Jump to content



Photo

What is your routers uptime?


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 21 February 2012 - 03:45

The geeks at Neowin have many ways to express their Epeen but I figured we lack a thread most tech forums have. I'll kick off proceedings

Router- Belkin F7D4301
Uptime- 41 days

(I've only recently adopted DD-WRT, one major plus is not having to reboot my router every 7 days to renew my ISP's DHCP lease :woot: )


#2 Lord Zog

Lord Zog

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: Gatineau, QC
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:00

Linksys WRT600N
uptime in DD-WRT terminal shows: "22:57:32 up 147 days, 11:26, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00"

I love DD-WRT. Only had issues with it once on an older build which would loose settings. :)

#3 brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:08

14 Days but that is because it's brand new :) so 100% right now.

#4 still1

still1

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 09
  • Location: United States

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:12

I have been using my current router for 4 years. I probably would have restarted it like 20 times maybe, that's it... I never touch it unless i need to.
My last reboot is about 7 months ago so thats approximately ~220 days ago.

#5 Kondrath

Kondrath

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 05
  • Location: Ephrata, PA

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:16

Lol I have to reset mine almost every morning. I'm using an old D-Link 524. I think I've had it for 6 or 7 years. I "upgraded" to a Linksys e2000 recently but the range was probably half as good as my D-Link. Returned it and went back to the D-Link.

#6 lalalawawawa

lalalawawawa

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-June 08

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:27

I have to reset it almost every day, otherwise, nothing in the house can connect to it unless it connects within a dozen hours after the reset.

#7 stumper66

stumper66

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-January 09
  • Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:30

Mine is 36 days, and that's only because I went on vacation so I unplugged all the computer equipment to save power. I never have to reset mine and I think I've had it on for close to a year one time.

#8 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:43

Lol I have to reset mine almost every morning. I'm using an old D-Link 524. I think I've had it for 6 or 7 years. I "upgraded" to a Linksys e2000 recently but the range was probably half as good as my D-Link. Returned it and went back to the D-Link.


I'm using a Linksys E2000 and it's been flawless and the range kicks a** for me. The router is stashed in a closet under the stairway leading downstairs even! Laptops all get full signal in every room on both floors. Can set outside on the deck with a laptop also.

Just rebooted my router 9 hours ago after screwing around with a messed up computer here. Power flashes out often enough here I usually don't get 30 consectutive days, without it doing so and rebooting the router. Using DD-WRT also.

#9 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.04 and Windows 10
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:44

Only 2 days. Connection issues with an "upstream" router (ie. the one on the other end of the house from where I am :p) forced a reboot. Before that it had been going almost a month.

It's a netgear WNR3500L running a 2yr old DD-WRT build. The other is also a netgear, running the stock netgear crap.

#10 Sikh

Sikh

    Neowin Addict!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-March 07
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7 / 10.8 / Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Nexus 5 PA 4.4.2 / iPhone 5

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:52

Lol I have to reset mine almost every morning. I'm using an old D-Link 524. I think I've had it for 6 or 7 years. I "upgraded" to a Linksys e2000 recently but the range was probably half as good as my D-Link. Returned it and went back to the D-Link.


Really... Reset my old ****ty router or use a better router.

How bad is your range and what is your situation? My e2000 with DD WRT is like cork's. It gives me single 1 house away from me all around me.,.. It sits in on the first floor.

Edit: Uptime for my PFSense box is, 189 days and 23 hours before i rebooted it saturday because I did a firmware update.

Other then that, love my router,

The 2 linksys routers in the house, are all AP's and have been up 247 days and a few hours in between!

#11 Kondrath

Kondrath

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 05
  • Location: Ephrata, PA

Posted 21 February 2012 - 05:18

I'm using a Linksys E2000 and it's been flawless and the range kicks a** for me. The router is stashed in a closet under the stairway leading downstairs even! Laptops all get full signal in every room on both floors. Can set outside on the deck with a laptop also.

Just rebooted my router 9 hours ago after screwing around with a messed up computer here. Power flashes out often enough here I usually don't get 30 consectutive days, without it doing so and rebooting the router. Using DD-WRT also.

Really... Reset my old ****ty router or use a better router.

How bad is your range and what is your situation? My e2000 with DD WRT is like cork's. It gives me single 1 house away from me all around me.,.. It sits in on the first floor.

Edit: Uptime for my PFSense box is, 189 days and 23 hours before i rebooted it saturday because I did a firmware update.

Other then that, love my router,

The 2 linksys routers in the house, are all AP's and have been up 247 days and a few hours in between!



When I had the e2000, I wouldn't even get full bars using my laptop in the same room as it. It was probably defective.

#12 xpablo

xpablo

    XPablo

  • Joined: 11-December 01
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro

Posted 21 February 2012 - 17:38

Router #1 Linksys 3000 w/ stock firmware 1.0.04 has been up for aprox 6 months at least, doesn't give me an uptime.

Router #2 Linksys WRT320N w/ DD-WRT v24 sp2 (mega) has been up for 3 days and 10 hours, had to re-boot it to reconfig the vpn settings on this.



Firmware Version: 1.0.04 Firmware Version: 1.0.04

#13 Rigby

Rigby

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 05

Posted 21 February 2012 - 17:41

Well it would have been years now if the snowstorm hadn't knocked the power out for a few minutes the other night. :laugh:

#14 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix, Arch Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 21 February 2012 - 17:44

Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 with Tomato, 143 days and some change.

#15 Pupik

Pupik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-December 05

Posted 21 February 2012 - 17:45

TL-WR841ND: System Up Time: 35 days 06:32:19

Only because there was a quick power failure (lights went out for the entire building for a second) as a result of the weather.