Jump to content



Photo
skype

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 BajiRav

BajiRav

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-July 04
  • Location: Xbox, where am I?
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:04

I am running Skype 5.10.0.116 on Windows 8 RTM and when I try to sign in, I get the message
"Can't open Skype. You are already signed in on this computer." This happens with only my account whereas my wife's account can still sign in/out normally. I quit Skype and noticed that there was another Skype.exe zombie process.
I couldn't kill it

C:\Windows\system32>taskkill /im skype.exe /f
ERROR: The process "Skype.exe" with PID 6712 could not be terminated.
Reason: Access is denied.

There is a thread on Skype forums that has gone nowhere

http://community.sky...-How/td-p/22736

got any ideas besides reboot?


#2 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:06

reinstall skype?

skype tends to get the weirdest problems that only seem to be able to be solved by reinstalling it 0_o

#3 OP BajiRav

BajiRav

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-July 04
  • Location: Xbox, where am I?
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:19

reinstall skype?

skype tends to get the weirdest problems that only seem to be able to be solved by reinstalling it 0_o

well I could do that :p but it is a recurring problem from that thread on Skype forums. :p I was more curious why an admin prompt can't kill something that is supposed to be a user level process!

#4 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:34

interesting, I have no idea then. this is a new one on me

edit: since you mentioned avoiding reboot, does that work as a temp fix or something?