eye Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 I am legend Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurmoth Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 28 Weeks Later 30 Days of Night 300 Dead Silence Death Proof (Grindhouse) Death Sentence Grindhouse Halloween (remake - absolutely loved Rob Zombie's re-envisioning) Hannibal Rising (a nice prequel, certainly better than most recently horror prequels out there) Hostel: Part II (awesome, very gruesome dark humor sequel) I Am Legend Live Free or Die Hard Planet Terror (Grindhouse) Rush Hour 3 Saw IV Shoot 'Em Up Shrek The Third Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street That's my top films of the year. The ones in bold are my top ten and the one in red bold is my favorite film of the year. I listed Death Proof and Planet Terror separately and Grindhouse because both films are very enjoyable by themselves, but combined are perfect, although I think they would have done a lot better had they started with Death Proof (the slower of the two films) and then Planet Terror, but Grindhouse still rocks IMO. Anyone who knows me, knows I'm a huge fan of the Saw franchise and I honestly don't think the Saw IV was as bad as what some people think. The Saw franchise definitely does one thing differently than most other horror franchises, they keep re-inventing themselves. Saw IV was unique IMO because they didn't find some cheesy way to bring John back to life, he's dead, plain and simple. I loved it myself, but obviously we're all entitled to our opinion (no matter how wrong it might be :p j/k). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Konstanov Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 Hurmoth you like that boiling pile of crap called 30 Days of Night, not a good vampire flick at all and I personally am in love with vampire flicks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Badie05 Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 Transformers I Am Legend Shooter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurmoth Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 Hurmoth you like that boiling pile of crap called 30 Days of Night, not a good vampire flick at all and I personally am in love with vampire flicks. What was wrong with it? Just out of curiosity? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Konstanov Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 What was wrong with it? Just out of curiosity? It had no plot line what so ever, just stay in a house for 30 days and don't get seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurmoth Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 It had no plot line what so ever, just stay in a house for 30 days and don't get seen. Plot for 30 Days of Night: After an Alaskan town is plunged into darkness for a month, it is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires. What more do you need for a plot with vampires? Every other vampire movie has used the same plots over and over. This one changed it up a little actually. Maybe you didn't like it because it was different than your typical vampire film? I still enjoyed it. To each their own I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeroday Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 American Gangster Bourne Ultimatum Transformers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jon 5 Posted December 26, 2007 Share Posted December 26, 2007 There were a ton of really good ones this year. Let me see if I can remember them all. No particular order. Knocked Up Superbad Hot Rod Blades of Glory Norbit 1408 Transformers 300 Perfect Stranger Bourne Ultimatum The Simpsons American Gangster Die Hard 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Konstanov Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 Plot for 30 Days of Night: After an Alaskan town is plunged into darkness for a month, it is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires.What more do you need for a plot with vampires? Every other vampire movie has used the same plots over and over. This one changed it up a little actually. Maybe you didn't like it because it was different than your typical vampire film? I still enjoyed it. To each their own I guess. I've watched every Vampire movie since Nosferatu and I've seen my share of crap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smigit Posted December 27, 2007 Share Posted December 27, 2007 300 was by far and away my fav. Brilliant art direction too. That was followed by 1408 which I really loved and then probably Die Hard 4 and Saw 4 followed (although Saw was probably my 3rd fav behind Saw 1 and 3) Transformers was good for one viewing but the second on the small screen was really dull. After the glitzy effects loses it's effect the film is left with little substance and the witt-witty character is far too annoying (second only to that fat hacker guy who really served no purpose and could have been cut from the movie along with the girl from the uni who cracks the code). The close up shaky cam combat sequences were a bit aqward on the big screen as it is but on the small screen they really fail to impress. Hopefully they don't shoot the next film so cheaply and add bring the camera out a bit more. Pirates was a huge disapointment. It was a complete let down and really missed something the other films in the series had. The plot lines just didnt flow or work propperly from that stupid queen of the ocean side plot (based on a character who had been pivotol in the other 2 films without them mentioning that she had this quite vital background...wtf?) and the other where the Cracken just washed up dead after being one of the coolest parts in the 2nd. Bah. Simpsons also sucked and sucked hard. It tried to hard to be funny every 3 seconds as opposed to using the subtle humour which the show thrives on. I'm not a HUGE simpsons fan but still watch it fairly frequently as I find it enjoyable enough despite not being overly funny. The movie but was just lame and they certainly took the wrong direction with it IMHO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pep27 Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 300 Perfect Stranger Transformers Saw IV Mr Brooks (very under rated) Hostel 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KoL Veteran Posted January 2, 2008 Veteran Share Posted January 2, 2008 300 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Transformers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spacer Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 The Bourne Ultimatum I Am Legend Rescue Dawn Ratatouille Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Zodiac 300 Fracture Knocked Up Mr. Brooks Sunshine Transformers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apul Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 28 Days Later GRINDHOUSE: Planet Terror & Death Proof Halloween Shoot'Em Up The Simpsons Die Hard 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts