Jump to content



Photo

Can't access internet through router with Homeplug

homeplug virgin media netgear vmdg280

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 08 August 2012 - 10:37


Hello, I had a browse on the interwebs to see if I could find an answer to this problem but to no avail.


Until now I have had the computers in the house wired by Max Value Homeplugs to the Virgin Netgear VMDG280. This arrangement has worked perfectly for a long time but all of a sudden overnight has stopped working. In short, we are able to connect to the router but it always says 'no internet connection'.


At first I thought it was the Homeplugs and cables, so I tried changing them around, but this didn't solve the problem. We tried the homeplug in a different room, that proved that the homeplug was working fine. The power sockets are also fine.


However I still get a

"Local Area Connection" doesn't have a valid IP configuration"Local Area Connection"
despite troubleshooting. We have three computers, two of which (a PC and a Mac) were impacted by this but the other PC (also using a HomePlug) is perfectly fine. Here is the troubleshoot feedback in Windows 7.


Windows Network Diagnostics Publisher details

Issues found
"Local Area Connection" doesn't have a valid IP configuration"Local Area Connection" doesn't have a valid IP configuration Not fixed
Reset the "Local Area Connection" adapter Completed
Investigate router or broadband modem issues Completed


Issues found Detection details

5 "Local Area Connection" doesn't have a valid IP configuration Not fixed


Reset the "Local Area Connection" adapter Completed

This can sometimes resolve an intermittent problem.
Network Diagnostics Log
File Name: AE1F0FA0-E65B-4EB8-A6D7-58C86B80D269.Repair.1.etl


Investigate router or broadband modem issues Completed

If you're connected to a hotspot or domain network, contact the network administrator. Otherwise: 1. Unplug or turn off the device. 2. After all the lights on the device are off, wait at least 10 seconds. 3. Turn the device on or plug it back into the power outlet. To restart a router or modem that has a built-in battery, press and quickly release the Reset button.
Network Diagnostics Log
File Name: FD2F34D0-0264-4268-8694-A0E60495CCAD.Repair.4.etl




Detection details

Diagnostics Information (Network Adapter)
Details about network adapter diagnosis:

Network adapter Local Area Connection driver information:

Description . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Manufacturer . . . . . . . . . : Atheros
Provider . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros
Version . . . . . . . . . . . : 1.0.0.24
Inf File Name . . . . . . . . . : C:\Windows\INF\oem2.inf
Inf File Date . . . . . . . . . : 22 January 2010 02:49:00
Section Name . . . . . . . . . : L1D.ndi
Hardware ID . . . . . . . . . . : pci\ven_1969&dev_1073
Instance Status Flags . . . . . : 0x180200a
Device Manager Status Code . . : 0
IfType . . . . . . . . . . . . : 6
Physical Media Type . . . . . . : 14



Network Diagnostics Log
File Name: AE1F0FA0-E65B-4EB8-A6D7-58C86B80D269.Diagnose.0.etl

Other Networking Configuration and Logs
File Name: NetworkConfiguration.cab

Collection information
Computer Name: MAKOTO
Windows Version: 6.1
Architecture: amd64
Time: Wednesday, August 08, 2012 10:22:37 AM

Publisher details

Windows Network Diagnostics
Detects problems with network connectivity.
Package Version: 1.0
Publisher: Microsoft Windows

I think it is a IP setting in the router but I really have no idea what it is or what is causing it. Wireless seems to be fine but the signal dips significantly in different parts of the house hence the reason why HomePlugs have been used.


Any ideas, tips and feedback would be greatly appreciated. If you need more information just ask.



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 August 2012 - 12:09

And in all that troublehsooting, your not going to post a simple ipconfig /all

Sounds like to me your just not getting an IP from your dhcp server (router).. Kind of hard to do anything without an IP.

Did you try resetting your router, checking to see if its dhcp server is enabled/running?

#3 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:03

Thanks for the feedback.

I've tried resetting and plugging back in the router but to no avail.

How would I check to see if the dhcp server is running?
EDIT: I logged into my router to check and it says that DHCP is on
2nd Edit: There is an option to clear DHCP Leases... would that help?

That's the part I can't figure out. Where did the IP go?

#4 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:36

Oh and here is the IPconfig data if it helps

Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 16:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hshld.com
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4844:333f:27bf:b707%12
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d74:8696:1c34:9a54%11
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.154.84
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
Tunnel adapter isatap.hshld.com:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter isatap.{77AADBCC-9481-4EF9-872F-76FD5004A4E7}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter isatap.{78060EDA-3B58-4935-894E-267A245168CD}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:cc3:7f9:add2:14dc
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cc3:7f9:add2:14dc%15
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::


#5 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:39

Why are you trying to connect to the router via WiFi and Ethernet at the same time?

