Jump to content



Photo

The native Start menu is back, everyone rejoice!


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

#76 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 10 November 2012 - 17:49

Version 1.0 of best start menu for Windows 8 is available :rofl:

http://www.startisback.com/


THANKS! already bought start8, but i will buy 5 license once i get home!


#77 togermano

togermano

    hot top for the bottoms

  • Joined: 29-December 02
  • Location: MA,USA
  • OS: win98se(For real)

Posted 10 November 2012 - 17:52

i loved his work on making windows 9x last longer :wub:

#78 Tihiy

Tihiy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-October 08

Posted 23 November 2012 - 13:57

Only today: StartIsBack just for $1

#79 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 23 November 2012 - 19:44

Only today: StartIsBack just for $1

Nice. :D

#80 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 27 November 2012 - 06:00

Tihiy, I noticed that apps that are in "startup" folder will not start up when PC starts.

Is there a way to enable that?

#81 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 27 November 2012 - 06:20

Kinda funny how the title calls it the "native" start menu, since it's anything but.

Tihiy, I noticed that apps that are in "startup" folder will not start up when PC starts.

Is there a way to enable that?


Since Windos 8 doesn't use the startup folder in the start menu, no.

#82 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 27 November 2012 - 07:19

Tihiy, I noticed that apps that are in "startup" folder will not start up when PC starts.

Is there a way to enable that?


hit start button>type "msconfig" without the quotes

#83 typu

typu

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-November 10

Posted 27 November 2012 - 07:37

not sure if i am a poweruser, but i do use the start screen only as a way to link my most used applications. if i use a rare one, i just type its name to bring it up. this way my start screen fits easily in one screen. additionally its looking nice with its colors and shapes.

also i have put some programs attached to the taskbar as im 99.9% in the desktiop environment anyways. i did that with windows 7 too.

what i can understand is that if i need to change some settings, i get confused myself too where to find that best. i usually use the start menu and search function (which works really well) but yeah, that is very confusing. but this is not part of the "old" windows start menu anways.

if you whine about the new start screen, its really not worth it. its not that bad if you use it conservatively.

#84 CJEric

CJEric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-December 01

Posted 27 November 2012 - 08:04

its looking nice with its colors and shapes.

Gotta love those colors and shapes! :rainbow: :fun:

:p

#85 stockwiz

stockwiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-October 01

Posted 28 November 2012 - 19:22

start screen is like a big start menu if properly utilized. Don't see the issue here. So easy to go between that screen and the desktop. However they should allow you to pin a lot more than they do by default, but this is fixable. I was about to say I hope they keep the old start menu off, but I know how irritating it can be to have features removed 'just because' by a software maker... my example here would be google chrome not having a fixed bookmarks sidebar on the left side of the screen, while arguing my logic that widescreen monitors have plenty of space to accomidate this feature, but being ignored. Thus, I do not use google chrome.