Jump to content



Photo

can i use my macbook pro in usa


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 snapperarthur

snapperarthur

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-November 12

Posted 11 November 2012 - 20:27

hi going to uk for 2 weeks then usa for 3 weeks can i use my macbook pro thanks snapperarthur


#2 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 11 November 2012 - 20:33

HI, no, the US has a radiation field around it that prevents any electronics from another country from functioning.

Seriously, be more specific on what you are asking please. You might need a US power adapter to charge it, other then that I can't think of why it wouldn't work?

#3 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 11 November 2012 - 20:35

Huh? Why wouldn't you be able to use it? Doesn't make much sence to me. Should be able to use a laptop anywhere. All over earth, in a sub under water, or a space station out in space. Unless I'm missing out on something.

#4 OP snapperarthur

snapperarthur

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-November 12

Posted 11 November 2012 - 20:37

hi power is not a problem but wat about connecting to internet thanks

#5 exotoxic

exotoxic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-April 04
  • Location: England

Posted 11 November 2012 - 20:40

You will need to get a power adapter.

EDIT: Free WiFi hotspots

#6 +Livin in a box

Livin in a box

    Oh man. I shot Marvin in the face.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-January 09
  • Location: Warrington, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC One M8

Posted 11 November 2012 - 20:42

hi power is not a problem but wat about connecting to internet thanks

As long as it's a WiFi hotspot then why not? Cellular data may be more difficult, I don't know what happens then.

#7 Eddie7

Eddie7

    Hallo... www.connectw.me

  • Joined: 01-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: 1-800-CALL-ME-MAYBE

Posted 12 November 2012 - 04:40

I'm not sure why you can't.

#8 Gabe3

Gabe3

    If you lack enemies, you are not doing something worthwhile

  • Joined: 19-October 05
  • Location: Florida

Posted 12 November 2012 - 04:50

hes just trying to get his post count up, lol

#9 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:06

Though be aware that the American customs can take your laptop when you enter.

#10 gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 12 November 2012 - 06:15

http://store.apple.c...vel-adapter-kit

take a look at this.