Jump to content



Photo

Weird redirection on my domain


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 StevenJ

StevenJ

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-August 12

Posted 12 September 2012 - 09:00

Hi all,

I recently purchased a french domain (.re) and found out my host doesn't pass the DNS test so I had to jump through hoops and use a (freedns.afraid.org) DNS host to point to my host's nameservers.

However, ive noticed twice that my URL points to https://ssl0.ovh.net/fr/. I'm not sure what's causing this; whether it is my host, the dns, or the sketchy place where I registered my domain (domain.re)..

Is anyone familiar with the previous site, and why this may be happening?

For the record, I don't have any CSS or Javascript on my homepage. I have a stripped down almost-free styling theme on a sub-directory.

It is worth mentioning that my homepage redirects to a sub-directory different from the one where my Wordpress installation is.

Any help would be really appreciated.


#2 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 15 September 2012 - 00:33

You don't give much info to help but I will try...

You need to make sure that the IP you are pointing Freedns.afraid.org to is right. It might be mapped to a different one by a typo. Also, make sure that your DNS glue is correct (go to leafdns.com) to check that and work on any errors they give there.

It doesn't have much to do with Javascript at this time - it is due to the DNS not pointing right if I am thinking that is what is going on based on what you said. Now, if the IP is correct, then I would look and make sure that some time has passed to make sure the DNS pointing syncs with the rest of the world. :) (Up to 72 hours).

It is weird that your host doesn't pass the DNS test. They didn't set up their server right. It is easy to do for those who host. If you are locked in - maybe change to cloudflare.com which gives Free DNS service as well without having to jump through hoops. :) You point your Domain's name servers to the ones they give you, tell Cloudflare what Ip to send traffic to and you are done.

#3 OP StevenJ

StevenJ

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-August 12

Posted 18 September 2012 - 08:53

Thanks for your response. I use a major host called JustHost, this is their reasoning for it:
https://my.justhost.com/cgi/help/536

The DNS is correctly pointed; the three nameservers of my host are all correct. It is also correctly forwarded at freedns.afraid.org.

Leafedns.org brings back 0 errors.

It's extremely strange :/

The domain in question is steven.re if that helps.

#4 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 19 September 2012 - 14:29

It Resolves on my end fine. I get:

sn.png

(I blocked out the one word to help keep Mods happy if it isn't allowed in pics. )

The only place this isn't resolving correctly perhaps is in Rhode Island:

http://www.whatsmydn...#A/%20steven.re

I would double (Maybe triple) check to make sure your DNS records are good on your local system. Try loading your site on a different computer, phone etc, loads fine? Then it is probably your computer's cache or LOCAL DNS If none load fine, try using a proxy service like https://www.megaproxy.com/freesurf/ to test as well.

#5 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 19 September 2012 - 14:32

works fine here too in the uk

#6 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 19 September 2012 - 18:54

..and in Canada

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 September 2012 - 19:25

Works here as well. I would verify your dns cache, be it local or what dns are you pointing at - maybe your isp.

What was the TTL on the old record? If it was large it could still be cached.. I would assume not many people looking this up - so other people around the world would not have it cached with their dns to the old IP.

#8 OP StevenJ

StevenJ

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-August 12

Posted 28 September 2012 - 22:08

It is erratic in that it happens sometimes and sometimes it doesn't.

I've started using a different DNS and haven't experienced it since. Hopefully I don't have anymore issues.

Thanks a lot for your inputs :-)

works fine here too in the uk


Holy @#@$.. Haggis? As in Horatio? NC3/NC^IV? :o

#9 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 29 September 2012 - 18:47

eh??? lol

#10 OP StevenJ

StevenJ

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-August 12

Posted 03 October 2012 - 04:16

eh??? lol


Nvm. Thought you might have been someone else. An admin(?) on this forum I use to frequent back in 2002 through 2005 or so.

#11 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 03 October 2012 - 08:15

Nvm. Thought you might have been someone else. An admin(?) on this forum I use to frequent back in 2002 through 2005 or so.


Been admin on quote a few forums pm me if you want lol