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:50

yeah you got an ip via wireless, but wired is showing nothing. 169.254 is APIPA address that windows gives itself when set for dhcp, but no dhcp server answers. That is your homeplug connection?

you got an ip via wireless, is that across the street or something?

Your going to have a problem when have wired connection at faster speed then wireless, it would try and use wired - but it does not have a gateway. being directly connected to 192.168.0.0/24 you should be able to ping that gateway (router?) 192.168.0.1

But looks like you set that static?? Since don't see any dhcp info on your wireless connection. Should be showing you dhcp server and lease time and duration if got via dhcp. So if you set that static - are you sure that is even correct values.

edit:

See for example this address via dhcp - shows the server and lease info

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-53-CF-38
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.56.41.161
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.56.41.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.56.144.21
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.56.144.20
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 08, 2012 8:32:53 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 08, 2012 8:32:53 PM

So either you snipped that out? Or you set it static?

#7 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:54

Good question.
I originally tried to connect via just the ethernet but I'm not getting a internet connection through it so I turned on the wireless on my PC. The problem is my room mate at the other end of the house who cannot access the wireless which is why I am trying to resolve this whole wired LAN via Homeplug...

yeah you got an ip via wireless, but wired is showing nothing. 169.254 is APIPA address that windows gives itself when set for dhcp, but no dhcp server answers. That is your homeplug connection?

you got an ip via wireless, is that across the street or something?

Your going to have a problem when have wired connection at faster speed then wireless, it would try and use wired - but it does not have a gateway. being directly connected to 192.168.0.0/24 you should be able to ping that gateway (router?) 192.168.0.1

But looks like you set that static?? Since don't see any dhcp info on your wireless connection. Should be showing you dhcp server and lease time and duration if got via dhcp. So if you set that static - are you sure that is even correct values.


That is the problem I don't know if the values are correct. What I do know is:

48 hours ago there was no problem. No settings on the router, or plugs or cables have changed. Normally the Homeplug just connects to the router and I have internet access. I don't normally share any documents folders, printers etc.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:56

lets troubleshoot one at a time?? So did you set that up as static??

Unplug wired, and just go wireless - and change to dhcp. Do you get an IP? Do you connect? You sure your connecting to your routers SSID, ie it broadcasting and you are set to some security? You need to make sure your not connecting to someone elses wireless - see it ALL THE TIME!! Why doesn't this work, why doesn't that work - well thats because your connected to the wireless across the street! Because you did not set a UNIQUE SSID, and there are 20 other linksys wireless networks in your area ;) And your not even broadcasting yours ;)

edit:
it is quite possible your dhcp server is not working? How did you connect to your router to check that dhcp was enabled?

Did you connect directly too it with wire?

#9 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 08 August 2012 - 14:12

lets troubleshoot one at a time?? So did you set that up as static??

Unplug wired, and just go wireless - and change to dhcp. Do you get an IP? Do you connect? You sure your connecting to your routers SSID, ie it broadcasting and you are set to some security? You need to make sure your not connecting to someone elses wireless - see it ALL THE TIME!! Why doesn't this work, why doesn't that work - well thats because your connected to the wireless across the street! Because you did not set a UNIQUE SSID, and there are 20 other linksys wireless networks in your area ;) And your not even broadcasting yours ;)

edit:
it is quite possible your dhcp server is not working? How did you connect to your router to check that dhcp was enabled?

Did you connect directly too it with wire?


My apologies budman I will answer the questions in turn

1. Regarding your previous statement, no I did not omit any information from the ipconfig post.
2. I am 100% confident I am connecting to my router as there are no other virgin connections within close distance.
3. Here is the IPConfig I did with WiFi
4. I logged into the router by typing the IP address of the router and logging in.
5. I think I logged into the router via the homeplug.
6. I am able to connect to the wireless and get an internet connection (that is how I am able to post on Neowin at present)
7. I am able to log in to the router through the wireless connection which has an encryption key

I suspect that the DHCP is not working even though it says it is.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Dragon>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 16:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hshld.com
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4844:333f:27bf:b707%12
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter isatap.hshld.com:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter isatap.{77AADBCC-9481-4EF9-872F-76FD5004A4E7}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter isatap.{78060EDA-3B58-4935-894E-267A245168CD}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:d4:3563:add2:14dc
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d4:3563:add2:14dc%15
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
C:\Users\Dragon>


#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 August 2012 - 15:31

post ipconfig /all

your not showing if that was static or dhcp. Need /all on your ipconfig command to show this info.

