Jump to content



Photo

Force bandwidth limit on program without using NetLimiter?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 17 October 2012 - 02:06

I am looking to limit the bandwidth (in KB/s) that a certain program can use.

I have cForSpeed installed, but I don't understand how to do what I want to do above.

NetLimiter works, but I am looking for an alternative.

I am using Windows 7 x64.

Any suggestions?


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 October 2012 - 15:13

I have a hard time understanding the need to do such things. What application are you looking to limit? And why do you feel you need to limit it? Such details allow for more alternatives on how to accomplish the goal. Or ways to attack the problem.

Most applications that might be using up the bandwidth in the background normally have a built in method of limiting what they use. Every p2p client I have seen has this, I use dropbox and it has a way of limiting its upload/download speeds in the background, etc.

Is this still related to your other thread saying that utorrent wasn't doing what you told it to do? But you never actually showed us the graph like I posted showing exactly what the limits are and what utorrent was using.

as to actual "limiting" that is not what cForSpeed is designed to do - it is about shaping/prioritization not limiting. So you can say program X is highest pri over program Y that is lowest. but if program X is not using the bandwidth, then program Y could use it all sort of thing.

You can put a limit on a class, and then put those programs into a class to limit their speed. If you really want to limit vs QoS

But that really defeats the purpose of shaping. With shaping you can use your full pipe when your higher priority applications are not using it, but when they need it they get to cut in line and the lower class stuff has to wait.

#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 17 October 2012 - 19:33

I know what you'll day, so I'll be clear:

uTorrent has a bug that makes it often not obey the upload limit set within the program. There is NOT a way to fix it. I've posted my (correct) settings before and no one could figure it out the issue. I don't wish to continue trying as its a program bug and not something I'm doing. Just because some aren't having the issue, does not mean it does not exist. There are plenty of other examples of the bug on the uTorrent forums.

So I need a program to force uTorrent to only use x KB/s in upload bandwidth.

As a secondary reason, whilst I'm uploading a video to YouTube, my connection crawls (due to the nature of how connections work these days). Therefore I'd also like to apply an upload speed limit on Firefox.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 October 2012 - 20:19

And they come out with new versions of utorrent every few days, just run the beta - where is this thread showing the upload bug on the utorrent sites?

if its a bug - then document it! Where is the graph showing that utorrent was not following your settings?? It takes 2 seconds to show the graph in a post. Lets see it

As to limiting upload for youtube in firefox? Are you going to be using a different browser when you surfing? Because that is going to solve your issue to be honest, since the upload to youtube is still going to be taking up whatever you limit firefox upload limit too.. So how is it going to request new pages if its upload pipe is full. Does not matter if its 100% of your pipe, 50% of your pipe or 10%.

Now if your looking to limit it and then use a different browser or different machine while it uploads - then sure that could work. But again instead of limiting it to a specific % of your pipe, just set its priority to low. Unless your going to be using a different machine than the machine your uploading from, then sure limiting its speed would help with the other machines on the network. You can do that with cForSpeed for sure.

Went over it already, setup a speed limit of your class, then place application.exe in that class.

edit: When I get a chance tonight, tmrw, etc. I will upload a LARGE video to youtube - I have only every upload small ones before. And see how much of the pipe it uses. I can see how it could slow down the browser while its uploading - just open up a different copy of the browser or different one. With the way tcp works there should still be room left on your upload pipe for other things.

But if I can repeat your issue then I will grab your cforspeed and show you how to fix it with that.

#5 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 17 October 2012 - 20:35

As expected.

So, does anyone have any program suggestions?

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 October 2012 - 11:33

Dude what part do you not understand that if firefox is the browser your using, and its using your upload pipe. Then if you limit firefox upload pipe -- that is not going to fix your issue with slow internet using firefox??

Are you really this dense??

And again ask for info to help you and NOTHING - as expected. Your problem of your own making if you ask me.

More than happy to help you fix your problem - but you have not shown us a problem, only stated that you have one.

Now lets get started - here is your issue

uploading a large file - sucking up the whole upload pipe. Mine is about 2.x Mbps
problem.png

Looking at my speed test using firefox - or any browser currently
Posted Image

That upload is slowing everything down.

