Jump to content



Photo

Put together 12 Monitor System but need help managing them


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 dan99t

dan99t

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 11

Posted 30 August 2012 - 15:25

I have put together 12 monitor system & everything seems to be working fine except I need help detecting & identifying & managing 12 monitors & get them to do what I built it for.

I have built this system for stock market trading & I will be running a main application that has 12 windows which I can detach & put each of them on a separate monitor.

I am running windows-7 ( 64 bit ) & other specs are as follows.

It is a Dell Workstation T -7500 which I upgraded with Custom Graphics cards to do necessary tasks.

Intel Xeon E5645 @ 2.4 GHz

It has 3 ATI FirePro 2460 Video cards each of them have 4 output ports & thus handles 12 monitors in total.


I2 GB DRR3 ECC RAM

12 Identical Dell ( U2412M ) 24 [color=blue !important][color=blue !important]inch [color=blue !important]monitors[/color][/color][/color] ( 1920X1200 )

Here is what I have now & what I would like it to do.

I have arranged 12 monitors in two rows of six each.

Windows-7 identifies 12 monitors but labels only 10 monitors with numbers 1 to 10 & shows two monitors without numbers in display property. ( See attachment )

They are given random 12 numbers in each row & I can’t rearrange them starting with number one in bottom right corner & number 12 in Top right corner.

I am having trouble locating mouse in each monitor. I would like to point the mouse cursor in any monitor at will which I can’t do now.

I would like to detach & drag 12 windows from main application to the desired monitor.

I am willing to Buy any special multi monitor software if you guys know that can do the job.

Thanks much in advance.

Attached Images

  • Display.png



#2 c.grz

c.grz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 04
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • OS: Windows 8.1U1 Professional
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 30 August 2012 - 15:30

http://social.techne...7e-a655543c0267

Why aren't you using the ATI control center to manage your monitors?

#3 Billaguana

Billaguana

    Too tired to stop

  • Joined: 11-May 11
  • Location: Depends who's asking
  • OS: Win 7/8
  • Phone: HTC Trophy

Posted 30 August 2012 - 15:36

Good thing I bookmarked this I guess: http://lifehacker.co...setup-windows-7

#4 ShareShiz

ShareShiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-June 11

Posted 30 August 2012 - 15:48

Oh my. 12 monitors. Can I come over and play :)

#5 CGW-88

CGW-88

    ||Modified||

  • Joined: 16-July 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 625

Posted 30 August 2012 - 15:57

That looks epic in that display window! haha so cool

EDIT: also please post a picture :D lol

#6 OP dan99t

dan99t

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 11

Posted 30 August 2012 - 16:13

http://social.techne...7e-a655543c0267

Why aren't you using the ATI control center to manage your monitors?


Didn't know.

How do I go about it ?

#7 CGW-88

CGW-88

    ||Modified||

  • Joined: 16-July 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 625

Posted 30 August 2012 - 16:15

http://sites.amd.com.../downloads.aspx

boom, link for download.

http://support.amd.c...remultiple.aspx

Catagory B for setting up multiple monitors. I assume it will just be the same for 16 as there would be for 4 etc

Also are all monitors the same with same resolutions etc??

#8 wivelden

wivelden

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-December 02
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 30 August 2012 - 17:48

Funny I came across this thread because I am trying to do the same thing myself with a 10 monitor setup. My question is are there any other cheaper graphics cards that have 4 outputs? I don't need them to be powerful because I am only running a presentation in powerpoint.

#9 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 30 August 2012 - 17:57

Funny I came across this thread because I am trying to do the same thing myself with a 10 monitor setup. My question is are there any other cheaper graphics cards that have 4 outputs? I don't need them to be powerful because I am only running a presentation in powerpoint.

add a whole bunch of USB video cards maybe?

#10 OP dan99t

dan99t

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 11

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:08

http://sites.amd.com.../downloads.aspx

boom, link for download.

http://support.amd.c...remultiple.aspx

Catagory B for setting up multiple monitors. I assume it will just be the same for 16 as there would be for 4 etc

Also are all monitors the same with same resolutions etc??



Yes, Identical 12 monitors, size, resolution, brand etc

#11 CGW-88

CGW-88

    ||Modified||

  • Joined: 16-July 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 625

Posted 31 August 2012 - 14:03

Based on the screenshots of the control centre it looks super easy to setup if all monitors are the same.

Although tbh, I dont understand why all the monitors arent sitting side by side on the windows monitor setup if they are all teh same size and res. weird

#12 shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 02 September 2012 - 05:23

Why do you need 12?

#13 Osiris

Osiris

    Neowinian God!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-October 01
  • Location: Australia
  • OS: WIndows 8.2
  • Phone: Nokia 930

Posted 02 September 2012 - 06:06

12 seems overkill but I still want to see pics of this setup!