#11 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 08 August 2012 - 15:43

Here is my ipconfig /all
It says that DHCP is fine...

I spoke to Virgin Media (my ISP) and they are insisting that it is a hardware driver problem, which doesn't make sense as this is impacting both a Mac and a PC

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Dragon>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Makoto
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 16:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hshld.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Anchorfree HSS Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-E3-67-4F-44
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-DC-C3-32
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4844:333f:27bf:b707%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 August 2012 16:33:56
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 08 August 2012 17:35:56
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 226026496
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-93-87-83-C8-0A-A9-7D-58-3B
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
									   194.168.8.100
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
troller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-22-33-44-55
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.hshld.com:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{77AADBCC-9481-4EF9-872F-76FD5004A4E7}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{78060EDA-3B58-4935-894E-267A245168CD}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:2c96:122c:3f57:fff9(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c96:122c:3f57:fff9%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
C:\Users\Dragon>


#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 August 2012 - 18:30

why are you pointing to
194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100

for dns? That does not seem right for a typical home network. Your never going to get anywhere, and internet would show local only in windows for example. If you can not talk to dns.

those are your isp dns? Maybe - I first read those as 192.168 which is private addresses

Also why are you running only 1 hour lease?

role: NTLI Network Management Centre
address: NTL Internet

That is your isp from your dns.

Since it seems that dhcp is working via wireless, what I would suggest is plug in directly to the routers lan ports and see if dhcp works. If so then something wrong with your homeplug network. If doesn't work on any of the wired ports on your router, that would point to something wrong with the router.

#13 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 09 August 2012 - 07:32

I will try and hook it up to the router which I think will be fine.
As for lease and DNS ips, they should all be default given by the ISP.

What I suspect has happened (but I have no way of affirming this) is that there has been some electro-magnetic interference on the electricity cable and the homeplug is unable to filter the 'noise' and hence there is no internet connection OR (but this is less likely given what Budman has said) a chip somewhere on the router has gone faulty but it is still saying DNS Enabled when in fact it isn't.

#14 OP Iamit2900

Iamit2900

    Love lost and city bound

  • Joined: 16-October 04
  • Location: Central City

Posted 09 August 2012 - 07:50

OK, so this is what the ipConfig /all looks like connected directly to the router with Wireless off. DHCP appears to be enabled.

EDIT: I have attempted the same thing with 3 three different HomePlugs in different parts of the house. I find it implausible that all 3 have failed (as 2 were not in use for about a month). I am convinced it is to do with some EM interference through the electricity cables, but I would need to go to someone else's house to prove that these homeplugs are actually working. Furthermore, it doesn't explain why my Sisters desktop is still able to successfully connect via her homeplug

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Dragon>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Makoto
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection* 16:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hshld.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Anchorfree HSS Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-E3-67-4F-44
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-DC-C3-32
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
troller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-22-33-44-55
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d74:8696:1c34:9a54%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.8(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 09 August 2012 08:46:59
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 August 2012 09:46:59
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890910
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-93-87-83-C8-0A-A9-7D-58-3B
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
									   194.168.8.100
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{77AADBCC-9481-4EF9-872F-76FD5004A4E7}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{78060EDA-3B58-4935-894E-267A245168CD}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3049:73a:add2:14dc(Prefe
rred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3049:73a:add2:14dc%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
C:\Users\Dragon>


#15 Guolung

Guolung

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-March 03

Posted 09 August 2012 - 08:38

why are you pointing to
194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100

for dns? That does not seem right for a typical home network. Your never going to get anywhere, and internet would show local only in windows for example. If you can not talk to dns.

those are your isp dns? Maybe - I first read those as 192.168 which is private addresses

These are the old NTL cable DNS servers, they do work, but they're slow.

Also why are you running only 1 hour lease?

role: NTLI Network Management Centre
address: NTL Internet

That is your isp from your dns.

Since it seems that dhcp is working via wireless, what I would suggest is plug in directly to the routers lan ports and see if dhcp works. If so then something wrong with your homeplug network. If doesn't work on any of the wired ports on your router, that would point to something wrong with the router.


Maybe try assigning static 192.168.. addresses to the wired connections, and use googleDNS or Open DNS.
I've had this setup at home that works fine.
But your right, it does look like a wonky DHCP service.