Jump to content



Photo

Installing Windows 7 on a 16GB SSD?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 htcz

htcz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-July 11

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:11

Hey

Windows 7 asks for at least 16GB of space but as we all know it doesnt nearing take that amount at all (even after updates).

Any way to bypass this?

Thank you


#2 HSoft

HSoft

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-January 08

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:15

You really don't want to. When you take into account patches, service packs etc. (as well as a swap drive but you can move that) I would say a minimum OS partition should be 40Gb.

#3 este

este

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-July 07

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:17

Hey

Windows 7 asks for at least 16GB of space but as we all know it doesnt nearing take that amount at all (even after updates).

Any way to bypass this?

Thank you


Well did you try it out yet? If its returning errors to you on the install then it wont be possible.
The only thing I can think of is installing Win 7 Starter Edition or maybe the version thats formatted for kiosks and things of that nature. That'd be my only guess...

#4 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:17

You really don't want to. When you take into account patches, service packs etc. (as well as a swap drive but you can move that) I would say a minimum OS partition should be 40Gb.


Yup. But if it's for minimal use or testing, you can give it 30 GB as well.

#5 OP htcz

htcz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-July 11

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:19

Well did you try it out yet? If its returning errors to you on the install then it wont be possible.
The only thing I can think of is installing Win 7 Starter Edition or maybe the version thats formatted for kiosks and things of that nature. That'd be my only guess...

Did not try it (but it should work as system requirements ask for at least 16GB but other reports say it doesnt)

Im asking people with experience or/and know a way to bypass that system requirement.....

#6 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:21

This might work

http://www.rt7lite.com/

#7 Excelsis

Excelsis

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 04
  • Location: QC, Canada

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:28

You really don't want to. When you take into account patches, service packs etc. (as well as a swap drive but you can move that) I would say a minimum OS partition should be 40Gb.


I've been running my Windows partition at 25GB for a long time now, including for Win7 and I haven't had any issues. Currently I'm sitting at 15.2GB used.
I don't do anything to make space, really, just put the swap file at 2GB and disable hibernation. And I don't use huge programs (no Office and the like).

16GB might be a bit too low though.

#8 OP htcz

htcz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-July 11

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:29

This might work

http://www.rt7lite.com/

Didnt read anything there that said I could skip sys requirments...

#9 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:31

Didnt read anything there that said I could skip sys requirments...


You can tell it to ignore the RAM requirements, and you can remove unwanted parts of the install to make it smaller too, this is the program that made the famous 700MB CD ISOs of Windows 7

Similar to nLite and vLite for XP and Vista's 100MB and 700MB ISOs

Why not just try it? 16GB is within minimum requirements

#10 Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 15 March 2012 - 17:45

I had 7 on my CR48 before it got destroyed on the provided 16GB SSD....even took it on a trip for a week that way....fully updated and all, but that was it. No extra anything installed, and it DID fit, but BARELY...so from personal experience, I'd say 16GB is not enough, especially when it comes down to small things....like getting somewhere halfway across the country, before really letting it sink in that, dog gone it, I really need to look at and edit this excel sheet....but wait, oh crap! I didn't have the HDD space for Office and I didn't bring any portable solution with me! (which in my case, was solved with team viewer, but still, someone else may not have thought to leave team viewer running on their desktop with the Office program they use) 16GB will work, although barely. (from my experience)

#11 OP htcz

htcz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-July 11

Posted 16 March 2012 - 07:46

I had 7 on my CR48 before it got destroyed on the provided 16GB SSD....even took it on a trip for a week that way....fully updated and all, but that was it. No extra anything installed, and it DID fit, but BARELY...so from personal experience, I'd say 16GB is not enough, especially when it comes down to small things....like getting somewhere halfway across the country, before really letting it sink in that, dog gone it, I really need to look at and edit this excel sheet....but wait, oh crap! I didn't have the HDD space for Office and I didn't bring any portable solution with me! (which in my case, was solved with team viewer, but still, someone else may not have thought to leave team viewer running on their desktop with the Office program they use) 16GB will work, although barely. (from my experience)

Great post. Thank you.

This is going to pose a problem indeed......32GB is too expensive and out of the budget.

Thanks to everyone who have been helpful, as there are some very rude people that posted in this thread :)

#12 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 16 March 2012 - 15:13

Thanks to everyone who have been helpful, as there are some very rude people that posted in this thread :)

Unfortunately that does sometimes happen on a public forum, just ignor them.

#13 g0dzilla

g0dzilla

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-April 12
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate, Windows 8 CP x64, and Mac OSX Lion
  • Phone: Jailbroken iPhone 4 GSM iOS 5.1.1

Posted 17 April 2012 - 13:51

IMO, 16GB is just not a sustainable capacity as it will eventually get full...

You could probably scrape by for a little while but from what I remember, Windows works well/optimally with at least 15% free space on the OS partition.

SSD drives are a LOT cheaper nowadays and the cheapest one that I could find in my local shop here in Sydney Australia is $60AUD for a Patriot SSD drive (Newegg for you in the States may be similar too):

http://www.msy.com.a...?productId=7695

#14 OP htcz

htcz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-July 11

Posted 17 April 2012 - 20:51

Thought this was my thread :p

SSDs are sadly still out of a low budget PC. Hope it gets better.

#15 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 17 April 2012 - 21:19

My WinSXS is almost 7gb by itself, let alone the rest of the Windows dir, Users dir (except the libraries which are moved to another disk). Anything less than 30gb will soon get filled up.