Jump to content



Photo

HP DL585 G2 - Not POSTing


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 garethevans1986

garethevans1986

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 04
  • Location: Gogledd Cymru / North Wales

Posted 01 November 2012 - 23:35

Hi all,

I don't know how many of you have these but I've got one which isn't even POSTing at the moment.

I've tried:
  • Pulling all cards out.
  • Cleared NVRAM.
  • Removed CPU 3 and 4.
She still won't post.

Any ideas?

GE


#2 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 01 November 2012 - 23:40

Stick in a PCI BIOS code card and tell us what it says?

#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 November 2012 - 12:06

Psu, memory, video controller, processor.

Put everything in as default from factory.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 November 2012 - 16:26

Stick in a PCI BIOS code card and tell us what it says?

Just so OP is clear to what your talking about - most home users, or even most company IT shops don't normally have these laying around. Now a shop that repairs computers - sure its a given.

They can get expensive - but something like this is clearly in the home computer hobbyist budget.
http://www.amazon.co...A/ref=pd_cp_e_0

#5 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 02 November 2012 - 17:11

$29 for THAT!? I got one off ebay for £6 shipped!

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 November 2012 - 19:29

It was an example dude ;) There is one for < $7 as well

http://www.amazon.co...6/ref=pd_cp_e_1

Here is one for $3
http://www.meritline...---p-57807.aspx

Here is one for $200
http://www.protechdi...-post-card.htm#

#7 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 02 November 2012 - 19:34

Wow! Would be amazed if anyone bought the $200 one, incredibly ripoff.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 November 2012 - 19:58

I would be as well - just posting up something people could actually see what you were talking about.

I bet you if I went and asked our local desktop support guys here if they knew what a "PCI BIOS code card" was they wouldn't have a clue ;)

I can tell you in my last company where at peek we had over 900 machines local, plus 60 some servers we didn't have one. Server or machine wouldn't post - just replace it. Count in the other two locations in the area and well over 1500 machines and 100 servers and not one of those cards anywhere. Might of come in handy sometimes sure.

But to be honest unless you work at or own a computer repair shop or someone that builds a lot of different boxes as your hobby I wouldn't think you would have one. I have been working with computers for 30+ years and don't have one currently in my tool box. I can remember a few times where it might of come in handy - but not something that would be a must for your toolbox.. I doubt the OP would have a clue to what you were talking about - which is why I posted link to one ;)

If the OP is really wanting to get the box up, or know if something that can be fixed, etc. Then sure I am with you - one of those cards might get him the info he needs.

#9 OP garethevans1986

garethevans1986

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 04
  • Location: Gogledd Cymru / North Wales

Posted 05 November 2012 - 09:11

Right then gents, it turned out to be a problem with memory. I ended up doing a 2.5 hour drive to take the server back to Preston (UK) and they had sorted the problem out within a few minutes.....put working memory in, upgraded the BIOS because I was dropping quad cores in and then back off home onto the M6 for me on a Friday evening.

Server - sorted
Rack - Rebuilt. Will post a shot soon.

GE

#10 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.10 Yosemite
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 05 November 2012 - 09:25

These servers are pretty fragile - we run DL585's for a VMware estate (approximately 30 of them) right from DL585 G2's up to G7's and I have to say that the design isn't the best when compared to the flagship DL380. Once they're up and running they're good but as soon as you get into hardware issues then it's not much fun.

These systems have a BIOS fault code reader type display built in when you lift off the lid but in my experience it rarely actually gives any useful fault codes in the event of any problems.

If you get any other weird problems with the server show up, let me know - it's entirely possible I will have seen or come across them in the 3-4 years we've been running 585's :)

#11 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 05 November 2012 - 13:24

Quad cores in a G2? You sure? Just looked on HP's site and it only mentions dual cores are supported on the G2.

#12 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.10 Yosemite
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 05 November 2012 - 17:39

The G2 was the same as the G5 (they just renamed it to bring it in line with other ProLiant models) and certainly the DL585 G5's we have come fitted with Quad Core's... I'd be surprised if the quads were not available in the G2 as well.

#13 OP garethevans1986

garethevans1986

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 04
  • Location: Gogledd Cymru / North Wales

Posted 06 November 2012 - 13:41

Yes DL585 G2s support 8300 series Quad Cores and I read somewhere they also support 8400.

@Chicane-UK - The first place I looked was the Diagnostic LED output and it showed nothing. My other DL585 G2 box which has had 2 x 2Gb stick die in it over the weekend has flagged the dead sticks up straight away.

GE

#14 PaulSloman

PaulSloman

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 06-March 13

Posted 06 March 2013 - 15:30

Chicane (or anyone else for that matter) I would really appreciate any pointers you can give me on this:

We recently bought two DL585 G2s. One wouldn't boot and the POST LEDs were cycling through 00, 04, 08 and 0C. I tried reseating all parts, and even tried swapping the system board from the other server but with no success. Any ideas?

Also, on a separate incident, we turned one of the machines off by holding down the power button, at which point there was a loud bang, the power circuit tripped and both power supplies were dead, so much so that even the LED on the back of the PSU wouldn't come on. Have you ever heard of such a thing? Have we done anything stupid or were we just really unlucky? (server was on a surge protected circuit by the way)

Any help would be gratefully received.

Paul