Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:32

The PC was working fine (and has for a long time) when I accidentally hit the Sleep button the keyboard whilst playing Just Cause 2, which put the PC to sleep.

I then re-pressed the button but the PC didn't wake.

So I pushed the tower's power button to turn it back on and the PC made all the right sounds internally but nothing is displayed on the screen, not even the BIOS.

The monitor is showing "Analog/Digital" like it would if the PC was off.

I have tried to turn the system off at the wall also, still have the same issue.

Did something break when the PC went to sleep? :|

PSU is an Antec EarthWatts 500W, if that matters.


#2 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM12-5.0.1 - Kernel 3.4.105

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:37

Try to reset your BIOS by reseating your CMOS battery.

#3 BritBronco

BritBronco

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 11

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:38

my media center pc does that. I disabled sleep in the end. Try pulling the power cord for 10 mins and plug back in and try again

#4 mattygdot

mattygdot

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-March 10

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:38

Power drain by disconnecting the power cable from the back and holding in the power button for 10 seconds then reconnect the power cable and try and turn back on.

#5 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: LG Nexus 4

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:39

Try to reset your BIOS by reseating your CMOS battery.


This is what I had to do when I had the same problem.

#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:48

One of those things has worked :p

Thank you!

I have now taped an old 512 MB Memory Stick Pro Duo card over the button to avoid this from happening again :p

I did check if I can disable the button in Power Options or the Logitech software but according to results I found on Google, I can not do this because it's a PS/2 keyboard. In fact, the Logitech software doesn't even detect my Logitech PS/2 keyboard, only my Logitech USB mouse.

#7 mduren2445

mduren2445

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 06

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:55

if the above does not solve your problem try.....

when you boot and it makes all the right sounds but no video

reseat your video cable ( did it come loose?)

if you have 2 video cards say one onboard and one in a slot try the other one if just one try a new video card

and thru the process of elimination (though highly unlikely) try another monitor

my opinion and I hope I am wrong is the video card will not enable and you made need a new one

good luck

#8 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:56

All you had to do was pull the power cord and plug it back in to get it working again.

#9 mduren2445

mduren2445

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 06

Posted 26 June 2012 - 18:56

if the above does not solve your problem try.....

when you boot and it makes all the right sounds but no video

reseat your video cable ( did it come loose?)

if you have 2 video cards say one onboard and one in a slot try the other one if just one try a new video card

and thru the process of elimination (though highly unlikely) try another monitor

my opinion and I hope I am wrong is the video card will not enable and you made need a new one

good luck


well guess I was wrong that's great news

#10 Miuku.

Miuku.

    A damned noob

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Finland, EU
  • OS: :: OS X :: SLES ::

Posted 26 June 2012 - 19:01

You can adjust the Sleep button from the Power preferences, this is from my VM:

Posted Image

#11 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 26 June 2012 - 19:44

All you had to do was pull the power cord and plug it back in to get it working again.


As I said, I tried that.

You can adjust the Sleep button from the Power preferences, this is from my VM:

<image snipped>


That option is not available on my system.