Jump to content



Photo

[Shift2] Dead?

shift2 shift linux project

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
121 replies to this topic

#46 AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 17 September 2012 - 15:38

Alright sorted the problem!
Turns out the example (which was commented out);
$txtPassword->set_invisible_char('*');

only sets the character, you needed to search the wiki page for this;
$txtPassword->set_visibility(false);

And the reason it's not a great idea to include dpkg and rpm support is because they're dysfunctional with arch, inside arch PKGs you've got various files that tell pacman where to place files, what files to update or ignore if they've been modified by the user, how to know what file is owned by what package.
dpkg and rpm contain none of that information, if you install one of them and then decide you don't want the package, great, just remove it and be lumbered with hundreds of random files scattered all over the place, and if there's any in places like /usr/src and there's a big change with the folders and how arch uses them, you won't be able to update because you'll have a bunch of orphaned files that pacman can't find a package for and refuse to update packages because of problems with files being where they shouldn't be.


Okay, that's what I was curious about. If they ran properly and didn't break the system. If it's going to break things, then it's not worth it.


#47 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 17 September 2012 - 15:42

n_K

cant wait to test out your GUI Installer

how far are you with it so far?

#48 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 September 2012 - 17:15

I'm just (attempting to) designing the interface in glade at the moment in-between crashes, then it'll be a case of getting the buttons and whatnot hooked up to PHP.
Although I'm not all that sure about how to the partitioning in a GUI :s was thinking maybe a listview and click to add partitions (or automatic partitioning), let me grab some snaps of what it's looking like now;

Attached Images

  • SL6.png
  • SL5.png
  • SL4.png
  • SL3.png
  • SL2.png
  • SL1.png


#49 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 17 September 2012 - 17:18

looks awesome

i been playing with glade it confuses me lol

think i am just used to vb forms

#50 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 September 2012 - 17:58

Yeah it's a bit of a pain in the arse that you have to have everything fill up a box and use 'fixed space' boxes to make everything the same size.
I just found out how to make the buttons the same size, put them in a 1x1 box and set the height to 20, disable vertical stretching and filling but enable shrinkage :s

#51 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 17 September 2012 - 18:01

ffs lol

#52 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 September 2012 - 18:27

Another dumb feature of PHP-GTK! You've got callbacks, there's supposidally 3 for when the page is switched on a notebook but only one works... So it's called before it actually switches the page, and you can't stop it from switching the page or move it to another page! Madness.

#53 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 17 September 2012 - 18:44

your dialogs are amazing really like the look

#54 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 17 September 2012 - 19:07

https://github.com/matthewthepc/Shift2

I finally worked out to push to github!

In other news: Woo githubs so complicated I probably won't be pushing to github again, haha!

#55 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 18 September 2012 - 08:10

will have a look later :)

#56 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 18 September 2012 - 16:47

OK I found out about GtkEventbox's, so can now get the installation tab disabled, as well as others! It's going better than I thought it would actually...

#57 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 18 September 2012 - 18:22

Actually no the whole installer's dead because of GtkNotebook, I don't know if it's not implemented in PHP-GTK or if it's buggy or what but basically as a result you can't stop the tab being changed, at all, unless you disable the notebook which then disables the whole god damn page of it stupidly, so unless anyone's got a solution then I'm done because it just fails in PHP.
http://gtk.php.net/m...gtknotebook.php
'switch-page' action works doesn't allow you to stop the page from being switched nor change to another
'change-current-page' doesn't work at all
'focus-tab' doesn't work at all
'move-focus-out' doesn't work at all
'select-page' doesn't work at all

#58 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 18 September 2012 - 22:16

Alright I finally got around it by dumping GtkNotepad which seems to lack some pretty basic features... But unfortunately the menu now looks like crap.

Attached Images

  • SL1.png


#59 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:48

That still looks good to me

i like the little blue accent on the menu on the left

#60 ThisIsStockerHD

ThisIsStockerHD

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-March 06
  • Location: 127.0.0.1, England, UK
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 8.1 & Apple OS X
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 19 September 2012 - 22:30

Now THAT looks frickin' awesome! Good work n_K. How did you go about getting this all set up btw?

EDIT: I mean GitHub and stuff like that, damn I'm tired!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!