But if I just limit firefox upload pipe with software - its not going to get any faster using firefox.

#7 Ryoken

Ryoken

    The Other Other White Meat

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, MacOS
  • Phone: iPhone 4S, Nexus 7, iPad Mini

Posted 18 October 2012 - 12:09

Dude what part do you not understand that if firefox is the browser your using, and its using your upload pipe. Then if you limit firefox upload pipe -- that is not going to fix your issue with slow internet using firefox??

He never said when he was uploading in Firefox he found the net Slow in Firefox.. He said he found the net slow.. When uploading in FF he could be using IE, or Chrome, or anything else using the net.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 October 2012 - 12:42

He doesn't give the info to work with - now does he.

So my point -- using cfosspeed I limited firefox to 500kbps -- now here you go limited, but speed test blows even worse using firefox

limit.png

Posted Image

But if I test with chrome while uploading

See the 500kbit limits - and then my speed test with chrome and I am full speed.
withcrhrome.png

This is all I am asking for is INFO -- and we can help him do what he wants to do.. But without information its pointless

I already told him how to limit speeds in cfosspeed which he just didn't read? Or doesn't care because I did more than just link to some program? So here is EXACTLY what he asked for in example form

I am looking to limit the bandwidth (in KB/s) that a certain program can use.
I have cForSpeed installed, but I don't understand how to do what I want to do above.


from the console

set a limit on a class - then a filter

C:\Program Files\cFosSpeed>spd limit class test -speed 62k
class 'test' created.
limit class settings saved.
limit class test -speed 62000

C:\Program Files\cFosSpeed>spd limit filter -A -prog firefox.exe -c test
filter appended at the end.
limit filter settings saved.

the limit is set in Bytes which is why I used 62k which is 500kbps /8 roughly

But vs limiting upload - if he just set correct priorities on protocols, the software has http_s bulk and http_c bulk already listed - if you do your upload this is what you will see youtube using. So just set those to LOWest priority. Now normal surfing should be fine with firefox even. And if he is not doing anything at the moment youtube can use the whole pipe.

I have only been playing with this cfos software this morning and it allows for sharing info with all the other boxes on the network as well. Looks like pretty well rounded software - that clearly could be used to do what he needs. He is the one that brought it up that he didn't know how to use it so looking for alternative??

#9 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 18 October 2012 - 13:27

It's simple really: When I upload a large file to a website (such as YouTube or Facebook), my entire connection slows down for obvious reasons.

I used NetLimiter to limit Firefox to only be able to upload at 80% of my upload speed potential, and it worked a treat. I didn't mind waiting 20% longer for the upload to be done, as long as I could still play online games, browse the Web quickly etc. (which I couldn't do without limiting the bandwidth of Firefox)

My NetLimiter 30-day trial has ended and I am looking for an alternative (preferably free). If another application doesn't exist, I'll pay for NetLimiter.

Bud, I know you're just trying to help, but as always you way over-complicate things.

#10 Xoligy

Xoligy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-May 10

Posted 18 October 2012 - 14:04

Could try this: http://seriousbit.com/netbalancer/

#11 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 18 October 2012 - 14:37

Could try this: http://seriousbit.com/netbalancer/

Fantastic, thank you :)

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 October 2012 - 15:55

"browse the Web quickly etc."

Using a different browser? If you limit firefox to use X of your Y upload, and something uses up X (upload youtube) Then your not going to be browsing quickly with firefox -- your just NOT.

I showed you this in action when I set limit -- how do you think this other software is going to be any different?

Once you limit firefox to use X, what if your not doing anything wouldn't it be better if it could then use Y? It is much better to setup QoS so that while doing uploads over http, be it http server or client bulk.. So that normal browsing using firefox has higher priority then upload/download using firefox.

If you want a NO brainer way to do it - how about you just upload your youtube videos when your NOT browsing or playing games ;) say just before you go to bed - no software or configuration needed ;) Schedule utorrent to do its thing off hours as well if your saying it does not follow upload limit you setup.

Hope it works out the way you want - I personally think your just making harder than it needs to be.