Jump to content



Photo

what router brand do you have?

routers

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

Poll: what router brand do you have..??

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

what router brand do you have..??

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#16 x-scratch

x-scratch

    Whaaaaaaaat

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-November 03
  • Location: California, USA
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.10 (Gnome 3.14)
  • Phone: Iphone 5S

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:32

Motorola SGB6580.....it's a gateway (modem + router) hate it, not customizable at all compared to standard routers but I currently have no choice in the matter. Other than the bad user configurability it works fine though.


same here router/modem sucks


#17 +giantsnyy

giantsnyy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 02

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:33

Apple Airport Extreme at home.

At work I use a combination of different Cisco 2821's and Adtran's.

#18 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:36

ha ha take a look at my vote crisps... :cat:

LOL


You obviously want one :doctor:

#19 EyEvil

EyEvil

    I let the dogs out!

  • Joined: 14-September 03
  • Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:36

Asus and dd-wrt custom firmware

#20 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:38

Was using a G604T I think it was (Dlink). Till I changed ISP, it kept cutting me off. So, went back to the modem my new ISP gave me (RTA1320v6) till the power adapter decided to die on it lol. It was crap anyway it only had one port on it. So, atm, I'm using a netgear DG834Gv5. Its not too bad, dont use the wireless on it tho. I'll probably change to a Netcomm NB6Plus4Wn. Or maybe a TP-link TD-W8960N. Both are wireless N modems. Since the TP-Link has url filtering, the Netcomm doesnt. I'll probably get some powerline adapters too. Save me using wireless, or cables. Some powerlines seem to be more reliable than wireless

#21 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:39

You obviously want one :doctor:


I do... yes... but theres a few that are teasing me as well...

#22 offroadaaron

offroadaaron

    root can touch you anywhere

  • Joined: 02-May 02
  • Location: Australia

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:42

Cisco 877W

#23 morebaker

morebaker

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-August 04
  • Location: west coast
  • Phone: nexus 5

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:46

Linksys WRT54GL after market firmware is a plus.
Also have a WRT54G that is made before linksys denutted them.
under v5

#24 brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:57

I have
1x Zyxel USG20W Router (Works very well for me) Current uptime 75 days and internet is 75 days as well
2x DLINK DIR 655 now acting as Access Points
1x Linksys WRT54GL running DD-WRT as a test router for lending to clients that are having problems
1x DLINK DIR 655 I just installed at work for Router/Wifi

#25 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:04

I've had my NETGEAR since 2006 WGR614 I barely even have to think about it really. It's been really good. ;-)

#26 JimmyCypherz

JimmyCypherz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-June 06
  • Location: 192.168.1.1

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:07

Got a WRVS4400N and a E2500 as an AP

#27 Blackhearted

Blackhearted

    .....

  • Joined: 26-February 04
  • Location: Ohio
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S2 (VM)

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:13

I use a d-link dir-655. I upgraded from my old linksys wrt54g(the router everyone and their dog has had) because i wanted both wireless n support as well as wired gigabit. Works great and doesn't need restarted anywhere near as often as that damn linksys did(which was annoying).

#28 CronicHazel

CronicHazel

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 06

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:21

Used to run a WRT54GS until a year ago, when I upgraded to FIOS now I'm running on the router that Verizon supplied with the modem =)

#29 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:41

Cisco Linksys WRT160NL - DD-WRT

#30 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:45

Cisco at home, it's dud, need to have it repalced under warranty.
Netgear at home as a bridge. Has stopped working. Another dud.
Linksys at work. Awesome, but the one I used to have at home died. Dud.

I have a bad habbit of buying duds.