Jump to content



Photo

Low memory for CIV 5 in a high memory system? o.O


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 Titoist

Titoist

    The Socialistician

  • Joined: 15-October 06
  • Location: Banff, Alberta
  • OS: OSX, iOS 7.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5S (32GB) Space Grey

Posted 08 November 2012 - 04:56

I have only come across this issue recently with Civilization 5 (through Steam) where the game would crash followed by an explorer crash and warnings that there is not enough memory in the system to run the game. I don't understand this considering I have not had issues for over a year on this system.

Here are my system specs:
GPU.PNG
Comp.PNG

What could possibly be causing this issue? I have done all the necessary updates for ALL components. Any input would be appreciated to troubleshoot the problem.

Link to GPU: http://www.msi.com/p...er-Edition.html


#2 strekship

strekship

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-May 04
  • Location: California

Posted 08 November 2012 - 08:22

Thats odd. I suppose it could be that the game is running out of memory allocated to it if its not LAA (Sins of a Solar Empire does this occasionally), but that wouldn't really explain the explorer crash.

#3 |Rapture|

|Rapture|

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-November 04

Posted 09 November 2012 - 04:33

Remember your 32 bit game may not be able to address more than 2GB of RAM. Have you installed any mods or custom maps?

#4 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 09 November 2012 - 04:42

2GB is in the "minimum requirements", meaning that it is playable, but not on high settings. That RAM may be what is hurting you.

Edit: could have more programs running in the background than you had before. Add anything recently?

#5 Tuishimi

Tuishimi

    Michinator

  • Joined: 19-November 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:15

Some older games require the microsoft game software (gfwlive) to be installed. Fallout3 crashes without it (in Windows 8 anyway, I cannot remember if that was necessary in Windows 7, but I think it was).

Scratch that... I just fired up Civ V from Steam on my Windows 8 machine... worked fine. Even has new options for Windows 8 touch screen in the startup!! :D

#6 Nothing Here

Nothing Here

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Location: California, U.S.A.
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro / Kororaa 17

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:21

You should at least give this a once over.

#7 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:25

I normally don't comment on games but have you checked for patches???

http://www.patches-s...vilization5.php

#8 Tuishimi

Tuishimi

    Michinator

  • Joined: 19-November 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:36

Hmmm. I wonder if you have a bad bit of memory that the game is hitting.

#9 soldier1st

soldier1st

    Software Tester/Tech/Linux Lover

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-December 03
  • Location: Guess Where
  • OS: Windows 7,Android,Linux Mint
  • Phone: HTC Incredible S

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:58

try this
Civilization V Low Memory Problem

Civilization V Crashes on low memory CPU on HD video or big maps. You can fix it by lowering the graphics settings. If not work, change the value in the config(ini) file, "HideOutOfVRamWarning"
to 1 may remove this error message.