Jump to content



Photo

windows server 03 to new server 08r2


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#31 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 10 August 2012 - 19:40

the equivilant of me asking for a cheeseburger and you giving me some buns with no meat or cheese.


#32 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 10 August 2012 - 19:51

lol im so sorry . am i close what am i missing here?

#33 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 10 August 2012 - 20:04

Posted Image
this maybe????

#34 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 10 August 2012 - 20:11

Also do i want to run rodcprep or do i not need it... ( read only)

#35 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 10 August 2012 - 20:13

no you don't need read only....

and no...double click on one of your domains, right click, properties.

#36 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 10 August 2012 - 20:38

Posted Image
Posted Image


THats 03

Posted Image
Posted Image

sorry forgot one

Posted Image

the other tabs in reverse wouldnt give me a properties option just that one on both servers

#37 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 10 August 2012 - 20:51

I need 03 general tabs

#38 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 13 August 2012 - 12:03

Here ya go Sorry for the delay


Posted Image

Posted Image

#39 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 August 2012 - 17:08

same tabs 08 server

#40 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 13 August 2012 - 19:24

the two pics above are the general tabs on the 08 server

#41 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 August 2012 - 20:06

something is not right on the 08 server. i just don't have the time right now to setup a test environment so you are going to have to do it the other way.

remove the dns zones out of the 08 server. set the primary dns back to the 03 server on the 08 server. and then run dcpromo, I hate doing it this way because I get a mixed fail rate doing this.

If you continue to run into issues I highly advise you hire someone for this, it isn't that difficult to do and this is taking way too long.

#42 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 14 August 2012 - 14:12

would it be wise to name my new server the same as the 03 server or will that not matter?

#43 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 14 August 2012 - 15:32

do not do such a thing

#44 OP sickem

sickem

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-August 12

Posted 14 August 2012 - 15:55

ok thanks, Even when i try it your other way it still gives me the dns error. and i cant check the dns services box either
What the hell is this all about?

#45 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 14 August 2012 - 16:39

Without seeing your servers, I am at a loss. this isn't that difficult of a process. it is along the lines of tying your shoes, but I don't know if you are trying to tie your shoes with laces from a pair of shoes that don't belong to you that are attached to another person.