Jump to content



Photo

Wifi on home pc?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#16 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 October 2012 - 13:12

I thought the Raspberry Pi only had an ethernet connection. Unless you are using an adapter.


Yep, USB Wifi Adapter


#17 OP BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 06 October 2012 - 15:27

I use HomePlug wherever possible as I didn't put CAT5e/6 in the walls when I moved in (which in retrospect was a mistake), devices which move around (such as my laptop, tablet and smartphones) are on WiFi.
I find HomePlug much more reliable than WiFi.


Never heard of homeplug. Ill research it. Can it be bought locally?

#18 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 October 2012 - 16:36

There is only 1 use for wifi, that is MOBILE devices. Or devices that just do not have a lan interface, If the device stays in one place - run a wire to that place!!

If your in a building where you can not run cable, you rent for example - then homeplugs would be better than wifi yes.

But if your home - run a wire!! Then put in a switch where you need to connect multiple devices. This is what I have running to my living room where my A/V cabinet it.

#19 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 06 October 2012 - 16:49

+1 for homeplug much better than WiFi

#20 OP BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 06 October 2012 - 17:37

Is homeplug a brand or a technology? I noticed best buy sells a Actiontec 500 Mbps Powerline Home Theater Network Adapter Kit. Same thing?
http://www.bestbuy.c...eplug&cp=1&lp=1

#21 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 October 2012 - 13:08

powerline adapters is another term, but homeplug is not a brandname

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HomePlug

https://www.homeplug.org/home/

yeah that link you provided to bestbuy is a homeplug/powerline adapter - connect to your router lan on one end, put a switch on the other end if you need multiple ports on the other end.

#22 OP BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 07 October 2012 - 16:17

powerline adapters is another term, but homeplug is not a brandname

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HomePlug

https://www.homeplug.org/home/

yeah that link you provided to bestbuy is a homeplug/powerline adapter - connect to your router lan on one end, put a switch on the other end if you need multiple ports on the other end.


Thanks. Notice most of them are singles. Have 3 devices that would need to plug into it (xbox, av receiver, Dish Hopper). So Ill hunt around.

#23 skilithead

skilithead

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-October 12

Posted 07 October 2012 - 16:31

Wired desks where possible ,wireless for mobile devices . I am using a relatively cheap Rosewill EasyN400 , and havn't had a single glitch in over 2 years with it . I use it for hardware firwall and port forwarding etc. It is a surprisingly fully featured device , and easy to do firmware updates .

#24 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 October 2012 - 16:39

I believe they are all going to be singles.. Don't think I have every seen one with built in switch.

You just connect a SWITCH to the powerline adapter if you need more ports.

Let me guess you never heard the term switch either ;)

http://en.wikipedia..../Network_switch

#25 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 07 October 2012 - 21:03

Buy a power line adapter set, and if you need more connections on the far end buy an inexpensive switch 4 port or more if needed.

#26 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 07 October 2012 - 22:22

There are a couple of home plug/power line products with built in switches such as:
http://www.devolo.co...ion_1.html?l=en
http://www.netgear.c...ng/XAV1004.aspx

Personally, I would go the single port + separate switch route, but can see the draw of these too.




Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!