Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 NoUserName

NoUserName

    No Title

  • Joined: 10-May 09
  • Location: No

Posted 22 September 2012 - 16:29

hi
please how can i do an auto login - windows 7 ultimate 32bit without using 3rd party ?
i have only one user account and it must has a password.
thanks


#2 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 22 September 2012 - 16:30

Run netplwiz, uncheck the "user must enter a password...." option, apply. It'll ask for credentials, done. (Not that I recommend doing this.)

#3 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 22 September 2012 - 16:31

Huh? What's the point of a password if it auto logs in ?

#4 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 22 September 2012 - 16:33

hi
please how can i do an auto login - windows 7 ultimate 32bit without using 3rd party ?
i have only one user account and it must has a password.
thanks


use autologon from the sysinternals pack it encrypts the password

#5 OP NoUserName

NoUserName

    No Title

  • Joined: 10-May 09
  • Location: No

Posted 22 September 2012 - 16:45

Run netplwiz, uncheck the "user must enter a password...." option, apply. It'll ask for credentials, done. (Not that I recommend doing this.)

But this way next time i reboot it will not ask for a password or a username?
also when using windows remotely desktop I will not be able to log in to this machine.

Huh? What's the point of a password if it auto logs in ?

I want to use windows desktop remotely and I do not want to fill in password each time. So I want the machine itself to be able to log in using an admin username and password and then log in normally as if someone filled in username and password.

use autologon from the sysinternals pack it encrypts the password

I want to have a username and a password but I want it to be filled in automatically without using 3rd party tool.

#6 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:01

But this way next time i reboot it will not ask for a password or a username?
also when using windows remotely desktop I will not be able to log in to this machine.
I want to use windows desktop remotely and I do not want to fill in password each time. So I want the machine itself to be able to log in using an admin username and password and then log in normally as if someone filled in username and password.
I want to have a username and a password but I want it to be filled in automatically without using 3rd party tool.

Are we talking remote desktop or local, you didn't mention in the first post. What I mentioned previously was for local.. just turn on the system and it'll log you in.

For remote desktop you can do similar, it's built into the client, just have it save whatever login credentials. Bring up the options and uncheck the "always ask for credentials" or check "allow me to save credentials" box, depending on the version and its current state. You can give it a username/password so next time you connect, it goes right through without asking unless you edit it again. That only applies to the remote connection, local you'll still need to log in unless disabled.

#7 TPreston

TPreston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise & Server 2012R2/08R2 Datacenter
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:02

I want to have a username and a password but I want it to be filled in automatically without using 3rd party tool.


Yeah this program by Microsoft will save the (encrypted) password to the registry so that your computer automatically log's in.

It only makes a registry entry you dont need to install it. And after you have the key created you can export it to a .reg

I use it on my home servers

#8 nub

nub

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-November 06
  • Location: Amerika

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:13

If you really want to be difficult, http://www.velikan.n...indows-account/

#9 OP NoUserName

NoUserName

    No Title

  • Joined: 10-May 09
  • Location: No

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:16

Are we talking remote desktop or local, you didn't mention in the first post. What I mentioned previously was for local.. just turn on the system and it'll log you in.

For remote desktop you can do similar, it's built into the client, just have it save whatever login credentials. Bring up the options and uncheck the "always ask for credentials" or check "allow me to save credentials" box, depending on the version and its current state. You can give it a username/password so next time you connect, it goes right through without asking unless you edit it again. That only applies to the remote connection, local you'll still need to log in unless disabled.

i am sorry if i was not clear in the previous posts.

Yeah this program by Microsoft will save the (encrypted) password to the registry so that your computer automatically log's in.

It only makes a registry entry you dont need to install it. And after you have the key created you can export it to a .reg

I use it on my home servers

here is the full situation:
i've many computers in my lad, all running windows 7 ultimate.
i log in using windows remotely desktop from the main machine to the other computers and not vice versa.
each time i try to log in to any of these computers from the main machine i am being asked to fill in a username and a password.
also each time these computers being rebooted or restarted also i am being asked to fill in username and password.
so in short all i need is remotely access without a password.
the point is that i am trying to let these computers be log in automatically as possibles.

If you really want to be difficult, http://www.velikan.n...indows-account/

but i am on windows 7 and not xp any more

#10 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:18

the point is that i am trying to let these computers be log in automatically as possibles.

In that case then yea, the client already has the option to save credentials. I have a number of machines that I remotely manage, all launched via a jumplist on the taskbar. No typing required, click and go. Just save each machine separately and then you can just connect by running those RPD files that were created.

#11 OP NoUserName

NoUserName

    No Title

  • Joined: 10-May 09
  • Location: No

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:21

In that case then yea, the client already has the option to save credentials. I have a number of machines that I remotely manage, all launched via a jumplist on the taskbar. No typing required, click and go. Just save each machine separately and then you can just connect by running those RPD files that were created.

and both machines does not use username or password to log in when it is being booted?

#12 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 2012R2, 7, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Work) Lumia 1020 (Home)

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:24

and both machines does not use username or password to log in when it is being booted?

This doesn't affect anything locally. This is just a shortcut speeding up the remote login process.. the machines will still be sitting at the login screen locally. (You don't need to be logged in locally to connect remotely, as long as Remote Desktop Services or Terminal Services is running, depending on the version of Windows.) Alternatively, if you don't want to actually log in as a separate session but remotely control it, you might want to look into a VNC server instead. If you're wanting the local desktops logged in automatically too you'll need to use netplwiz or the SysInternals program. Two different things.

#13 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:31

It is really easy to look up search site... there are many tutorials that help you out...

I found the help but it is very simple to find it... Try it yourself.

No matter if you use 3rd party or not... there are many ways to auto-log you in the system. Windows has built-in encryption which encrypt the passwords and place them in the reg... Even the Remote Desktop clients have encryption built in and password storage like other posters mentioned.

#14 OP NoUserName

NoUserName

    No Title

  • Joined: 10-May 09
  • Location: No

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:40

my lab has two computers groups.
1st group is 16 computers. (one up to another in something like a locally made rack)
2nd group is 4 commputers.
both groups running windows 7 ultimate.
i am not attaching or connecting any keyboard or mouse or monitor to the 1st group.
the 2nd group each machine has a mouse and a key board and a monitor.
i am accessing the 1st group using any of the 2nd group computers and not vice versa, so i am not accessing the 2nd group using any of the 1st group computers.
in the past i used to use team viewer and set it to local lan network only but screen resolution was bad.
so only the windows remotely desktop was the good screen resolution when accessing remotely.
the reason for this from the 1st place is that i need to run an application manually on each computer from the 1st group and make sure that it is running.
so i log in remotely and run it and check it each few hours to make sure that everything is working ok.
what i am looking for is find a way to do not use any username or password when i log in from the 2nd group to the 1st group and no security required as lab is for me and another couple of members and we are all trusted.
but i found that using windows remotely desktop must has a username and a password, so i've created a username and a password for each computer in each group.
i.e. a computer from 1st group named LAB-PC1, and username is USER and password is 123123123.
when I log in to it remotely using one of the 2nd group i must fill in a username and a password, so i fill in these username and password.
sorry for long chatting and i hope that i made myself clear as possible.

#15 Anibal P

Anibal P

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-June 02
  • Location: Waterbury CT
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Android

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:47

I don't remember being forced to add a password to my account, that or I erased it afterwards

Mine logs right in, never used a tool or a tweak like we used to