Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
150 replies to this topic

#31 bjoswald

bjoswald

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
  • Phone: HTC Aria

Posted 08 May 2012 - 19:43

I have an NForce i630/7100 motherboard and an Intel Core 2 Duo CPU (2.66GHz). I just checked Device Manager and HPET is there. Thanks for the tweak, I can't wait to test it out with Diablo 3!


#32 OP hardbag

hardbag

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 01

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:42

Did you get any results?

#33 BrainDedd

BrainDedd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-August 05
  • Location: South Africa
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S III

Posted 09 May 2012 - 17:39

My machine runs the slowest timer with it off, but it just seems more stable. Any speed increases I've seen could be attributed to a clean reboot.

Posted Image

(Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ Default Clocks, ASUS Rampage Formula X48)

#34 xrobwx

xrobwx

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-June 03
  • Location: Panama City Beach, FL USA
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 09 May 2012 - 20:07

Thanks for being helpful Hardbag! I am testing various games. BF3 is my main one. I will post results when done testing.

#35 KillTheIrishman

KillTheIrishman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-April 12

Posted 11 May 2012 - 20:46

I call BS. I just disabled it all together (had HPET 64 enabled in BIOS) and my system boot faster and my programs/games load faster.

#36 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:02

I have come to the conclusion that this is just like snake oil, it does not help one bit! I did some checking and discovered that this option has to enabled in the BIOS for any 64BIT OS to install, and even after 'enabling' it in windows, I see no change what so ever.

#37 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:08

this option has to be enabled in the BIOS for any 64-bit OS to install


Strange. My Windows 7 64-bit installs just fine with HPET disabled. :rofl:

#38 Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:25

Strange. My Windows 7 64-bit installs just fine with HPET disabled. :rofl:

Yeah, mine was in 32-bit mode since I got it, disabled it to test it and noticed no measurable change, enabled it in 64-bit mode and still noticed no measurable change......point is I run Windows 7 64-bit and went from 32-bit HPET, to disabled, to 64-bit and never had any problem, so it definitely doesn't need to be enabled for a 64-bit OS.

#39 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:29

I didn't notice any sort of difference. I'll probably set it back to disabled in Windows. If this would honestly give a performance gain, MIcrosoft would have known already and implemented it by default.

#40 darth_vader

darth_vader

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-January 07
  • Location: Tatooine

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:35

Definitely not placebo, both my desktop and laptop load certain things faster. The most noticeable thing is navigation in event viewer, the panels are opening faster, also windows explorer is more responsive.
On the laptop is even better, It is a lot quicker in almost everything, the query freq went from 1.4 to 14.3 MHz. My desktop runs on Intel P35 chipset and the laptop on 965 chipset, both with Windows 7 SP1 32bit.

#41 KillTheIrishman

KillTheIrishman

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-April 12

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:43

I still call BS. I have had it enabled and upon reading this thread have disabled it. My system boot faster now that I have disabled it and my programs launch a lot quicker as well. When I had it enabled it took quite a bit to get to the desktop upon boot and launching programs was a bit slower.

#42 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 11 May 2012 - 21:50

I think the reason no-one can agree if it helps or not is because it makes some things better and some things worse.

General use of the PC seems worse, like the example above, booting takes longer etc,

Gaming seems hit and miss, it cured my BF3 CFX problem, for the 1st time ever I can play with 2 cards now, other games seem smoother when they work, but some freeze up every few seconds

I guess thats why MS didn't enable it as default, too many problems for it to be a solid part of the OS code as default

#43 OP hardbag

hardbag

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 01

Posted 12 May 2012 - 15:51

It depend on hardware setup, some get better response especially in games, and some doesn't,

In Win Vista HPET was better used/implemented, but in Win 7 it was drawn back, probably because of uncompatibility issues with many, so they (MS) stick with TSC.

I hear that in Windows 8 LAPICs are dropped off...

#44 Klownicle

Klownicle

    I get a custom title? Sweett.

  • Joined: 22-June 02

Posted 27 May 2012 - 03:09

Just thought I would voice my expierence with this.

HPET in BIOS: Enabled (was Enabled)
HPET Bit Level in BIOS: 64bit (was at 32bit)
HPET in WINDOWS: True (unknown previous setting).

Tested: Grand Theft Auto IV
Results: Able to max out every setting including vSync and Distance, Detail. Game was night and day smoother also. So definatly noticed it here. Was never able to do vSync smoothly.

Tested: Windows
Results: Snappier transitions, and overall improved expierence.

Tested: TotalMedia Theater 5
Results: Transitioning from Full Screen to De-Maximized has also improved.

Rig Specifications
CPU: OC 3.8Ghz 2700k i7 2nd Generation
HD: Raid-0 Sata III Corsair 60GB x 2 = 120GB
Graphics: eVGA 460GTX 1GB
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz Corsair XMS Type

#45 Amarok

Amarok

    One. Three. FiVe.

  • Joined: 15-February 04
  • Location: New York, USA

Posted 27 May 2012 - 04:09

Nice. Made a positive difference for me. =)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!