Jump to content



Photo
raid encryption true crypt

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 SirEvan

SirEvan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-April 03
  • Location: Santa Clara, CA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: HTC One (AT&T)

Posted 02 December 2011 - 20:49

I'm thinking of using truecrypt to encrypt the data on a RAID-5 array. My only concern is, what If I want to grow/expand the array later. Will there be any issues with swapping out a disk/putting larger disks in later? or will the encryption be transparent? Idon't want to end up swapping a disk out just to find it breaks the truecrypt volume.


#2 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 03 December 2011 - 03:56

would taking a chunk off a volume and replacing it with another break the volume? yea probably.

#3 zeta_immersion

zeta_immersion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-October 04
  • Location: Toronto

Posted 03 December 2011 - 04:09

not actually sure. in my array, 1 drive dead, replace it and the controller does the job, however, having it encrypted might not make any difference since the controller just reconstructs the data based on the parity (so I assume).

but, don't forget, replacing a drive with a bigger one, would default the raid to the dive with the smallest capacity until you replace all the drives with the same capacity.

#4 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 03 December 2011 - 05:29

Expanding the array won't have any affect on the encrypted data (as the virtual drive would be expanded, but the partition wouldn't be). I would research how True Crypt handles partition changes and you'll find your answer there.

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 04 December 2011 - 16:04

Curious what raid controller your using - expanding raid 5 on the fly is not a feature you normally see in soho controllers.

So you have the whole volume encrypted not just a volume sitting on the array. Yeah I would get with truecrypt forums for a question like that.

#6 neoraptor

neoraptor

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-November 08

Posted 04 December 2011 - 22:53

if you are using linux lvm + cryptsetup will be just fine