Jump to content



Photo

Adding third monitor

lcd expand network

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 MikroMan

MikroMan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 12
  • Location: Slovenia
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 30 September 2012 - 19:25

My current setup includes two side-by-side monitors and I think it's perfectly sized workspace. However, I recently aquired another LCD and I don't really need the expansion of the workspace. However, what interests me, is if there's some way to use the third monitor for something like monitoring network/server/torrent/PC... performance? That is, hooked to the primary computer, but in a way that wouldn't allow me to ''jump'' form Monitor 1 to Monitor 2 to Monitor 3, but rather kep expanded worksapce on 2 monitors and the 3rd would be accessible only via some other method.

Any ideas?


#2 Fish

Fish

    Slamdunk the funk

  • Joined: 03-February 05
  • Location: UK

Posted 30 September 2012 - 19:56

A cheap, second gfx card plugged into a spare slot would give you a connection for the 3rd monitor. Windows will recognise it as monitor 3 and you should be able to expand your desktop onto it. I don't think you can do "expanded" plus "single" within windows, but your gxf card drivers might allow such an option if it's possible.

#3 OP MikroMan

MikroMan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 12
  • Location: Slovenia
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 30 September 2012 - 20:05

Nah, not the solution I need. My GPU has 4 outputs anyway, so I can plug it in normally. I'd like the 3rd monitor to, for example show some statistic for network perfromance or something, but to be otherwise inaccessible via mouse.

#4 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 04 October 2012 - 01:10

Nah, not the solution I need. My GPU has 4 outputs anyway, so I can plug it in normally. I'd like the 3rd monitor to, for example show some statistic for network perfromance or something, but to be otherwise inaccessible via mouse.

I don't think you can do this; you can get a simple linux network monitoring box plugged into the 3rd screen to give you the info.