Jump to content



Photo

GPT disk, cannot backup?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 +ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 02 October 2011 - 04:40

I have an ssd in my laptop and want to create a backup image of it, however it says GPT disk and I cannot even select the ssd. How come?


#2 +Xinok

Xinok

    Resident Reresident

  • Joined: 28-May 04
  • Location: Shikaka
  • OS: Windows 7 x64
  • Phone: Galaxy S3 (Wicked)

Posted 02 October 2011 - 15:12

What software are you using to backup the disk?

#3 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 02 October 2011 - 15:15

Live-boot gparted via CD/USB and do a DD if=/dev/YOUR_HD of=/media/BACKUP_DRIVE/my_drive_backup.bk bs=64M

#4 OP +ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 02 October 2011 - 19:24

I'm using acronis true image home.

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 October 2011 - 15:39

http://kb.acronis.com/content/2974

Acronis True Image Home Does Not Support Dynamic Disks or Disks with GUID Partition Tables (GPT)

Created - Jul 30, 2009; Updated - Aug 23, 2011

Acronis True Image Home Plus Pack supports dynamic disks or disks with GUID partition tables (GPT). Acronis True Image Home does not

This article applies to:

Acronis True Image Home 2012
Acronis True Image Home 2011
Acronis True Image Home 2010
Acronis True Image Home 2009
Acronis True Image 11 Home
Acronis True Image 10.0 Home


#6 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 06 October 2011 - 16:17

If you don't have this solved yet, I recommend looking into Clonezilla. It is probably one of the best whole disk backup solutions available -- and its open source. It has a fairly easy to use interface and will guide you through the whole process. I think that it essentially does something similar to what n_k suggested, except the resulting image is compressed by default (instead of raw) and is accompanied by system information and disk geometry (in case you should ever need it).

I recommend the stable Clonezilla Live iso, which is so named because it is based off of Debian's stable branch, not because the other versions on their website are unstable.

#7 OP +ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:24

Thanks a lot guys!

and I have to create a boot disk for clonezilla, which is kind of inconvenient for me. I want to be able to readily backup my files and image of main drive.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 October 2011 - 03:03

Well then do not use GPT, or dynamic disk, why are you??

Or just buy the plus pack for acronis
http://www.acronis.c...mage/#plus-pack

Advanced features Plus Pack features include:
  • Ability to Restore to Dissimilar Hardware - Whatever the make, model or installed components of your new computer, Plus Pack restores everything back to its proper form.
  • Dynamic Disk Support - Back up and restore dynamic volumes with ease, taking full advantage of dynamic-disk capabilities.
  • Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) Support - Speed up your recovery process with fast and easy integration of the latest Microsoft drivers, customized scripts, applications and plug-ins to your rescue or boot media.


#9 OP +ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 11 October 2011 - 04:10

Well then do not use GPT, or dynamic disk, why are you??


Well, not intentionally, I just popped my ssd in and installed windows. Can I convert it to non-GPT?

#10 Gerowen

Gerowen

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-August 05
  • Location: Hills of Kentucky
  • OS: Ubuntu Linux

Posted 11 October 2011 - 05:21

A friend handed me a thumb drive with OSX86 in a GPT partition on it, and I've tried GParted, doing a "dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdc" and everything to try and make this 8 GB thumb drive usable again, and nothing has worked for me. I even put it in my PS3 in hopes that it would prompt me to format it, and the PS3 didn't even pick it up. If you can figure out how to get data onto or off of your drive, let me know what you used please, :-)

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 October 2011 - 17:59

Did you setup some sort of raid 0 or 1 array to install your windows onto?? I do not believe out of the box a SSD would magically be set to dynamic disk.

You can convert dynamic to basic again sure - but its going to mean loss of data, and doubt windows would allow you to do it on the drive you booted from so you would have to put the disk into a different system to convert it to basic.

I have not played with this for years, I remember a hex edit sort of way to get a disk back to basic without data loss - but its been YEARS since I have played with that. You could try this software http://www.dynamic-disk.com/buy.html

Never used it, might be pure junk?? Might work perfect -- not sure, never used it. I will try and dig up the old school way and -- that was years and years ago, I believe you can do it with testdisk for FREE

I believe in the past I have done it with http://mh-nexus.de/en/hxd/

When I get a chance I will give testdisk a run on a VM and verify..

#12 OP +ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 11 October 2011 - 19:55

I don't mind starting over, but I'm sure I didn't change any settings while installing windows regarding dynamic disks...

#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 October 2011 - 14:41

Well then just start over -- change it to basic and you will be fine.

#14 OP +ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 16 October 2011 - 14:38

Well then just start over -- change it to basic and you will be fine.

But then how would I know if it's going to be static or dynamic?

#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 October 2011 - 15:17

I am completely clueless to how you got it to be dynamic other than clicking on it an converting it to that.. I have done HUNDREDS of installs, if not thousands over the years since dynamic has been around and have never once seen it default to dynamic..

So either that disk was preformatted in some other system and set to by dynamic -- or you converted it. I would suggest you either boot recovery tools and change it to basic, or connect to another system and convert to basic. Then install your system and it will be BASIC.