Jump to content



Photo

Cisco Console Cable > KVM IP


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 12 September 2012 - 15:11

Im in the process of rebuilding my home network atm and replacing my cisco 1701 that had its wan card killed in a thunder storm with a Cisco 877W to prevent this happening again im running it off the server's UPS and ive installed a surge protector on the phone line.

That just leaves the console port, Considering its a home network ive disabled SSH/telnet and all management will be done through the console port. I plan on plugging it into my KVM/IP switch (HP IP Console)

Posted Image

Which has a male serial port, I have tested it on a dell switch and it works. So the problem is wiring the console port.

i was thinking running a cat-6 upstairs to where the router will be placed and then wireing a socket on one end (t568B) and connecting a patch cable between the routers console port. On the other end i have one of these (with a male end)

Posted Image

And thats where im lost converting t568B wiring coming in to a rollover serial cable . Should i stick with t568B or wire the whole thing as a rollover cable ?


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 12 September 2012 - 17:45

why not enable ssh (ssh is disabled by default)...the average person isn't going to know that they need a specific software that isn't included in windows nor are they going to understand anything....on top of that you can specify to only allow ssh connections from 1 ip address and give your machine a static IP which would be the IP/machine that would manage it....do you really think that people don't open that port and only allow access from certain IP's on the internet? You don't match the limitation, you don't get access to a logon prompt... Instead you choose to do it the most difficult way possible to do such a simple task.

#3 OP TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 12 September 2012 - 18:00

Id prefer to do the management via console to ensure access to the router while its booting or upgrading etc plus i find it simpler to manage multiple devices using the console rather than software inside an os.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 September 2012 - 16:16

I with sc302, the fact that your on a home network by very nature of "home" makes opening up ssh/telnet really a non issue. Now in a work/edu/public network sure limiting access ssh/telnet because a security problem.

But who exactly in your home would be accessing this other than you?

You seem to be making it harder on yourself vs easier. To be honest how often would you really need console access? Even on firmware upgrade, this can be done via ssh. Do it all the time, only if something goes wrong would you need console access. And then if it did happen, your what like 20ft from the thing?

If you doing it for a fun thing to do, that is one thing. But to be honest I don't see how console access via a kvm is easier than just opening a ssh session directly would be easier. Are you running some software in your OS to access these devices via console, or are you switching over your monitor/keybord to control said device? Because if the later, that is clearly less productive than a simple box open on your current desktop that allows you to freely multitask between your desktop (docs, internet access, copy/paste, etc.) vs console type access pushing a button on keyboard or device to switch what is displayed.

Good luck with your project, but seems wrong direction to me to be honest.

#5 OP TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 14 September 2012 - 16:26

Yeah you are right i was going to do it to cut down on passwords and just have one enable password. Anyway i did put in a dedicated console line i was getting confused with the serial port wireing i just used t686b to extend the console cable they gave and used a gender changer on the serial port.

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 14 September 2012 - 16:47

O_o....cut down on passwords by doing it the most difficult way possible, yep makes lots of sense.

ssh = 1 enable password btw, there is no telnet password. enable ssh.

Your thinking...
you have to get to the other side of the forest, you are given a hand saw, a plane, a car, and a very large digging machine. You have chosen the hand saw to complete your task of getting to the other side of the forest..but once done you have a clear view of what you need to access, but getting there is the most difficult process possible.

#7 OP TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 14 September 2012 - 16:51

O_o....cut down on passwords by doing it the most difficult way possible, yep makes lots of sense.

ssh = 1 enable password btw, there is no telnet password. enable ssh.


Yeah in still learning cisco,