Jump to content



Photo

Any problems with using different RAM sizes in the same system?

ram memory 4gb 8gb

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:22

Can I mix:

1x 2GB Corsair DDR3-1333
1x 2GB Corsair DDR3-1333
1x 4GB PNY DDR3-1333

So basically, 8GB total.

I doubt very much there will be a problem but it's best to ask.

It is a gaming machine but I will not be overclocking any components.


#2 Miuku.

Miuku.

    A damned noob

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Finland, EU
  • OS: :: OS X :: SLES ::

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:24

You can, however you will lose some memory throughput performance - however it's so insignificant that unless you're into tweaking the last % out of your machine, it's not going to matter.

My father had a similar setup with 1+1+4 without any issues for a long time.

#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:28

You can, however you will lose some memory throughput performance - however it's so insignificant that unless you're into tweaking the last % out of your machine, it's not going to matter.

My father had a similar setup with 1+1+4 without any issues for a long time.

Sweet (Y)

Ordered the PNY memory. £14.99 with free delivery :)

#4 monkey13

monkey13

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-October 03

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:29

You could put the 2 x 2Gb in one of the dual channels and then the 4Gb in a single slot of the other channel. Should give 8GB with 4 not on dual channel.

You could just pick up another 2X2Gb for around £25 and have full dual channel for all of it.

Edit: Just noticed you have just ordered the 4Gb. I'd assumed you had it sitting around. Why didn't you just get 2x2Gb?

#5 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:29

Im running 3 x 2GB and 1 x 1GB in my spare machine with no problems

Apart from 2 x 2GB 1066 Corsairs, the RAM is not even rated the same speeds or voltage either and its fine

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:31

Normally you can do that - but comes down to MB specifications, some might not allow it?? Would really check with the maker of your motherboard for the optimal and or allowed memory configurations.

As stated already its quite possible it will work, but would not be optimal for speed and performance. Check with your MB maker for best results.

#7 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 01 February 2012 - 14:39

Edit: Just noticed you have just ordered the 4Gb. I'd assumed you had it sitting around. Why didn't you just get 2x2Gb?

I didn't want to pay more than £15 on the additional 4GB.

There was only one up to £15 (shown below).

I had the following options (all prices include delivery):
  • £14.99 - PNY 4GB (1x4GB) (Play.com)
  • £15.11 - Ebuyer Extra Value 4GB (1x4GB) (Ebuyer.com)
  • £15.45 - Ebuyer Extra Value 4GB (2x2GB) (Ebuyer.com)
Other memory (both 1x4GB and 2x2GB) was over £15.45.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!