Jump to content



Photo

Will the 13inch MacBook Pro be suffice?

macbook pro

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 cyrl

cyrl

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • OS: Mountain Lion

Posted 04 November 2012 - 17:32

I am planning to buy the 13inch 2012 non retina base model. I want to know is that I will be using it for basic internet browsing(chrome maybe 10 tabs or more), final cut pro, pixlemator, aperture, itunes and iWork apps daily, as the topic says will it be able to handle it without slowing down? Not all at once but I know I have to use it myself and see but want to know if it will be enough or if I should save up some more money to buy the high end 13inch model.

Retina is no go as I need the optical drive and more HDD space.


#2 Bizkit

Bizkit

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-December 02

Posted 04 November 2012 - 18:16

It will be able to do all that. If you are gonna do some video editing, I would get as much ram and you can.

#3 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 04 November 2012 - 21:42

It'll be fine - but I'd definitely upgrade the RAM to at least 8GB after buying :)

#4 SMELTN

SMELTN

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Alabama
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, 2012 Macbook Pro, CR-48 Chromebook from Google
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 04 November 2012 - 23:17

I just purchased the 2012 13inch base model myself not 2 months ago and it's been fantastic. I do most of the things you have listed plus office 2012.

#5 OP cyrl

cyrl

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • OS: Mountain Lion

Posted 05 November 2012 - 01:19

Great thanks for your replies guys! :)

It'll be fine - but I'd definitely upgrade the RAM to at least 8GB after buying :)

About this I was thinking of it as well. Is it possible to upgrade just the RAM when buying? I have experience with dealing with Windows/IBM PC's so will I be able to do it myself? If I do it myself it'll avoid the warranty right?

Edit: Found the answer myself. So no problem. I want to know though in the Apple site it says the max supported is 8GB. Will it cause any troubles if I install another 8GB stick along with the 4GB included? Total would be 12GB RAM.

#6 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 05 November 2012 - 02:20

The native resolution of the 13'' continues to be disappointing, but otherwise I like mine.

#7 Bizkit

Bizkit

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-December 02

Posted 05 November 2012 - 23:37

Great thanks for your replies guys! :)


About this I was thinking of it as well. Is it possible to upgrade just the RAM when buying? I have experience with dealing with Windows/IBM PC's so will I be able to do it myself? If I do it myself it'll avoid the warranty right?

Edit: Found the answer myself. So no problem. I want to know though in the Apple site it says the max supported is 8GB. Will it cause any troubles if I install another 8GB stick along with the 4GB included? Total would be 12GB RAM.


I BELIEVE I read that it supports 16 gigs of ram, but Apple only says 8 gigs. You would have to look a little more into it to be sure.

#8 Stetson

Stetson

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-October 06

Posted 05 November 2012 - 23:46

Great thanks for your replies guys! :)


About this I was thinking of it as well. Is it possible to upgrade just the RAM when buying? I have experience with dealing with Windows/IBM PC's so will I be able to do it myself? If I do it myself it'll avoid the warranty right?

Edit: Found the answer myself. So no problem. I want to know though in the Apple site it says the max supported is 8GB. Will it cause any troubles if I install another 8GB stick along with the 4GB included? Total would be 12GB RAM.


The 4GB provided is most likely in the from of 2 2GB sticks, taking up both slots. So you would only get 10GB total with that plan.

#9 OP cyrl

cyrl

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • OS: Mountain Lion

Posted 06 November 2012 - 02:02

I BELIEVE I read that it supports 16 gigs of ram, but Apple only says 8 gigs. You would have to look a little more into it to be sure.

The 4GB provided is most likely in the from of 2 2GB sticks, taking up both slots. So you would only get 10GB total with that plan.

It supports upto 16gigs according to various forums & everymac.com. 4GB is included as 2x2GB sticks so most probably I'll be taking both out and 8GB stick. Since most recommend to use the same stick with the capacity and brand on both slots. 2GB+8GB plan will be no go.

#10 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 07 November 2012 - 14:07

Don't upgrade the ram when buying - it'll be expensive.

Your 2+8 will work, but it'll get you 10GB in single channel. The advantage of this over the cheaper 8GB (2x4GB) in dual channel are questionable.

Ideally, throw out (or sell) the RAM that's in there, and get 2x4GB or 2x8GB.

#11 SMELTN

SMELTN

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Alabama
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, 2012 Macbook Pro, CR-48 Chromebook from Google
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 07 November 2012 - 15:52

any particular brand/spec of ram we need to get? I also bought the base model 13 in Pro and am thinking about upgrading the RAM myself

#12 OP cyrl

cyrl

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • OS: Mountain Lion

Posted 08 November 2012 - 03:36

Don't upgrade the ram when buying - it'll be expensive.

Your 2+8 will work, but it'll get you 10GB in single channel. The advantage of this over the cheaper 8GB (2x4GB) in dual channel are questionable.

Ideally, throw out (or sell) the RAM that's in there, and get 2x4GB or 2x8GB.

I am planning to get a 16GB or 8GB kit rather than just 8GB. If I can find most probably corsair.

any particular brand/spec of ram we need to get? I also bought the base model 13 in Pro and am thinking about upgrading the RAM myself

If you can try to find Corsair Mac RAM's. But if not DDR 3 1333MHz or 1600MHz 1.5v RAM would do. Although the Mac comes with Hynix or Samsung RAM it seems. You should watch this video its quite helpful.