Jump to content



Photo

Anyone with a HP Microserver?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 08 November 2012 - 22:15

Could you PM me, could possibly do with a favour!
Thakns


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 November 2012 - 22:28

I have a N40L, bumped to 8GB, modified bios and added 2nd nic - my pfsense router runs as VM along with multiple other VMs and 3 other drives added with VM that is my NAS.

What is your questions/favor?

#3 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 08 November 2012 - 22:29

I guess i should have said anyone in the UK! :)
Ive lost my keys, apparently they are all the same...

#4 richardsim7

richardsim7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location: London - UK

Posted 08 November 2012 - 22:48

I have a N40L, bumped to 8GB, modified bios and added 2nd nic - my pfsense router runs as VM along with multiple other VMs and 3 other drives added with VM that is my NAS.

What is your questions/favor?


Why did you add a 2nd NIC? I have the same machine, should probably upgrade my RAM someday.

I guess i should have said anyone in the UK! :)
Ive lost my keys, apparently they are all the same...


You could give these guys a shout, my key says southco W-23 :)

#5 +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 08 November 2012 - 22:59

I was wondering what Keys you meant ha! I thought you meant CD Keys but you mean door keys. Did you get a set? I am away this weekend but if you need one I could get one cut and post you one start of next week. Are they really all the same though? ...

Edit! You are about an hour away from me just realised :-p

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 November 2012 - 23:01

2nd nic for router VM, one is wan (internet) other is Lan

n40lvswitches.jpg

#7 richardsim7

richardsim7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location: London - UK

Posted 08 November 2012 - 23:04

Oh right, thought it might be for dual gigabit LAN. I'm running unRAID on mine :)

#8 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 08 November 2012 - 23:05

I did get some, but just lost them somehow! Pretty sure they are the same! If you could d that tthat would be brilliant!
Of course, I will compensate you :)
Where are you?

I was wondering what Keys you meant ha! I thought you meant CD Keys but you mean door keys. Did you get a set? I am away this weekend but if you need one I could get one cut and post you one start of next week. Are they really all the same though? ...

Edit! You are about an hour away from me just realised :-p



#9 +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 08 November 2012 - 23:08

Haha No worries, There's a key cut place near work, Prob's will do it Monday. Lets hope you don't need to get in before then. PM Me where you want it posting.

#10 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 09 November 2012 - 09:54

Haha No worries, There's a key cut place near work, Prob's will do it Monday. Lets hope you don't need to get in before then. PM Me where you want it posting.


Cheers mate, will do!

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:24

Oh right, thought it might be for dual gigabit LAN. I'm running unRAID on mine :)

That's great, but you could just run unraid as VM and then do a bunch more with it as well. You see the storage VM there, that is my nas with raw access to 3 disks it serves up - but then I also have my router and my linux shell running 24/7 and then bunch of play/test boxes for different things.

If just running unraid - then the 2gb it came with it prob more than enough. Now what I have read is it really can go to 16GB, so thinking about doing that - would allow for more ram to each vm and still all running 24/7 etc..

#12 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:29

Sounds like Dell keys then :p you might be able to find them on ebay? Or try searching for the number that's etched into them if someone gives you the number.

#13 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:45

What's ESXi performance like running on the N40L (I have one delivered at home for me to setup this weekend!).

Was going to attempt to either hackintosh it with Snow Leopard, or run ESXi on it and run a newer build. I have 8GB of RAM on order (was supposed to have been delivered yesterday :( ), but if it supports 16GB then I may well do that.

#14 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 09 November 2012 - 13:01

Check budman's previous posts, he's got loads of posts and threads about it, I remember him saying it's pretty good.
You can get the mac osx enabler patch for ESXi too and run a mac VM not on apple base hardware.

#15 richardsim7

richardsim7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location: London - UK

Posted 09 November 2012 - 13:07

If just running unraid - then the 2gb it came with it prob more than enough. Now what I have read is it really can go to 16GB, so thinking about doing that - would allow for more ram to each vm and still all running 24/7 etc..


Just wondered if upgrading the RAM would make extracting, urm, rar files faster :p