Jump to content



Photo

Gateway Laptop that gives Blue Screen


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 08 October 2012 - 19:35

I'm working on a Gateway 2.4GHz, originally 3GB ram...that blue screens with Windows XP...I tested the hard drive and according to it's own diagnistics was bad...so I replaced it with another SATA hard drive...and right after trying to load windows xp home it blue screens with the stop error 0x0000007B...I've tested the memory and the memory seems fine...i don't have another SATA hard drive I can try....What can I do to fix this?


#2 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 08 October 2012 - 19:38

did you clone xp over to the new drive or install fresh?

#3 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 08 October 2012 - 19:43

I'm trying to install fresh and right after it says loading Windows it gives that stop error.

#4 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 08 October 2012 - 19:49

try a few of the suggestions in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103

also, if you know how, go into bios and check whether you're on AHCI or ATA for your sata port

(AHCI requires you load an extra driver from within the setup so it'd just be easier if it's set to ATA)
(you can then switch back over to AHCI mode after you install using this guide http://www.blah-blah...-s/enable-ahci/)

edit: also, what gateway laptop is it, and did it have XP on it originally? i ask because I know for a fact that newer (aka if it had 7 installed originally, not sure about the vista models) gateway laptops (not just gateway for that matter) it's impossible to install XP and below on.

#5 notuptome2004

notuptome2004

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-October 04

Posted 08 October 2012 - 20:03

How old or new is this gateway because it may be just new enough windows XP is not gonna run on it

#6 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:52

Now I'm able to get into Safe Mode and run scans for viruses...likes like it's injected big time..ran Malware Bytes came out ok....but acording to Avast its infected and I cant update it and drivers are missing...it looks like according to the logs that the user tried to remove infections on the same day....I can't access the cd-rom and it's not letting me download drivers although I can get online....I've tried creating a new user but it says the user doesn't exist in the specified domain...any ideas?

#7 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 08 October 2012 - 21:56

You need to zero out the drive and start over fresh.

Install Win XP from scratch.

Or Upgrade to Windows 7, if the owner is OK with that.

I don't see any other way.

#8 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 08 October 2012 - 23:50

how about installing win 2008 server?

#9 skilithead

skilithead

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-October 12

Posted 08 October 2012 - 23:56

You could try downloading drivers with a different machine , then transfer them to a thumb drive or cd , and install them from there .
P.S . You may want to see if there is a BIOS update for that particular machine , and flash the new if one is available .

#10 OP netsurfer802

netsurfer802

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 10 October 2012 - 02:18

The user of the laptop doesn't like the whole Winodws 2008 thing now that I finally got it on ....likes to use Internet Explorer and not Firefox or other browsers but it has so many security features...any ideas on how to not have those security features...don't know though about the install with XP like it had because it had kept giving a blue screen during the fresh install when it was about to "load Windows"....

#11 skilithead

skilithead

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-October 12

Posted 10 October 2012 - 02:35

Since you have replaced the hard drive already , you may want to try checking in the machine BIOS and make sure it is set to ide and not SATA mode . Then try re-installing xp .



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!