Jump to content



Photo

what router brand do you have?

routers

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

Poll: what router brand do you have..??

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

what router brand do you have..??

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#31 einsteinbqat

einsteinbqat

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-May 02

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:56

Airport Extreme for more than 8 years now.


#32 +giantsnyy

giantsnyy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 02

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:59

I like how extreme has no votes and no one has said anything about them... mainly considering extreme doesn't manufacturer routers... only switches.

#33 bjoswald

bjoswald

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
  • Phone: HTC Aria

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:10

Cisco Valet

#34 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:14

Linksys E3000 with dd-wrt

#35 Boxster17

Boxster17

    Porsche Enthusiast

  • Joined: 30-October 04
  • Location: Halifax
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro x64

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:16

Netgear WNDR3700

#36 Ragde

Ragde

    Powered by Neowin

  • Joined: 30-August 05
  • Location: Malaysia

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:35

I have a TP-LINK TD-W8951ND. It's a wireless router + modem. I'd like to point out that the wireless signal isn't very good (not too bad if you are living in a 2 bedroom apartment). Price was cheap though :)

#37 Jason Stillion

Jason Stillion

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-April 12
  • Location: United States

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:00

Two Linksys (aka Cisco) routers + a 8 port usb powered Switch :)

#38 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:29

2 FiOS Actiontec routers acting as MoCA bridges to split coax tv signal and internet signal. Buffalo HP N300 (DDWRT) router is connected to the internet serving Actiontec.

I have a 2nd internet connection which is a docsis 3.0 cable modem with an old D-Link DGL-4300 router.

#39 Kreuger

Kreuger

    Neowin's Local Grouch

  • Joined: 29-December 03
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:30

Some SMC crap that Rogers provides. It's a modem/router in one.

#40 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 24 April 2012 - 04:47

Linksys Wrt54g with dd-wrt

#41 Dan~

Dan~

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 03

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:40

Netgear for me, does me proudly

#42 +InsaneNutter

InsaneNutter

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 15-March 03
  • Location: Yorkshire, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus running CyanogenMod 11

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:47

Asus RT-N16 running Tomato. I upgraded to this router as it supports well over 100mbps throughput, so will be perfect for when Virgin upgrade us later this year.

IPV6 and a VPN server was also very easy to setup thanks to Tomato :)

#43 HoochieMamma

HoochieMamma

    Professional Hoochie™

  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Melbourne, AU
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:48

Netgear WNDR3700


Same as mine!

#44 TR1GG3R

TR1GG3R

    Lurker

  • Joined: 29-March 02
  • Location: Here n There

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:53

apple airport extreme

#45 aberg

aberg

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-March 08
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Windows Phone

Posted 24 April 2012 - 07:00

Netgear WNDR3700 dual band, using 5GHz for my main computer because my neighbourhood is crowded with 2,4 GHz networks.