Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Tarazena

Tarazena

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-October 11

Posted 14 November 2012 - 22:53

Hi

my university offers wireless network for the students, there are three networks ( Microsoft, Apple, and Android ), if i was trying to access the internet through Microsoft Wireless Network on my iPhone, a message appears that im using the wrong wireless network.

my question is how do they know which device type im using ?

and sorry for my English :)

Thanks


#2 |Rapture|

|Rapture|

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-November 04

Posted 14 November 2012 - 22:55

MAC address or user agent maybe?

#3 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 14 November 2012 - 22:56

MAC address? I know with a MAC address you can narrow it down to the device manufacturer. I think it can even narrow it down to a specific model. It's a possibility they have a list of MAC address ranges for each device manufacturer and so can filter that way.

#4 OP Tarazena

Tarazena

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-October 11

Posted 14 November 2012 - 23:02

Thank you guys, you made my day :D

#5 roadwarrior

roadwarrior

    Mississippian by birth and by choice

  • Joined: 25-April 03
  • Location: Republic of Mississippi

Posted 14 November 2012 - 23:07

Hi

my university offers wireless network for the students, there are three networks ( Microsoft, Apple, and Android ), if i was trying to access the internet through Microsoft Wireless Network on my iPhone, a message appears that im using the wrong wireless network.

my question is how do they know which device type im using ?

and sorry for my English :)

Thanks

The better question would be why in the **** do they split up their network that way? That makes no logical sense.

#6 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:31

Hello,

The first three bytes of a MAC address are its OUI, which are assigned by an IEEE Registration Authority. One publicly available list of OUI's is available here on their web site.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky

Edited by goretsky, 15 November 2012 - 10:31.


#7 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:44

Hello,

The first three bytes of a MAC address are its OUI, which are assigned by an IEEE Registration Authority. One publicly available list of OUI's is available here on their web site.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky

Well that gives you the manufacturer of the network card you're using but not what OS you're running, which is ridiculous.

I suspect they just use a proxy that looks at your browsers user agent string.

Try this: if you use Chrome, hit F12, then the "settings" gear in the lower right corner. Hit "Overrides" and mark "User Agent". Set it to Firefox 7 Mac for example. Then try again on the Apple network. It'll probably work :)

#8 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:49

Well every device must have some sort of signature built in, cuz say when you hook up Bluetooth devices. Windows or whatever OS or other devices know exactly what device is being connected. Or when you do some sort of product update scan on a website, it knows what brand and model of computer you're running and everything inside it. So there's gotta be something giving out all that info.

#9 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:49

The difference might be that porn only works on the networks for the "obscure" systems... :p

Glassed Silver:ios

#10 Julius Caro

Julius Caro

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-October 04

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:16

The MAC addresses will only tell you the manufacturer of the WiFi module, it won´t tell you whether it was used on a phone or not, and if it was, which phone (in fact, one could there are cases of identical wifi modules being used on devices with all operating systems).

If you have to log in via a website (those wifis that first take you to a website no matter what), they get it from the user agent you use.

Other than that, WTF at the network split.

#11 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:40

Well every device must have some sort of signature built in, cuz say when you hook up Bluetooth devices. Windows or whatever OS or other devices know exactly what device is being connected. Or when you do some sort of product update scan on a website, it knows what brand and model of computer you're running and everything inside it. So there's gotta be something giving out all that info.

Bluetooth devices specifically send ID's as part of their connection, WiFi doesn't, though it could, but it's not part of the handshake. The reason why bluetooth does this should be fairly obvious ;)

and when you do a update scan on a website, most of them will use a java app to check the hardware on your computer.

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 15 November 2012 - 16:30

As to why the odd way of splitting connections up - hmmm.

So you want to split your users up between different AP for load reasons. I would assume they are not all running off the same AP with just different SSIDs? This would be one way to do it without wireless controller to balance load between AP for you.

How else would you split it up with info you could see on the connection without user interaction - user-agent would have the different info for sure.

Just a guess mind you - but would be curious to know the actual reason.. OP can you ask someone in IT at your univ why they do that?