Jump to content



Photo

OCZ Vertex 3 240gb internal SSD SATA III help


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 12 October 2012 - 20:50

Well, my nephew just came over and gave this SSD to me and he says I will need a converter/adapter to attach it to my Asus M5A97 mobo, but doesn't know exactly what I need. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanx


#2 Pikey

Pikey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 02

Posted 12 October 2012 - 21:04

Just plug it in same as any drive ... it uses the same SATA power and interface cable as normal.

He might be referring to a HDD 3.5 to 2.5 inch tray ... like this in this review.

http://blog.testfrea...ta-iii-2-5-ssd/

#3 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12
  • Location: 'Murica
  • OS: Windows, Linux, OS X
  • Phone: Motorola Moto G

Posted 12 October 2012 - 21:07

same SSD here (128GB model). plugged in as usual. no problems

#4 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 12 October 2012 - 21:15

Well, my nephew just came over and gave this SSD to me and he says I will need a converter/adapter to attach it to my Asus M5A97 mobo, but doesn't know exactly what I need. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanx

As said above, it connects directly to the mobo with no adapter. A 2.5->3.5 kit can come in handy to install it but some of them will downgrade your SATA speeds to 3gb as I understand it.

You might want these chipset drivers, while we're at it. (The RAID ones aren't necessary.) (Assuming you use Windows 7 - http://support.amd.c..._windows.aspx#2 otherwise click one of the tabs at the top)

#5 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 12 October 2012 - 23:12

As said above, it connects directly to the mobo with no adapter. A 2.5->3.5 kit can come in handy to install it but some of them will downgrade your SATA speeds to 3gb as I understand it.

You might want these chipset drivers, while we're at it. (The RAID ones aren't necessary.) (Assuming you use Windows 7 - http://support.amd.c..._windows.aspx#2 otherwise click one of the tabs at the top)


My mobo only is only SATA. So it's still compatible?

#6 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 12 October 2012 - 23:17

Why would I need 700 chipset drivers when my mobo is a 970 chipset?

#7 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 13 October 2012 - 00:01

Don't listen to your nephew, OK? :p

#8 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:31

I can only say one thing. Wow! I installed it. Loaded Win7 x64 on it and man oh man! I like SSDs over platters now. But I do have a question. The SSD is just laying on top of the platter drive. Will it be ok there or is there a rack adapter I can get to hold it?

#9 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:36

You can buy 2.5 to 3.5 trays. The OCZ one shouldn't be more that $10.

#10 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:43

You can buy 2.5 to 3.5 trays. The OCZ one shouldn't be more that $10.

Deranged said the kit would drop the SATA speeds down to 3gb. Isn't there something else I could do?

#11 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 13 October 2012 - 01:47

Deranged said the kit would drop the SATA speeds down to 3gb. Isn't there something else I could do?


I was answering to the "The SSD is just laying on top of the platter drive. Will it be ok there or is there a rack adapter I can get to hold it?" My answer is that you can buy one of the adapters in the link below (or similar, there are tonnes on the market). :)

http://www.ocztechno...op-adapter.html

As long as the SSD is plugged into the SATA III port on the motherboard, you will be fine! I've got the same motherboard as you (M5A97) and I have had no issues with both my OCZ agility 3's.

#12 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 13 October 2012 - 02:09

Why would I need 700 chipset drivers when my mobo is a 970 chipset?

Because they're for 700 and above.

#13 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 13 October 2012 - 02:14

You need the converter to generate the 1.21 gigawatts of power to get it working!!!

#14 OP Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 13 October 2012 - 02:19

You need the converter to generate the 1.21 gigawatts of power to get it working!!!


Yea, but my DeLorean has the Mr. Fusion upgrade.

Because they're for 700 and above.


Yea. I figured that out. LOL!

#15 Pam14160

Pam14160

    Lee

  • Joined: 12-November 07
  • Location: Idaho

Posted 13 October 2012 - 02:27

Velcro will do the job just fine. That is what I use instead of paying the cost and shipping for a converter.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!