Jump to content



Photo

Elevate myself in a CMD Windows 7 command prompt? ("su" or "sud


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 metro2012

metro2012

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-May 12

Posted 18 May 2012 - 15:52

Hey

How do I make a normal CMD command prompt into a administrator CMD command prompt? I understand perfectly that it will ask for my permission (and/or username and password) but thats OK. I just want the su or sudo -i equivilent. Thanks!


#2 MarkusDarkus

MarkusDarkus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-October 04
  • Location: Birmingham, England

Posted 18 May 2012 - 15:53

Right click Command prompt icon and select "Run as Administrator"

Or am I missing something here?

#3 +Brandon Live

Brandon Live

    Seattle geek

  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 18 May 2012 - 15:55

You can't change the integrity level of a process once it's been started, so you need to launch a new instance of CMD using the "Run as Administrator" option.

#4 Ottawa Gamerz

Ottawa Gamerz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-October 11

Posted 18 May 2012 - 16:22

yes u can go to start all programs accessories find the cmd right click run as admin now..

just remember in windows right click does alot .. and if ur on 8 maybe they changed it but in 7 vista xp right click

#5 smooth_criminal1990

smooth_criminal1990

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 08
  • Location: Herefordshire, UK

Posted 18 May 2012 - 16:29

you want the RUNAS command, to run a command as another user. It works vaguely like sudo, run it without any arguments for usage info

#6 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 18 May 2012 - 16:41

You can also quickly initiate an elevated CMD prompt by typing "CMD" into the start menu search box and hitting Ctrl-Shift-Enter to run it.

#7 OP metro2012

metro2012

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-May 12

Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:03

yes, most have missed something but some have gotten it :p

You can't change the integrity level of a process once it's been started, so you need to launch a new instance of CMD using the "Run as Administrator" option.


Basically this is the best answer to the problem at hand. thank you.

#8 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:20

This is the feature I most wish they would add... Nothing more annoying than firing up the command prompt then having to kill it off and do it over...

You can't change the integrity level of a process once it's been started, so you need to launch a new instance of CMD using the "Run as Administrator" option.


It could spawn a new instance of CMD with the elevated permissions (firing up the UAC dialog and the like)...

#9 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:27

yes u can go to start all programs accessories find the cmd right click run as admin now..

just remember in windows right click does alot .. and if ur on 8 maybe they changed it but in 7 vista xp right click


Yes, but as Brandon said all that does is just start a new instance...so no it does not elevate the current running CMD Prompt window.

#10 +Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:29

IF microsoft added the feature to elevate to admin CMD from standard, every virus/malware in the world would implement it and take over all machines, defeating the purpose. Think about it. ;) I mean, banking on the fact that most users don't use a limited account from the beginning of their installs...I say MOST, I myself have limited accounts on everything I own excluding my server, that I administrate, and nobody has the password to....just throwing that out there...

#11 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:34

IF microsoft added the feature to elevate to admin CMD from standard, every virus/malware in the world would implement it and take over all machines, defeating the purpose. Think about it. ;)


Doubtful since that same malware/virus could just invoke an admin CMD session since it would be prompted for credentials either way (in your scenario). So either way is more or less the same level of secure.

#12 UXGaurav

UXGaurav

    Tried Classic Shell? It has 15 million+ downloads & growing

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-October 05
  • Location: Windows
  • OS: Windows

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:47

Use ele.exe from Winaero: http://winaero.com/c...comment.news.24

#13 Colin McGregor

Colin McGregor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-September 11
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 x64, Gentoo x64 Sometimes
  • Phone: Samsung Ativ S WP8

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:49

Been a while since I've been in windows 7 im used to just windows 8 and just right clicking bottom left corner and hitting command prompt admin but I think you can type cmd in the start menus search, right click it and high run as admin

#14 +Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 03 November 2012 - 03:58

Doubtful since that same malware/virus could just invoke an admin CMD session since it would be prompted for credentials either way (in your scenario). So either way is more or less the same level of secure.

Touche, Shane. Good point. Although, behind my firewalls/security, I've never had that happen, nor do I allow my users to run in an admin space to begin with, and trust me...if you don't know my password, which is over 19 characters long, is nearly impossible to be cracked....I don't allow admin privelages on ANYTHING, except explicitly a very FEW things, most everything my users do is "in the cloud", I've steered them away from local accounts...so meh, never had any problems. It's bad admins that let/allow the bad stuff to get by, which I will not approve unless I'm physically there to see what they are doing. ;) So I am not worried. Microsoft has taught me well, when it comes down to being secure....that and previous experiences....so in other words, "I got this" on my end. Not too worried. (Scanned all my machines personally with various scanners/rootkit revealers/etc...there is no PEBKAC happening here! ;) ) Need I say, Budman, GroupPolicy...etc...self explanitory. I'm not saying it couldn't happen to someone else, it's just never happened to ME, on my domain/network. Not going to either. ;)

#15 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 03 November 2012 - 04:04

Touche, Shane. Good point. Although, behind my firewalls/security, I've never had that happen, nor do I allow my users to run in an admin space to begin with, and trust me...if you don't know my password, which is over 19 characters long, is nearly impossible to be cracked....I don't allow admin privelages on ANYTHING, except explicitly a very FEW things, most everything my users do is "in the cloud", I've steered them away from local accounts...so meh, never had any problems. It's bad admins that let/allow the bad stuff to get by, which I will not approve unless I'm physically there to see what they are doing. ;) So I am not worried. Microsoft has taught me well, when it comes down to being secure....that and previous experiences....so in other words, "I got this" on my end. Not too worried. (Scanned all my machines personally with various scanners/rootkit revealers/etc...there is no PEBKAC happening here! ;) ) Need I say, Budman, GroupPolicy...etc...self explanitory. I'm not saying it couldn't happen to someone else, it's just never happened to ME, on my domain/network. Not going to either. ;)


Oh yes I wasn't saying that. I was just saying that either route provides about the same security. I wasn't questioning your practices. :)