Jump to content



Photo

How much RAM do you have installed?


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

Poll: How much RAM In Your Workstation?

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

How much RAM in your workstation?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 psyko_x

psyko_x

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-July 02

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:23

I run memory intensive workloads and just ordered 32GB of RAM (4x8GB) and was curious what you guys have.


#2 Pupik

Pupik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-December 05

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:26

4x4gb DDR3 1600

#3 Emil Valsson

Emil Valsson

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-February 04
  • Location: City 17

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:29

64GB.

#4 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:30

I run memory intensive workloads and just ordered 32GB of RAM (4x8GB) and was curious what you guys have.


What kind of programs or more importantly, how many of them are running at the same time that you can justify needing that much RAM? :|

#5 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:32

I only have my laptop now

only use it for web,email, coding

only has 2gb RAM and runs fine

will upgrade to 4gb at some point

#6 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:35

8GB DDR3 1866

#7 Oni Ray

Oni Ray

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-October 12
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 7 x64 and Windows 8 x64
  • Phone: LG Optimus One P500 (CM10 - JB 4.1.1)

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:36

Voted 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 667 running @ 800Mhz (E5300 OC'ed @ 3.2Ghz / P5KPL-AM/PS / VaporX Radeon HD 5770 / 320GB Cavier Blue 7200RPM SATA II / VX 550)

#8 OP psyko_x

psyko_x

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-July 02

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:37

64GB.


What motherboard do you use? I assume it's a dual socket. I really wish mine had more than 4 DIMM slots :-/

What kind of programs or more importantly, how many of them are running at the same time that you can justify needing that much RAM? :|


I use Windows as my host OS but run linux in a VM. I develop on both platforms. The main reason I need the RAM is because I work with some very large databases and I want most of the data loaded in memory rather than read from/written to my SSD

#9 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:43

Ultrabook, 4Gigs, Window Server 2012 24Gigs,

#10 Shane Ekanayake

Shane Ekanayake

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-September 11
  • OS: Win 7

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:08

64GB.

holy crap thtz lot of Ram :|

#11 Thrackerzod

Thrackerzod

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 14-November 01

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:10

64GB.


Just curious but what do you do with it? Hard to imagine most of that not sitting unused and wasted.

#12 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 / Chrome OS 37
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:11

Desktop: 4GB
Laptop: 8GB
Work Laptop: 4GB
Server: 6GB

#13 The Dingus Diddler

The Dingus Diddler

    Sir Derpy McHerperton III

  • Joined: 04-October 10
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:13

I have 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3 1600Mhz, picked it up dirt cheap and never looked back. My motherboard can support up to 32GB but I've never noticed any lag with what I have so in my case it's all i need... for now :p

#14 ramesees

ramesees

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • OS: Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:19

4 x 4GB DDR3 1600

#15 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • Location: Wolverhampton, West Midlands

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:19

8 Gig DDR2, but then my pc is very old now and only supports 8GB