Jump to content



Photo

can I upgrade to quad core processor


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 damindor

damindor

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-December 11

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:47

I have a dual core processor and I wanted to know if i want to upgrade to quad core do i need a new motherbord to do that


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:48

Would help if you gave us the rest of your specs, ie. motherboard and current CPU models

#3 +da00

da00

    Kappa

  • Joined: 18-October 04
  • Location: Gothenburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:49

Most important is that the socket is right..

[edit]Also what poster above said, no info recieved from you regarding spec, makes it a bit hard to say.

#4 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:49

Would help if you gave us the rest of your specs, ie. motherboard and current CPU models


Not to mention this is completely in the wrong place as well.

#5 +da00

da00

    Kappa

  • Joined: 18-October 04
  • Location: Gothenburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:50

Not to mention this is completely in the wrong place as well.


No no, its software, you can just download new cores :rofl:

#6 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:54

No no, its software, you can just download new cores :rofl:


And download more RAM, :rofl:

#7 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 06 April 2012 - 21:54

1. Find out what the brand / model of the mobo is

2. Check what BIOS is on the system

3. Go to the mobo maker's site. And see what BIOS update you need for whatever quad

4. If the latest BIOS is on the system already (and it supports whatever Quad, you can install it). If it doesnt support it, you'll have to flash the BIOS FIRST. Before you install the Quad, Otherwise the computer wont turn on. After, you install the quad

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 April 2012 - 22:02

No no, its software, you can just download new cores :rofl:


Almost true in certain cases of core unlocking

#9 +da00

da00

    Kappa

  • Joined: 18-October 04
  • Location: Gothenburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 06 April 2012 - 22:03

And download more RAM, :rofl:


reminds me of a friend of mine who claimed he had downloaded new shaders for his graphic card..

#10 ybrett23

ybrett23

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-June 04
  • Location: Derby, UK
  • OS: osx 10.10

Posted 06 April 2012 - 22:13

No no, its software, you can just download new cores :rofl:

can you? :punk: cool i off to download three xeons thanks
in fact im downloading a case of Budweiser as we speak

#11 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 April 2012 - 22:16

reminds me of a friend of mine who claimed he had downloaded new shaders for his graphic card..


He might have if it was a 6950 ;)

#12 +da00

da00

    Kappa

  • Joined: 18-October 04
  • Location: Gothenburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 07 April 2012 - 17:01

He might have if it was a 6950 ;)


well it was like 5 years ago

#13 Lee G.

Lee G.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-October 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1

Posted 07 April 2012 - 17:04

Thread moved.

#14 Invizibleyez

Invizibleyez

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 05

Posted 07 April 2012 - 18:19

Please post some info, people here actually love to help, believe it or not.

on a sarcastic note....

Maybe you just need to change your core fluid? If you put in quad core fluid instead you should be all set!

#15 OP damindor

damindor

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-December 11

Posted 07 April 2012 - 20:41

How do i know what motherbord I have?So it is possible that my motherbord who is currently using a dual core processor can be installed with a quad core processor?