Jump to content



Photo

Want to buy a VPN Firewall for home/test lab


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 19 November 2012 - 20:51

I have been looking at firewalls to purchase to mess around with. I had a monowall but that computer died. I don't want to spend a lot of money, but I want something that is going to let me VPN and open ports. I don't want to use a home router just simply because..


I have found a Fortinet 50B for around $150, these where made in 2007.. I am not sure if it would be a good idea to buy a firewall that doesn't get firmware updates anymore..

I am leaning more towards this one,
http://www.amazon.co...2/ref=pd_cp_e_0

Not real sure with that brand but it has a lot of good reviews.. However, you have to buy the VPN client software to VPN in.

I have also looked a bunch of different Sonicwalls but I heard do not buy a used one because if it has been registered before on mysonicwall you won't be able to use it

I am also considering this one,
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833122380

If I had to buy one, I would go with the Fortinet but I don't know if it good to buy a older firewall..

Feel free to add any suggestions..


#2 OP +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 19 November 2012 - 23:11

Would it be crazy to add pfsense in a hyper v in a 2012 server I use. Just use that for my firewall routing and vpn

#3 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 19 November 2012 - 23:18

just buy a cheap ass juniper or a draytek.

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 November 2012 - 23:30

I run pfsense in VM on esxi - works like a champ, I vpn in pretty much every day from work.

#5 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 21 April 2013 - 09:31

never heard of using a virtual firewall. Looking at a pfsense setup, will look at using my hyper v server.

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 21 April 2013 - 12:23

Yeah budman has been using this for quite a bit.

#7 Klownicle

Klownicle

    I get a custom title? Sweett.

  • Joined: 22-June 02

Posted 21 April 2013 - 13:00

Why buy when all you need is a tiny linux box and something like smoothwall. :) All Free. Smoothwall may be dated in a sense of its current release, but the developer community for mods is still very active. Last release I think was late 2011.

#8 bitbucket

bitbucket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-November 01

Posted 21 April 2013 - 13:18

i've become partial to using untangled with some clients lately... has it's little annoyances but all in all a pretty powerful and easy to use setup

#9 OP +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 21 April 2013 - 13:31

I bought a Watchguard X700 and Installed pFSense onto it.

Here is my setup,
IMG_20130421_082543.jpg

#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 21 April 2013 - 15:01

Running it as VM has loads of advantages, one less equipment - means less power consumption as well ;) Two since I run development code of pfsense, I just take a snapshot before I do an update if something doesn't work in the update or fails, click back to my stable setup. This advantage would be there if not running development as well for when you update, but I update every few days to a couple of weeks whenever I see a new snapshot from pfsense that makes sense to go too or its been a few weeks. Currently there is issue with renewing your IPv6 address, so been updating every few days hoping for a fix, etc. It is not renewing, so you have to turn it off and grab a new one - which changes the PD your getting, so annoying when your IP range keeps changing, etc.

Three - since its VM, I can swap out any firewall distro I want very quickly never having to touch a wire. And if I setup the same mac on the different VM, I don't even have to reboot my modem, and maintain my public IP as the same, etc. So I can try out smoothwall if I want, untangle, or m0nowall, etc. etc. Or drop back to stable 2.0.2 version of pfsense if need to test something for someone, etc.

Unless your setup required too much horse power at your router/gateway for VM to make sense I don't think I will ever go back to a dedicated box for my gateway.

#11 OP +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 21 April 2013 - 18:11

Running it as VM has loads of advantages, one less equipment - means less power consumption as well ;) Two since I run development code of pfsense, I just take a snapshot before I do an update if something doesn't work in the update or fails, click back to my stable setup. This advantage would be there if not running development as well for when you update, but I update every few days to a couple of weeks whenever I see a new snapshot from pfsense that makes sense to go too or its been a few weeks. Currently there is issue with renewing your IPv6 address, so been updating every few days hoping for a fix, etc. It is not renewing, so you have to turn it off and grab a new one - which changes the PD your getting, so annoying when your IP range keeps changing, etc.

Three - since its VM, I can swap out any firewall distro I want very quickly never having to touch a wire. And if I setup the same mac on the different VM, I don't even have to reboot my modem, and maintain my public IP as the same, etc. So I can try out smoothwall if I want, untangle, or m0nowall, etc. etc. Or drop back to stable 2.0.2 version of pfsense if need to test something for someone, etc.

Unless your setup required too much horse power at your router/gateway for VM to make sense I don't think I will ever go back to a dedicated box for my gateway.


yeah, I had it running on a VM and I loved it, but I had to get rid of my ESXi host for my house.. too Loud.. lol I need to get a rack and put it my basement

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 21 April 2013 - 22:45

I just use a little HP N40L - very very quiet, it currently about 3 feet from me and don't hear a thing.

#13 OP +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 21 April 2013 - 22:49

I just use a little HP N40L - very very quiet, it currently about 3 feet from me and don't hear a thing.


What all are you running from it?

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 22 April 2013 - 02:02

My pfsense, my file server vm my linux play box this runs 24/7/365 and then all my other play vms when I need to play with something, 2k8 box, 2k12, centos, win7 boxes, win8 vm, ntop I can fire up if want to look at traffic, freebsd, etc. etc.. Couple different copies of pfsense.

Its got 8 gb of ram - which is enough to run a few vms at once. I found out later you can bump up to 16 even though specs list 8 as max - which I might do at some point, its got 4 nics in it currently. With 4 drives, the 250GB it came with as datastore for the vms, and then 3 other disks a 2TB and 2 x 750GB for my file server - which I gave raw access to the vm and get like 50 to 70MBps file transfer off of. More than enough to play my media off of etc..

I could add 2 more disk if need be, just not in the bays. And its got esata so could add a 7th, and then usb so you could add more drives that way if you needed too. I got it on sale for like $269, plus the extra memory and nics -- you just can not beat it for a home esxi setup.

esxibox.jpg

#15 OP +fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 22 April 2013 - 02:06

Thanks for the reply man. I will put it on my wish list and wait for it to go on sale.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!