Jump to content



Photo

Is it possible to bring Windows XP x64 up to date?

winxp

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:06

Ok, I know that an SP3 was never made for the x64 edition of XP. But would it be possible to actually bring it up to date some how?


#2 azspeedbullet

azspeedbullet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-March 12

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:07

if i remember correctly from the last time i used win xp x64, you will need to use the windows server 2003 service pack instead of the regular xp service pack

#3 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:16

if i remember correctly from the last time i used win xp x64, you will need to use the windows server 2003 service pack instead of the regular xp service pack


I really need to make sure before I install XP x64 on this older AMD. I could just give them the x86 edition, but then the 8 gigs of DDR2 ram would get lost so to speak. I might be able to install Vista x64, but a lot of their other hardware are not up to speed. Which would mean either running drivers in compatibility mode or upgrading their hardware. i am doing this as a favor to them because their kid needs a system for homework. So I cannot afford to upgrade it any further then I already have.


Edit:

According to MS, there is no SP3 for Server 2k3.

#4 Arceles

Arceles

    Time Craymel

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-November 09
  • Location: 4th dimmension.
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate / Win 8.1 Pro (With Start Menu Start8, otherwise is UNUSABLE) / Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean
  • Phone: XT890 Motorola RAZRi (x86 processor)

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:23

I really need to make sure before I install XP x64 on this older AMD. I could just give them the x86 edition, but then the 8 gigs of DDR2 ram would get lost so to speak. I might be able to install Vista x64, but a lot of their other hardware are not up to speed. Which would mean either running drivers in compatibility mode or upgrading their hardware. i am doing this as a favor to them because their kid needs a system for homework. So I cannot afford to upgrade it any further then I already have.


Edit:

According to MS, there is no SP3 for Server 2k3.


Win 7 should be then, if your hardware has 8gb of ram that's far more than enough, my father has a c-60 processor running happily win7 x64 bits no problem, and it's quite fast.

#5 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:23

if i remember correctly from the last time i used win xp x64, you will need to use the windows server 2003 service pack instead of the regular xp service pack


true. i still have a copy somewhere @ home, although that version really never caught on.
Also remember that in that version of windows there's a bigger scarcity of drivers.

#6 cybertimber2008

cybertimber2008

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-December 08

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:24

Get Win7 on the cheap while it is on the cheap (found it as cheap as $80), or give them XP and for $40 they can have Win8 when it arrives.

#7 azspeedbullet

azspeedbullet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-March 12

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:25

I really need to make sure before I install XP x64 on this older AMD. I could just give them the x86 edition, but then the 8 gigs of DDR2 ram would get lost so to speak. I might be able to install Vista x64, but a lot of their other hardware are not up to speed. Which would mean either running drivers in compatibility mode or upgrading their hardware. i am doing this as a favor to them because their kid needs a system for homework. So I cannot afford to upgrade it any further then I already have.


Edit:

According to MS, there is no SP3 for Server 2k3.


i currently run windows 7 64bit on an old amd 64 x2 dual core processor 2.40ghz..,no problems and much much faster then regular xp

#8 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:31

I will see what can be done. I'll load my Win7 on it and see if it can recognize the hardware. If not, I will just slap WinXP x64 SP2 on it and update it as much as possible.

#9 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:38

I will see what can be done. I'll load my Win7 on it and see if it can recognize the hardware. If not, I will just slap WinXP x64 SP2 on it and update it as much as possible.


Windows 7 will see everything fine, so long as you install the drivers. The drivers are avalible right?

#10 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:39

What do you need XP x64 for, if I may ask? AFAIK, it's been abandoned.

#11 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:47

Windows 7 will see everything fine, so long as you install the drivers. The drivers are avalible right?


I cannot find any Win7 drivers for some of the hardware and I don't have any extra hardware that I can just pop into it.

What do you need XP x64 for, if I may ask? AFAIK, it's been abandoned.


I upgraded the ram in this system to 8gigs. XP x86 will not utilize all the ram and their kid is studying graphics/media stuff that I don't understand. So will need full utilization of the 8gigs DDR2.

#12 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:49

What do you need XP x64 for, if I may ask? AFAIK, it's been abandoned.

look at the higher posts, the whole point of 64bit was because the PC has 8gb of ram which would be wasted if he installed normal XP x86

I cannot find any Win7 drivers for some of the hardware and I don't have any extra hardware that I can just pop into it.

it's still possible that Windows 7 will have some generic drivers built in that will work out-of-the-box. so it's still worth a try. better to rule it out completely than to not try it at all IMO

#13 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:49

I cannot find any Win7 drivers for some of the hardware and I don't have any extra hardware that I can just pop into it.



I upgraded the ram in this system to 8gigs. XP x86 will not utilize all the ram and their kid is studying graphics/media stuff that I don't understand. So will need full utilization of the 8gigs DDR2.


What can't you find? Give me the name and model no and I'll see what I can do. I got sources. :shiftyninja:

#14 azspeedbullet

azspeedbullet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-March 12

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:52

I cannot find any Win7 drivers for some of the hardware and I don't have any extra hardware that I can just pop into it.

you can install VISTA drivers within the windows 7 operating system with no problems. I recently had to install a geforce fx5200 card in a pc, windows 7 did not pick up the drivers by the vista drivers worked fine

#15 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:53

I cannot find any Win7 drivers for some of the hardware and I don't have any extra hardware that I can just pop into it.

I upgraded the ram in this system to 8gigs. XP x86 will not utilize all the ram and their kid is studying graphics/media stuff that I don't understand. So will need full utilization of the 8gigs DDR2.

Vista would still be a much better option for security, stability, support and multicore reasons. But there may be alternate ways to get the drivers that we can help with and 7 would be a much better option (as said above, Vista drivers should work fine.)