Jump to content



Photo

Screenshots without compression?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:17

Is there a way to take a screenshot without it adding jpeg compression? WP8


#2 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:22

Does it have to be a .jpeg? If not, save your image as a PNG for lossless compression. Or for No compression save it as a .bmp.

What image editing programs do you have at your disposal?

#3 OP Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:24

Tsk tsk forum mod :p you didn't see what forum this is in.

Seems windows phone 8 takes screenshots in lossy jpeg

#4 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:24

Does it have to be a ,jpeg? If not, save your image as a PNG for lossless compression. Or for No compression save it as a .bmp.

What image editing programs do you have at your disposal?

Didn't seem like he was keen on saving as 100% JPEG, but rather wanting ANYthing lossless.

Also, I'm under the impression he can't find the setting for it.

Glassed Silver:mac

#5 ~Johnny

~Johnny

    Earthling

  • Joined: 10-August 08
  • Location: London, England, Earth, Milky Way

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:25

As far as I can tell, nope. I'd genuinely love to be proven wrong though.

#6 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:25

Tsk tsk forum mod :p you didn't see what forum this is in.

Seems windows phone 8 takes screenshots in lossy jpeg


whoops, my fault :blush:

#7 OP Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:11

In case anyone wants to know how to do it, some reason when I import the photos via hooking up to the comp, there is compression there as well. BUT if I do upload to skydrive, then right click the image on skydrive's website and do view original, it'll show the lossless full quality screenie.

#8 PUC_Snakeman

PUC_Snakeman

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-July 01

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:30

Define "lossless" ... Png?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!